Multipl sklerozlu hastalarda yorgunluk yönetiminde web tabanlı eğitim ile desteklenen hemşire takip programının etkinliğinin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of the efficiency of the nurse follow-up programsupported with web-based education in managing fatigue inpatients with multiple sclerosis
- Tez No: 873964
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ZELİHA TÜLEK
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Multipl skleroz, yorgunluk, çevirimiçi tabanlı hasta eğitimi, hemşire takip programı, telerehabilitasyon, giyilebilir teknolojiler, Multiple sclerosis, fatigue, web-based education, nurse-led program, telerehabilitation, wearable technologies
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi-Cerrahpaşa
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Hemşireliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Hemşireliği Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 101
Özet
Giriş: Yorgunluk multipl skleroz (MS) hastalarında sık görülmesine rağmen yorgunluğun değerlendirilmesi ve yönetilmesi hakkındaki girişimler yetersizdir. Amaç: Bu araştırma, çevirimiçi tabanlı eğitim ile desteklenmiş hemşire takip programının hastaların yorgunluk seviyesi, uyku, yaşam kalitesi ve adım sayıları üzerindeki etkisini incelemek amacıyla gerçekleştirilmiştir. Yöntem: Ön test-son test tek gruplu yarı-deneysel araştırma tasarımı kullanılan bu çalışma 30 hasta ile gerçekleştirildi. Hastaların tümü remisyonda idi. Tüm hastalara hasta bilgi formu, yorgunluk şiddet ölçeği, Pitssburgh uyku kalitesi indeksi, EQ-5D-3L yaşam kalitesi ölçeği uygulandı ve adım sayıları ölçüldü. Hastaların ölçümleri yapıldıktan sonra beş hafta standart bakım ile takip edilen hastaların ölçümleri tekrarlandı. Daha sonra aynı hasta grubu beş haftalık hemşire takip programına dahil edildi. Programın hemen sonunda ve üç ay sonunda hastaların ölçümleri tekrarlandı. Bulgular: Çalışmaya katılan kohortun yaş ortalaması 34,3±8,1 idi, %80'i kadınlardan oluşuyordu. Hastaların %56,7'sini lisans mezunu, %56,7'sini çalışmayan, %66,7'sini evli ve %56,7'sini çocuğu olan hastalar oluşturuyordu. Hastaların %23,3'ü antidepresan kullanıyordu. Kontrol döneminin sonunda başlangıca göre yorgunluk, yaşam kalitesi, uyku kalitesi ve adım sayısı ölçümlerinde istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir fark görülmezken eğitim programının hemen sonunda (3. ölçüm) ve 3. ay ölçümlerinde (4. ölçüm) eğitim öncesi ölçümlere göre yorgunluk seviyelerinde anlamlı düşüş saptanmıştır (p=0,040, p=0,002). Adım sayıları da eğitim öncesi döneme göre anlamlı olarak artmıştır (2. ölçüme kıyasla 3. ölçüm p=0,001, 2. ölçüme kıyasla 4. ölçüm p=0,001). Kadınların erkeklere göre, çalışmayanların çalışanlara, geliri yeterli olanların az veya çok gelirlilere, evlilerin bekarlara, sigara kullanmayanların kullananlara ve antidepresan kullanmayanların kullananlara göre yorgunluk seviyeleri istatiksel olarak anlamlı düşüş göstermiştir (p=0,005, p=0,008, p=0,003, p=0,035, p=0,006, p=0,016). Hastaların %66,6'sı eğitimden fayda görmüştür. Cinsiyet, medeni durum, çocuk varlığı, yaş, tanı süresi, EDSS, sigara kullanımı, antidepresan kullanımı eğitimden fayda görme açısından bir fark yaratmamıştır. Sonuç: MS hastalarının yorgunluğunun yönetiminde internet tabanlı eğitim destekli hemşire takip programı, yaşam kalitesi ve uyku kalitesi üzerinde bir fark yaratamasa da yorgunluğu standart bakıma göre anlamlı olarak azaltmış ve adım sayısını artırmıştır. Bu nedenle, MS hastalarının yorgunluk yönetimi için internet tabanlı eğitim programları oluşturulmalı ve hastalar katılım için motive edilmelidir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction: Although fatigue is common in MS patients, interventions on the evaluation and management of this symptom are inadequate. Purpose: This study was carried out to examine the effect of the nurse follow-up program supported by web-based training on the patients' fatigue, sleep, quality of life and daily step counts. Method: This study, which was carried out using a quasi-experimental research design with a pretest-posttest single group, was conducted with 30 patients. All patients were in remission. A patient information form, fatigue severity scale, Pittsburgh sleep quality index, EQ-5D-3L quality of life scale were applied to all patients, and step counts were measured. After the measurements were made, the measurements of the patients who were followed up with standard care were repeated at the end of the 5-week period. The same patient group was then included in a 5-week nurse follow-up program. The patients' measurements were repeated immediately at the end of the program and at the end of 3 months. Results: The mean age of the cohort participating in the study was 34.3±8.1 years, 80% of whom were women. 56.7% of the patients had a bachelor's degree, 56.7% were unemployed, 66.7% were married and 56.7% had children. 23.3% of the patients were using antidepressants. While there was no statistically significant difference in fatigue, quality of life, sleep quality and step count measurements at the end of the control period compared to baseline, there was a significant decrease in fatigue levels at the end of the education program (3rd measurement) and at the 3rd month (4th measurement) (p=0.040, p=0.002). However, post-intervention analysis demonstrated a significant reduction in fatigue levels at the post-training assessment (third measurement) and at the three-month follow-up (fourth measurement), with p-values of 0,040 and 0,002, respectively. An increase in step count was also observed, presenting significant differences when compared to baseline at both the post-training (p=0.001) and three-month follow-up points (p=0.001). Fatigue levels showed a statistically significant decrease in women compared to men, in unemployed people compared to employed people, in those with sufficient income compared to those with low or high income, in married people compared to single people, in non-smokers compared to users, and in non-users of antidepressants compared to users (p=0.005, p=0.008, p=0.003, p=0.035, p=0.006, p=0.016). The intervention was beneficial to 66.6% of the patients. Gender, marital status, presence of children, age, duration of diagnosis, EDSS, smoking, and antidepressant use did not make a difference in terms of benefiting from education. Conclusion: In the management of fatigue in MS patients, the nurse-led program supported by web-based education did not make a difference on the quality of life and sleep quality, but significantly reduced fatigue and increased the number of steps compared to standard care. Therefore, web-based training programs should be developed for fatigue management in MS patients and patients should be motivated to participate.