Dolgu duvarların asma katlı çerçeveli betonarme yapıların davranışı üzerindeki etkisi
Effect of the infill wall of structure with mezzanine floor on structural behaviour
  1. Tez No: 875094
  2. Yazar: VESSAM ALMANNAA
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. MUHAMMET ZEKİ ÖZYURT
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: İnşaat Mühendisliği, Civil Engineering
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Dolgu duvar, Asma kat, düzensizlikler, Taban kesme kuvveti, Çatı deplasmanı, Periyot, Sonlu elemanlar yöntemi, TBDY2018, Infill Wall, Mezzanine floor, irregularities, Base shear, Roof displacement, Period, Finite element method, TEC2018
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sakarya Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İnşaat Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Yapı Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 161
Özet
Bu çalışma, zemin ve dört katlı betonarme çerçevelibirbinanın davranışını inceleyerek, dolgu duvarların basınç elemanı olarak modellenmesinin etkilerini araştırmaktadır. Aynı zamanda, çalışma asma kat ve yumuşak kat düzensizliklerini de içererek analizi genişletmeyi hedeflemektedir. Asma kat düzensizliği, binanın yapısında ortaya çıkan asimetri veya katlar arasındaki rijitlik farklılıklarını temsil ederken, yumuşak kat düzensizliği farklı katlar arasında yer alan değişken rijitlikli elemanları ifade etmektedir. Bu düzensizlikler, gerçek dünyadaki yapıların davranışını daha iyi anlamamızı ve analiz etmemizi sağlar. Bununla birlikte, çalışmanın bir diğer odak noktası, dolgu duvarların yerlerinin değiştirilmesinin temel performans parametreleri üzerindeki etkisini incelemektir. Aynı tip dolgu duvarları kullanarak farklı konumlarda yer alan dolgu duvarlarının binanın genel davranışı üzerindeki etkisi değerlendirilmektedir. Dolgu duvarların yerlerinin değiştirilmesi, binanın rijitlik, dayanıklılık ve titreşim tepkileri gibi performans özelliklerini etkileyebilir. Bu çalışma, yapı mühendisliği alanında önemli bir konuyu ele almakta olup, dolgu duvarların basınç elemanı olarak modellenmesinin ve yapıdaki düzensizliklerin yapısal davranış üzerindeki etkilerini araştırmaktadır. Elde edilen bulgular, yapısal tasarımda dolgu duvarların doğru şekilde dikkate alınmasını sağlayabilir ve yapıların güvenli ve sağlam olmasını destekleyebilir. Ayrıca, bina modelleri farklı yüksekliklere (15 m, 16,5 m, 17,5 m, 18,5 m ve 19,5 m) sahiptir ve zemin kat yüksekliğinde değişiklikler yapılmıştır. Sonuçlar, dolgu duvarların basınç elemanları olarak modellenmesinin binanın rijitliğini önemli ölçüde arttırdığını, buna bağlı olarak binanın doğal periyodunda bir azalmaya ve taban kesme kuvvetinde bir artışa neden olduğunu göstermektedir. Ayrıca, çalışma asma kat ve yumuşak kat düzensizliklerinin bina davranışı üzerindeki etkilerini de incelemektedir. Bu düzensizlikleri içeren analiz, betonarme çerçeveli binaların sismik performansı hakkında önemli bilgiler sağlamaktadır. Ayrıca, dolgu duvar tipini sabit tutarak dolgu duvarlarının farklı yerlerinin incelenmesi, dolgu duvarlarının tasarımı ve bunların 2018 Türk Deprem Yönetmeliği'ne göre yumuşak kat ve burulma düzensizliklerinin hesaplanmasına etkisi açısından önemli bilgiler sunmaktadır. Sonuç olarak, bu çalışma dolgu duvarların basınç elemanları olarak modellenmesinin etkilerini, asma kat etkisini inceleyerek ve değişen dolgu duvar yerlerinin etkisini araştırarak betonarme çerçeve binaların sismik davranışının anlaşılmasına katkıda bulunmaktadır. Bu çalışmanın elde ettiği sonuçlar, yapısal tasarımda ve uygulamada önemli bir rehberlik sağlayabilir.
