COVID-19 sürecinde kemoterapi alan kolorektal kanserli hastalarda mobil uygulama ilegeliştirilen interaktif hemşire desteği programının hasta sonuçlarına etkisi
The effect of the interactive nurse support program developed with mobile application on patientoutcomes in colorectal cancer patients receiving chemotherapy during COVID-19
  1. Tez No: 870659
  2. Yazar: BURCU AĞDEMİR
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. AYTEN DEMİR
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Mobile Application, Colorectal Cancer, Anxiety, Quality of Life, Social Support, Symptom Management, Nursing, COVID-19
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 153
Özet
COVID-19 Sürecinde Kemoterapi Alan Kolorektal Kanserli Hastalarda Mobil Uygulama ile Geliştirilen İnteraktif Hemşire Desteği Programının Hasta Sonuçlarına Etkisi Bu araştırma, COVID-19 sürecinde kemoterapi alan kolorektal kanserli hastalarda mobil uygulama ile geliştirilen interaktif hemşire desteği programının hasta sonuçlarına etkisini değerlendirmek amacıyla randomize kontrollü olarak yürütüldü. Araştırma; 21 Mart 2022-15 Haziran 2023 tarihleri arasında Ankara Bilkent Şehir Hastanesi Tıbbi Onkoloji Anabilim Dalı Ayaktan Tedavi Ünitesinde 44 kontrol ve 40 müdahale grubundan olmak üzere toplam 84 hasta ile yürütüldü. Araştırmada kontrol grubundaki hastalar standart bakım alırken müdahale grubundaki hastalar standart bakım ile birlikte dört kür boyunca interaktif hemşire desteği programını içeren mobil uygulama kullanmışlardır. Araştırmaya katılan tüm hastalara Kişisel Bilgi Formu, Çok Boyutlu Algılanan Sosyal Destek Ölçeği, EORTC QLQ-C30 ve CR29 Yaşam Kalitesi Ölçeği ve Beck Anksiyete Ölçeği uygulandı. Müdahale grubuna son ölçümde Mobil Uygulamanın Etkinliğinin Değerlendirilmesi Formu uygulandı. Araştırmanın yürütülmesi için gerekli etik kurul ve kurum izinleri alınmıştır. Verilerin analizinde tanımlayıcı istatistikler, ki kare testi, Mann Whitney U ve Pearson korelasyon kullanıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
The Effect of the Interactive Nurse Support Program Developed with Mobile Application on Patient Outcomes in Colorectal Cancer Patients Receiving Chemotherapy During COVID-19 This research was conducted as a randomized controlled study to evaluate the effect of an interactive nurse support program developed with a mobile application on patient outcomes in colorectal cancer patients receiving chemotherapy during COVID-19. The research was conducted between 21 March 2022 and 15 June 2023, at Ankara Bilkent City Hospital Medical Oncology Department Outpatient Treatment Unit, with a total of 84 patients, 44 from the control and 40 from the intervention group. In the study, patients in the control group received standard care, while patients in the intervention group used a mobile application containing an interactive nurse support program along with standard care for four cycles. Personal Information Form, Multidimensional Perceived Social Support Scale, EORTC QLQ-C30 and CR29 Quality of Life Scale and Beck Anxiety Scale were applied to all patients participating in the study. The Evaluation of the Effectiveness of the Mobile Application Form was applied to the intervention group at the last measurement. Necessary ethics committee and institutional permissions were obtained to conduct the research. Descriptive statistics, chi- square test, Mann Whitney U and Pearson correlation were used to analyze the data. After the use of the interactive nurse support program developed with the mobile application, there was a significant increase in the perceived social support, symptom management and quality of life scores of the patients in the intervention group compared to the control group, while a significant decrease was detected in their anxiety scores (p < 0.05). As a result of the research; It was determined that the interactive nurse support program developed with the mobile application significantly increased the symptom management skills, perceived social support and quality of life of colorectal cancer patients receiving chemotherapy and significantly reduced their anxiety levels. It is recommended that the use of mobile applications be disseminated through a multidisciplinary collaboration in informing, caring and supporting cancer patients receiving chemotherapy.