Resveratrol ve hyaluronik asitin ratlarda oluşturulan deneysel osteoartrit modelinde tedavi edici etkinliğinin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of the therapeutic effectiveness of resveratrol and hyaluronic acid in an experimental osteoarthritis model in rats
  1. Tez No: 872587
  2. Yazar: ÖMER FARUK ÇELİK
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. BARIŞ NACIR
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Hyaluronic acid, Modifying therapy in osteoarthritis, Osteoarthritis model in rats, Resveratrol
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 102
Özet
ÖZET Amaç: Bu çalışmada osteoartrit (OA) modeli oluşturulan ratlarda resveratrol (RES) ve hyaluronik asit (HA)'in birlikte ve ayrı ayrı kullanımlarının kondrosit ve subkondral kemik doku ile sinovyal sıvıdaki enflamatuar sistem üzerindeki tedavi edici etkinliğin histopatolojik ve immünohistokimyasal olarak değerlendirilmesi hedeflenmektedir. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmamızda her grupta 10 adet olmak üzere toplam 50 adet 8 haftalık 250-300 mg ağırlığında Wistar Albino suşu erkek ratlar kullanıldı. Osteoartrit modeli intraartiküler (İA) olarak uygulanan 3 mg monosodyum iyodoasetat (MİA) ile oluşturuldu. Ratlar; kontrol grubunda oral dimetil sülfoksit (DMSO) ve eklem içi serum fizyolojik uygulanan, sadece MİA uygulanan, MİA + oral 10 mg/kg gün RES alan, MİA+ haftada 1 kez 3 hafta boyunca eklem içine 30 µl HA uygulanan, MİA + oral 10 mg/kg gün resveratrol + haftada 1 kez 3 hafta boyunca eklem içine 30 µl HA uygulanan olmak üzere 5 gruba ayrıldı. RES, MİA ile osteoartrit indüklemesinden hemen sonra verilmeye başlandı. HA, MİA verilmesinin ardında 1 hafta sonra uygulanmaya başlandı. 4. hafta sonunda ratlar histopatolojik ve immünohistokimyasal değerlendirme yapılmak üzere sakrifiye edildi. Histopatolojik değerlendirme için Mankin ve OARSI skorlama sistemi kullanıldı. İmmünohistokimyasal olarak tümör nekroz faktör alfa (TNF-a), interlökin 1 (IL-1), IL-6, matriks metalloproteinaz-2 (MMP-2) ve MMP-9 değerlendirildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT Aim: This study aims to evaluate histopathologically and immunohistochemically the therapeutic effectiveness of combined and separate use of resveratrol (RES) and hyaluronic acid (HA) on the inflammatory system in chondrocytes and subchondral bone tissue and synovial fluid in osteoarthritis (OA) model rats. Materials and Methods: In our study, a total of 50 8-week-old Wistar Albino strain male rats weighing 250-300 mg were used, 10 in each group. The osteoarthritis model was created with 3 mg monosodium iodoacetate (MİA) administered intra-articularly (IA). Rats; Control group was administered oral Dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO) and intra-articular saline, only CBD was administered, CBD + oral 10 mg/kg per day RES was administered, CBD + 30 µl HA was administered intra-articularly once a week for 3 weeks, CBD + oral 10 mg/kg was administered intra-articularly. They were divided into 5 groups: kg resveratrol per day + 30 µl HA administered intra-jointly once a week for 3 weeks. RES started to be given immediately after osteoarthritis induction with CBD. HA started to be administered 1 week after CBD administration. At the end of the 4th week, the rats were sacrificed for histopathological and immunohistochemical evaluation. Mankin and OARSI scoring systems were used for histopathological evaluation. Immunohistochemically, tumor necrosis factor alpha (TNF-α), interleukin 1 (IL-1), IL-6, matrix metalloproteinase-2 (MMP-2) and MMP-9 were evaluated. Results: It was determined that Mankin and OARSI scores and inflammatory mediators such as TNF-a, IL-1, IL-6, MMP-2 and MMP-9 increased statistically significantly in the MİA group compared to the control group (p < 0.001). Histopathologically, it was observed that degenerations were observed in the joint cartilage tissue in the RES, HA and RES+HA groups, but they were milder than the MİA group. It was determined that Mankin and OARSI scores and inflammatory mediators such as TNF-a, IL-1, IL-6, MMP-2 and MMP-9 were significantly reduced in the RES, HA and RES+HA treatment groups compared to the MİA group (p < 0.001). Conclusion: In our study, we found that RES used in the OA model created in rats with MİA caused a greater regression in synovial inflammation than HA, that the effectiveness on bone and cartilage tissue was similar, but when used together, there was a greater reduction in synovial inflammation than when used separately, and that the effect on subchondral bone and cartilage was reduced. We found that it provided significant improvement on the tissue.