Özet (Çeviri)
This groundbreaking thesis represents a comprehensive and rigorous investigation that delves deep into the intricate behavior of reinforced concrete frame buildings, with a particular emphasis on the profound impact of modeling infill walls as strut elements. The research methodology employed in this study encompasses two key methods: pushover analysis and mode superposition. By harnessing the power of advanced finite element analysis techniques, the buildings' response is meticulously scrutinized under a diverse array of scenarios, taking into meticulous consideration varying heights, configurations, and seismic factors. The pushover analysis method assumes a pivotal role in assessing the structural response of the buildings. This method involves subjecting the structure to progressively increasing lateral loads until the point of collapse, thereby unraveling valuable insights into the global behavior and capacity of the building. Through this meticulous analysis, an in-depth understanding of the structural response under the most extreme loading conditions can be attained, facilitating the formulation of robust conclusions. In addition to the indispensable pushover analysis, the study incorporates the mode superposition method, which duly acknowledges the dynamic characteristics inherent to the structure. This method aptly captures the effects of different vibration modes on the overall response of the building. By accounting for these dynamic properties, a more holistic assessment of the structure's behavior under seismic excitation is achieved, enabling a comprehensive evaluation of the building's integrity and stability. To ensure the utmost reliability and robustness of the findings, an extensive range of models is meticulously constructed, taking into profound consideration an array of parameters such as building heights and ground floor variations. This meticulous approach facilitates the attainment of a comprehensive understanding of the behavior of reinforced concrete frame buildings and the precise impact of modeling infill walls as strut elements. The breadth and depth of the models employed contribute to the reliability and generalizability of the research outcomes. The results of the profound analysis conducted in this study unequivocally demonstrate the substantial influence of modeling infill walls as strut elements on several crucial aspects, including the stiffness, natural period, and base shear force of the buildings. The presence of infill walls significantly enhances the overall stiffness of the structure, consequently leading to a reduction in its natural period. This reduction in the natural period, in turn, exerts a profound effect on the building's response to seismic forces, thereby necessitating the meticulous consideration of this impact in the design and assessment of reinforced concrete frame buildings with infill walls. Furthermore, the heightened stiffness resulting from the meticulous modeling of infill walls amplifies the base shear force experienced by the structure. The base shear force serves as a critical factor in determining the overall stability and load-bearing capacity of the building. Therefore, the accurate and meticulous modeling of infill walls as strut elements assumes paramount significance in precisely estimating the base shear force and ensuring the structural integrity and resilience of the building. Moreover, the thesis expands its investigative scope to examine the effects of mezzanine stories and soft story irregularities on the seismic performance of reinforced concrete frame buildings. The inclusion of mezzanine floors introduces additional complexities to the structural system, such as alterations in vertical load distribution and potential disruptions in lateral load paths. A meticulous understanding of the behavior of buildings with mezzanine stories provides invaluable insights into their influence on the overall seismic performance, thereby enriching the body of knowledge in the field of structural engineering. Additionally, the research delves into exploring the effects of altering the locations of infill walls while maintaining a consistent infill wall type. This meticulous analysis provides profound insights into optimizing the placement of infill walls, thereby enhancing the seismic performance of reinforced concrete frame buildings. By examining and evaluating different infill wall locations, engineers can make informed decisions aimed at augmenting the structural response and improving the safety, reliability, and resilience of reinforced concrete frame buildings. The findings emanating from this comprehensive thesis carry substantial implications for engineering practice. The profound understanding of the seismic behavior of reinforced concrete frame buildings attained through this research directly informs the design and improvement of such structures. Engineers can seamlessly incorporate the invaluable recommendations and insights gleaned from this study into their practices, thereby ensuring the creation of safer, more resilient, and structurally sound buildings. Moreover, this research significantly contributes to the broader field of structural engineering by augmenting our understanding of the intricate behavior of reinforced concrete frame buildings. The insights gained from this meticulous study can serve as an invaluable compass for future design practices, facilitating the development of more advanced, efficient, and sustainable structural systems that can withstand the challenges posed by seismic activities. In summary, this comprehensive thesis encompasses an exhaustive investigation into the intricate behavior of reinforced concrete frame buildings, with a particular emphasis on the profound impact of modeling infill walls as strut elements. The research seamlessly integrates advanced finite element analysis techniques, including pushover analysis and mode superposition, to holistically evaluate the structural response under an array of diverse scenarios. The meticulous analysis conducted in this study sheds light on the significant influence of infill walls on stiffness, natural period, and base shear force. Furthermore, the thesis expands its horizon to encompass mezzanine stories and soft story irregularities, unraveling their effects on seismic performance. Additionally, the research delves into the optimization ofinfill wall locations for enhanced structural response. Through its findings and recommendations, this meticulously conducted research makes a substantial contribution to the field of structural engineering, providing practical guidance and valuable insights for designing resilient, robust, and sustainable structures that can withstand seismic events and ensure the safety of occupants. By integrating advanced analysis techniques, this thesis offers a comprehensive understanding of the behavior of reinforced concrete frame buildings. It highlights the critical role of infill walls as strut elements, showcasing their influence on stiffness, natural period, and base shear force. The meticulous modeling of infill walls leads to a significant enhancement in the overall stiffness of the structure, which is crucial for its seismic performance. The reduction in the natural period resulting from the presence of infill walls necessitates careful consideration during the design and assessment stages of reinforced concrete frame buildings. Furthermore, the research explores the impact of mezzanine stories and soft story irregularities on the seismic performance of buildings. The inclusion of mezzanine floors introduces additional complexities to the structural system, requiring a thorough understanding of their effects on vertical load distribution and lateral load paths. By studying these aspects, the thesis contributes to the knowledge base of structural engineering, enabling engineers to design more resilient and stable structures. The optimization of infill wall locations is another area of focus in this thesis. By examining different placement options while maintaining a consistent infill wall type, the research provides valuable insights into maximizing the seismic performance of reinforced concrete frame buildings. Engineers can use this information to make informed decisions that enhance the structural response and improve the safety, reliability, and resilience of buildings. The findings of this thesis have significant implications for engineering practice. The comprehensive understanding of the seismic behavior of reinforced concrete frame buildings, gained through meticulous analysis and modeling, can be directly applied to the design and improvement of such structures. Engineers can incorporate the recommendations and insights from this research into their practices, leading to the construction of safer and more resilient buildings. Moreover, this research contributes to the broader field of structural engineering. By expanding our knowledge of the intricate behavior of reinforced concrete frame buildings, it paves the way for the development of more advanced and efficient structural systems. The insights gained from this study can inspire future design practices, enabling the creation of sustainable structures that can withstand the challenges posed by seismic activities and contribute to the overall safety and well-being of society. In conclusion, this thesis represents an extensive and thorough investigation into the behavior of reinforced concrete frame buildings, focusing on the influence of modeling infill walls as strut elements. Through the utilization of advanced analysis techniques, such as pushover analysis and mode superposition, the research comprehensively evaluates the structural response under various scenarios. The results highlight the significant impact of infill walls on stiffness, natural period, and base shear force, emphasizing the need for accurate modeling. The exploration of mezzanine stories, soft story irregularities, and infill wall optimization further enriches our understanding of seismic performance. This research contributes to the field of structural engineering, offering practical guidance and valuable insights for designing resilient and efficient reinforced concrete frame buildings.