Dikkat eksikliği hiperaktivite bozukluğu (DEHB) olan çocuk ve ergenlerde zihin gezinmesi, emosyonel labilite ve uyku kalitesinin dehb belirti şiddeti üzerine etkisinin incelenmesi
Investigation of the impact of mind wandering, emotional lability and sleep quality on the severity of symptoms of adhd in children and adolescents with attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD)
  1. Tez No: 870539
  2. Yazar: SERDAR AKKUŞ
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. AYLA UZUN ÇİÇEK
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Psikiyatri, Psychiatry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Attention deficit hyperactivity disorder, mind wandering, emotional lability, sleep quality, child and adolescent
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sivas Cumhuriyet Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk ve Ergen Ruh Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 152
Özet
Bu çalışmada, DEHB tanılı çocuk ve ergenlerde emosyonel labilite, zihin gezinmesi ve uyku kalitesinin DEHB belirti şiddeti üzerindeki etkisi ve bu üç fenomenin birbiriyle ilişkisini incelenmesi, konu ile ilgili literatüre katkı sağlanması ve olası bazı araştırma alanlarına kaynak olunması amaçlanmıştır. Araştırma Nisan 2023 ve Nisan 2024 tarihleri arasında Cumhuriyet Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Çocuk ve Ergen Ruh Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları polikliniğinde10-17 yaş aralığındaki DEHB tanısı alan 120 çocuk ve ergen ile DEHB grubu ile yaş, cinsiyet ve sosyoekonomik özellikler açısından eşleştirilmiş toplumdan rastgele örneklem yöntemi ile seçilen 131 sağlıklı çocuk ve ergen oluşturmuştur. Çalışmaya katılan tüm katılımcılara Okul Çağı Çocukları İçin Duygulanım Bozuklukları ve Şizofreni Görüşme Çizelgesi Şimdi ve Yaşam Boyu Şekli (ÇDŞG-ŞY-T), Conners Anababa Dereceleme Ölçeği-Yenilenmiş Kısa Formu, Zihin Gezinmesi Ölçeği, Zihnin İstemli Gezinmesi Ölçeği ve Zihnin İstemsiz Gezinmesi Ölçeği, Pittsburgh Uyku Kalite İndeksi, Pediatrik Epworth Uykululuk Skalası ve Duygu Ayarlama Ölçeği uygulanmıştır. Conners Anababa Dereceleme Ölçeği tüm alt ölçek (Karşı Gelme, Bilişsel Problemler/Dikkatsizlik, Hiperaktivite) ortalama puanları (0,05).
Özet (Çeviri)
In this study, the effects of emotional lability, mind wandering, and sleep quality on symptom severity in children and adolescents diagnosed with Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD) are examined. Additionally, the interrelationships among these three phenomena are investigated. The aim is to contribute to the existing literature on the topic and provide a basis for potential future research areas. The study was conducted between April 2023 and April 2024 at the Child and Adolescent Psychiatry Clinic of Cumhuriyet University Medical Faculty. It included 120 children and adolescents aged 10-17 years diagnosed with ADHD, and a control group of 131 healthy children and adolescents matched with the ADHD group for age, gender, and socioeconomic characteristics, selected through random sampling from the community. All participants were administered the Schedule for Affective Disorders and Schizophrenia for School-Age Children-Present and Lifetime Version (K-SADS-PL), the Conners Parent Rating Scale-Revised Short Form, the Mind Wandering Scale, the Mind-Wandering: Deliberate Scale, the Mind-Wandering: Spontaneous Scale, the Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index, the Pediatric Epworth Sleepiness Scale, and the Emotion Regulation Scale. Statistically significant differences were found between the two groups in terms of the mean scores of all subscales of the Conners Parent Rating Scale (Oppositional, Cognitive Problems/Inattention, Hyperactivity) (p < 0.001), the mean scores of all mind wandering scales, the mean scores of the emotional lability scale (p < 0.001), and the mean scores of the sleep scales. The Cognitive Problems/Inattention score of the Conners Parent Rating Scale was found to be strongly and positively correlated with the scores of the Mind Wandering Scale (MWS), the Mind-Wandering: Deliberate Scale (MW-D), and the Mind-Wandering: Spontaneous Scale (MW-S) (p < 0.001). No significant relationship was found between the Oppositional score of the Conners Parent Rating Scale and the scores of the mind wandering scales, the Emotion Regulation Scale, the Pediatric Epworth Sleepiness Scale, and the Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index (p > 0.05). However, the Oppositional scores were strongly and positively correlated with the Variability/Negativity subscale and the Emotion Regulation subscale of the Emotion Regulation Scale (p < 0.001). Additionally, in the study, it was observed that all mind wandering scale scores were positively correlated with the level of emotional lability. Furthermore, examining the relationship between the mind wandering scales and the sleep scales, it was found that all mind wandering scores were positively correlated with poor sleep quality and daytime sleepiness. In our study, it was shown that factors such as mind wandering, emotional lability, and sleep quality in children and adolescents all have an impact on the severity of ADHD symptoms. It was demonstrated that these three phenomena are frequently observed in ADHD cases and are associated with symptom severity.