Lojistik işletmelerinde sürdürülebilirlik uygulamalarının işletme performansına etkisi: Azerbaycan Abşeron bölgesinde bir analiz
The effect of sustainability practices on business performance in logistics enterprises: An analysis in Azerbaijan Absheron region
  1. Tez No: 871014
  2. Yazar: FAGAN MUSAYEV
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SEÇİL SİGALİ
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Denizcilik, Marine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Sustainability, Sustainability practices, Business Performance, Financial Performance, Environmental Performance, Social Performance
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Denizcilik İşletmeleri Yönetimi Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Lojistik Yönetimi Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 139
Özet
Bu çalışma, Azerbaycan'ın en büyük şehrinin bulunduğu ve ticari merkezi olan Abşeron bölgesindeki lojistik sektörü çalışanlarının algılarını analiz ederek, sürdürülebilirlik uygulamalarının işletme performansı üzerindeki etkisini incelemeyi amaçlamaktadır. Ekonomik faaliyetlerdeki merkezi rolü ve lojistik/taşımacılık sektörlerindeki önemi göz önüne alındığında, Abşeron bölgesi, yerel lojistik işletmelerinin sürdürülebilirlik girişimlerine nasıl yaklaştığını ve bu girişimlerin genel performanslarını nasıl etkilediğini anlamak açısından çok önemlidir. Araştırmada elde edilen bulgulara göre, ekonomik ve sosyal sürdürülebilirlik uygulamalarının benimsenmesinin, işletmelerin finansal ve finansal olmayan performansları üzerinde istatistiksel olarak anlamlı ve olumlu yönde etkisi belirlenmiştir. Çevresel sürdürülebilirlik uygulamalarının ise, işletmelerin
Özet (Çeviri)
This study aims to examine the impact of sustainability practices on business performance by analyzing the perceptions of logistics sector employees in the Absheron region, which is the commercial center and home to the largest city in Azerbaijan. Given its central role in economic activities and its importance in the logistics/transportation sectors, the Absheron region is crucial for understanding how local logistics businesses approach sustainability initiatives and how these initiatives affect their overall performance. According to the findings of the study, the adoption of economic and social sustainability practices has a statistically significant and positive impact on the financial and non-financial performance of enterprises. Environmental sustainability practices, on the other hand, did not have any significant effect on the financial or non-financial performance of enterprises. The fact that there is no significant relationship between environmental sustainability and business performance can be interpreted as that logistics sector employees do not expect the negative effects of the costs of environmental sustainability practices on business performance. In addition, it is predicted that the findings of this study conducted in Azerbaijan will contribute to the examination of the relationship between sustainability practices and business performance in similar developing countries as well as countries in the region. vii