Öğretmenlerin kariyer engelleri ile örgütsel bağlılıkları arasındaki ilişki
The relationship between teachers' career obstacles and organizational commitment
- Tez No: 874241
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. YUSUF İNANDI
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Career, Career Barriers, Organizational Commitment, Teachers' Career Barriers, Teachers' Organizational Commitment
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Mersin Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Eğitim Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Eğitim Bilimleri Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Eğitim Yönetimi Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 106
Özet
Bu çalışmanın amacı Adana ilinin dört merkez ilçesinde (Çukurova, Seyhan, Sarıçam ve Yüreğir) merkez ilçelerindeki kamu okullarında anaokulları, ilkokul ve ortaokullarındaki öğretmenlerin kariyer engelleri ile örgütsel bağlılıkları arasındaki ilişkiyi incelemektir. Bununla birlikte öğretmenlerin karşılaştığı kariyer engelleri ile örgütsel bağlılık düzeylerinin belirlenmesi amaçlanmıştır.Bu araştırmanın evrenini Adana ili Milli Eğitim Müdürlüğüne bağlı merkez ilçelerdeki anaokulu, ilkokul ve ortaokul kademlerinde görev yapan 15030 öğretmen ve örneklemi ise evrenden seçkisiz örnekleme ile ulaşılmış 749 öğretmen oluşturmaktadır. Öğretmenlerin kariyer engelleri ile örgütsel bağlılıkları arasındaki ilişki ilişkisel tarama yöntemiyle incelenmiş olup, nicel bir araştırma yapılmıştır. SPSS paket programının 25 versiyonu ile elde edilen verilerin analizi yapılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of this study is to examine the relationship between career obstacles and organizational commitment of teachers in kindergartens, primary and secondary schools in public schools in the central districts of Adana (Çukurova, Seyhan, Sarıçam and Yüreğir).In addition, it was aimed to determine the career obstacles faced by teachers and their levels of organizational commitment. The population of this research consists of 15030 teachers working in kindergarten, primary school and secondary school levels in the central districts of Adana Provincial Directorate of National Education, and the sample consists of 749 teachers who were reached by random sampling from the universe. The relationship between teachers' career obstacles and organizational commitment was examined using the relational screening method, and a quantitative research was conducted. The data obtained was analyzed with 25 versions of the SPSS package program. The data obtained in line with the opinions of the teachers were analyzed by T-test, ANOVA, correlation and regression, and the findings were interpreted according to the significance level of p < 0.01 and p < 0.05. According to the results obtained from the analysis of the data, teachers' opinions about career obstacles are at the level of undecided.According to the gender variable, it has been concluded that female teachers face familial obstacles and higher education-related obstacles in the sub-dimensions of career obstacles, while male teachers more often encounter political/union obstacles and management-related obstacles. The perception levels of male and female teachers regarding economic obstacles were very similar to each other. It was observed that there was a significant difference in the family obstacles sub-dimension according to the marital status variable. According to the school type variable, it was determined that kindergarten, primary and secondary school teachers mostly encountered obstacles arising from higher education. There was no significant difference in the career obstacle levels of teachers according to the variables of professional seniority and being a manager. It is understood that teachers expressed their opinions at a moderately agree level regarding their organizational commitment levels.No significant difference was found in organizational commitment levels according to gender, marital status, school type and desire to become a manager. It was observed that there was a significant difference in the normative commitment sub-dimension according to the professional seniority variable. According to the opinions of teachers in line with the results of the research; There is a significant relationship between teachers' career obstacles and their organizational commitment. Additionally, it was understood that teachers' career barriers significantly predicted all sub-dimensions of organizational commitment.