Pankreatit tanısı alan çocuklarda risk faktörleri ve klinik değerlendirme
Pancreatitis in children: Clinical assessment and risk factors
- Tez No: 873638
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. KAAN DEMİRÖREN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: pankreatit, etiyoloji, çocukluk dönemi, tedavi, komplikasyon, pancreatitis, etiology, childhood, treatment, complication
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Bursa Yüksek İhtisas Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 98
Özet
Amaç: Pankreatit, pankreasın inflamatuar bir hastalığıdır. Pediyatrik etiyolojide travma, ilaçlar, enfeksiyon, sistemik hastalıklar, yapısal anomaliler, metabolik hastalıklar ve genetik mutasyonlar rol oynar. Çalışmamızda pankreatitle başvuran pediatrik hastaların demografik özelliklerini, klinik bulgularını, tedavi ve beslenme, hastanede yatış sürelerini ve oluşan komplikasyonları değerlendirmeyi amaçlandı. Gereç ve yöntem: Çalışmamıza, Ocak 2017-Aralık 2022 yılları arasında hastanemizde pankreatit tanısı alan ve takip edilen 144 çocuk hasta dahil edildi. Hastaların demografik özellikleri, başvuru şikayetleri, laboratuvar tetkikleri, görüntüleme yöntemleri, etiyolojik nedenleri, Atlanta kriterine göre sınıflandırması, prognozu, tedavi yöntemi, hastane yatış süreleri ve gelişen komplikasyonları retrospektif olarak incelendi. Bulgular: Hastaların yaş ortalaması 10,4 ± 4,9 yıl idi. Hastaların %54,2'si kızdı. Hastaların en sık başvuru şikayeti karın ağrısı (%80,6) ve bulantı kusma (%42,4); sık görülen fizik muayene bulguları epigastrik hassasiyet (%87,2) ve batında defanstı (%43,8). Hastaların başvurudaki ortalama amilaz değeri 1067,27 ± 719,76 U/L, ortalama lipaz değeri 1237,33 ± 1349,54 U/L idi. Hastaların %45,8'inde hipoalbuminemi, %6,2'sinde hiperkalsemi, %17,4'ünde hiperkolesterolemi %19,4'ünde hipertrigliseridemi saptandı. Hastaların %90,2'sine görüntüleme yapıldı. Manyetik rezonans kolanjiopankreatografi ile görüntüleme yapılan hastaların %10,9'unda kolelitiazis, %8,8'inde koledok kisti bulundu. Etiyolojik değerlendirmede hastaların %25'inde ilaç kullanım öyküsü, %15,3'ünde pankreatobiliyer sebepler, %15,3'ünde sistemik hastalık, %15,2'inde genetik yatkınlık, %9,7'sinde travma ve %4,2'sinde enfeksiyon varlığı saptandı. Hastaların %68,9'u akut pankreatit, %34'ü akut tekrarlayan pankreatit, %2'si kronik pankreatit olarak değerlendirildi. Pankreatit atağının klinik şiddet sınıflamasında hastaların %50'si hafif, %37,5'i orta-ağır, %12,5'i şiddetli grupta bulundu. Tedavide hastaların tamamı yatırılarak takip edilmiş olup, ilk gün beslenmelerine ara verilerek hidrasyon sağlandı. Parenteral beslenme desteği hastaların %23'üne başlandı. Hastaların çoğuna 24-48. saatte enteral beslenme başlanmış olup ortalama 4. günde tam enteral beslenmeye geçildi. Hastanede yatış süresi ortalama 7,7 gün idi. Hastaların %20,8'inde komplikasyon gelişti. Komplikasyon gelişen hastaların %46,4'ü pankreatite de sebep olmuş olan primer hastalığın komplikasyonları (yüksek volümlü travma, boğulma, lösemi, multipl organ yetmezliği) ile kaybedildi. Sonuç: Günümüzde pankreatit tablosuna yaklaşım güncel rehberler ile daha etkin şekilde yönetilmektedir. Çalışmamızda pankreatit atağı geçiren hastaların akut dönemde yakın takibi ve iyileştikten sonra da tekrarlama riski açısından poliklinik takibinin önemi vurgulandı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: Pancreatitis is an inflammatory disease of the pancreas commonly encoutered in children. In pediatric etiology, trauma, medications, infections, systematic diseases, structural abnormalities, metabolic disorders, and genetic mutations play a role. The present study was aimed to evaluate the demographic charachteristics, clinical findings, treatment and nutrition, length of hospital stay, and complications of pediatric patients presenting with pancreatitis. Materials and Methods: 144 patients diagnosed with and followed up for pancreatitis were recruited for the current study in our hospital between January 2017 and December 2022. The demographic characteristics, presenting complaints, laboratory investigations, imaging results, etiological factors, classification according to the Atlanta criteria, prognosis, treatment method, length of hospital stay, and complications were retrospectively reviewed. Results: The mean age of the patients was 10.4 ± 4.9 years. 54.2% of the patients were female. The most common complaints of the patients were abdominal pain (80.6%) and nausea and vomiting (42.4%). The most physical examination findings were epigastric tenderness (87.2%) and abdominal guarding (43.8%). The mean amylase level of the patients was 1067.27 ± 719.76 U/L, and the mean lipase level was 1237.33 ± 1349.54 U/L. Hypoalbuminemia was detected in 45.8% of the patients, hypercalcemia in 6.2%, hypercholesterolemia in 17.4%, and hypertriglyceridemia in 19.4%. Imaging studies were performed in 90.2% of the patients. Of the patients who underwent magnetic resonance cholangiopancreatography, 10.9% had cholelithiasis, and 8.8% had choledochal cysts. In the etiological evaluation, a history of drug use was present in 25% of the patients, pancreatobiliary causes in 15.3%, systemic diseases in 15.3%, genetic predisposition in 15.2%, trauma in 9.7%, and infection in 4.2% of cases. 68.9% of the patients were evaluated as having acute pancreatitis, 34% as having acute recurrent pancreatitis, and 2% as having chronic pancreatitis. In the clinical severity classification of pancreatitis attacks, 50% of the patients were classified as mild, 37.5% as moderate to severe, and 12.5% as severe. All patients were followed up with hospitalization during treatment, and their nutrition was temporarily discontinued on the first day to ensure hydration. Parenteral nutrition support was initiated in 23% of the patients. Most of the patients started enteral nutrition within 24-48 hours, and full enteral nutrition was achieved on average on the 4th day. The average length of hospital stay was 7.7 days. 20.8% of the patients developed complications. 46.4% of the patients who developed complications died due to the complications (such as high-volume trauma, drowning, leukemia, multiple organ failure) of the primary disease that also led to pancreatitis. Conclusion: Approaching pancreatitis cases is managed more effectively with updated guidelines. In our study, the importance of close monitoring during the acute phase and outpatient follow-up after recovery for the risk of recurrence in patients experiencing pancreatitis attacks was emphasized.