Hipoparatiroidi tanısı almış postmenopozal hastaların laboratuvar ve kemik mineral dansitometri verilerinin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of laboratory and bone mineral densitometry data in postmenopausal patients diagnosed with hypoparathyroidism
  1. Tez No: 873112
  2. Yazar: EMİNE JANSET UNCULU
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. MURAT DOĞAN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Endokrinoloji ve Metabolizma Hastalıkları, Endocrinology and Metabolic Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Bone Mineral Density, Hypoparathyroidism, Osteoporosis, Postmenopause
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Hitit Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 90
Özet
Amaç: Hipoparatiroidizm tanılı postmenopozal dönem kadın hastaların kemik mineral yoğunluğu, laboratuvar verileri ve osteoporotik kırık riskinin değerlendirilmesi ve kontrol grubu ile karşılaştırılması amaçlanmıştır. Gereç ve yöntem: Bu çalışma retrospektif bir çalışma olup; çalışmamıza 40 vaka 40 kontrol grubu kadın hasta alınmıştır. Çalışmanın örneklemini Hitit Üniversitesi Erol Olçok Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Endokrinoloji polikliniğine Şubat 2017-Eylül 2023 tarihleri arasında başvurmuş hipoparatiroidizm tanılı hasta grubu ile osteoporoz tarama amaçlı kemik mineral yoğunluğu ölçülen osteoporoza yönelik laboratuvar tetkikleri yapılmış hipoparatiroidizm tanısı olmayan postmenopozal dönem kadın hastalar oluşturmaktadır. Vaka ve kontrol grubu verileri; polikliniğe başvuru sırasında alınan anemnez bilgileri, sosyo-demografik özellikleri, fizik muayene bilgileri, özgeçmiş, kullandığı ilaçları, komorbiditeleri, laboratuvar ve kemik mineral yoğunluğu ölçümleri hastane kayıtları üzerinden retrospektif olarak tarandı. Kemik mineral yoğunluğu verileri Dual X-Işını absorbsiyometri tekniği ile yapılan ölçümler ile hesaplandı. Dünya Sağlık Örgütü kırık riskini değerlendirme ölçütü (FRAX) ile 10 yıllık kırık riski, femur boynu kemik mineral yoğunluğu kullanılarak ayrı ayrı hesaplandı. Vaka ve kontrol grubu için dahil edilme kriterlerine uygun benzer demografik özelliklere sahip hastalar seçildi. Elde edilen veriler SPSS Programı kullanılarak değerlendirildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The aim of the study was to evaluate the bone mineral density, laboratory data, and osteoporotic fracture risk in postmenopausal women diagnosed with hypoparathyroidism and compare them with a control group. Materials and methods: This study is a retrospective study; 40 female patients in the hypoparathyroidism group and 40 female patients in the control group were included in our study. The sample of the study consists of patients diagnosed with hypoparathyroidism who applied to the Endocrinology outpatient clinic of Hitit University Erol Olçok Training and Research Hospital between February 2017 and September 2023 and postmenopausal female patients who underwent bone mineral density measurements for osteoporosis screening. The data of the case and control groups were retrospectively screened through hospital records, including anamnesis information, socio-demographic characteristics, physical examination findings, medical history, medications used, comorbidities, and laboratory and BMD measurements. Bone mineral density data were calculated from measurements obtained using Dual X-Ray Absorptiometry technique. The 10 year fracture risk assessed by the FRAX tool using femoral neck bone mineral density was calculated either. Patients with similar demographic characteristics who met the inclusion criteria for the case and control groups were selected. The data obtained were analyzed using the SPSS program. Results: Hip T-score, L1-L4 T-score, femur neck, femur total and L1-L4 bone mineral density measurements of the patient group were statistically significantly higher than the control group (p=0,002, p0,05 for all comparisons). Conclusions: Our study reveals important findings in postmenopausal women diagnosed with hypoparathyroidism. Particularly, when compared to the control group, we identified higher bone mineral density measurements and lower risk of major osteoporotic fractures in patients diagnosed with hypoparathyroidism. It was expected to find low levels of parathyroid hormone and high levels of calcium in 24-hour urine among the patient group. Upon reviewing the literature on hypoparathyroidism, our study stands out as the first in our country to investigate the impact of hypoparathyroidism on bone health. Globally, there are very few publications examining the effect of hypoparathyroidism on fracture risk. This underscores the international significance of your study and highlights its contribution to the literature.