Bir ve yedi günlük civcivlerin hippokampuslarında toplam nöron sayısının optik parçalama metodu ile hesaplanması
Estimation of total neuron number of hippokampus at one and seven day-old chicks by optic fractionator
- Tez No: 88239
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ.DR. SÜLEYMAN KAPLAN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Histoloji ve Embriyoloji, Morfoloji, Histology and Embryology, Morphology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Chick, Hippocampus, Stereology, Optic Fractionator, Total Neuron Number. Xlll i
- Yıl: 1999
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ondokuz Mayıs Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Histoloji ve Embriyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 72
Özet
Bir ve yedi günlük civcivlerin hippokampuslarındaki toplam nöron sayısının optik parçalama metodu ile hesaplanması. ÖZET Çalışmamızın amacı, literatür taramalarımıza göre daha önce çalışılmamış bir konu olan, civciv hippokampusunda yaşla birlikte meydana gelebilecek nöron sayısındaki değişikliklerin optik fraksiyonlama (parçalama) metodu ile araştırmaktır. Optik parçalama metodu, ışık mikroskobu çalışmalarında partikül sayımları için kullanılan, halen en etkin ve tarafsız (gerçek değerden sistematik sapma göstermeyen) metottur. Çalışılacak hayvanlar, her birinde beşer adet erkek civciv olan, bir ve yedi günlük olmak üzere iki gruba ayrıldı. Önce bir günlük sonra da yedi günlük civcivler perfüze edildikten sonra, rutin takip işlemleri uygulandı. Parafine gömülen civciv beyinlerinden hippokampusları bitinceye kadar 40 um kalınlıkta horizontal kesitler alındı. Hippokampus bulunan kesitler sistematik rastgele örnekleme ile XA oranında örneklenerek, Cresyl violet ile boyandı. Boyanan kesitlerin yalnızca sağ hippokampus alanları ve kesit kalınlıkları belli oranda örneklenerek nöron sayımı ve hippokampus hacim hesaplaması yapıldı. Bir günlük civcivlerin sağ hippokampuslarmda ortalama toplam nöron sayısı (N) 783 310±12 750, yedi günlüklerde 760 028±12 256 olduğu hesap edildi. İkisi arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir fark olmadığı gözlendi (P>0.05). Optik parçalamayı uygularken alan örneklemesinde kullanılan adım alanı, noktalı test cetveli gibi kullanılarak ortalama toplam hippokampus hacimleri, bir günlük civcivlerde 2,48±0,08 mm3, yedi günlüklerde ise 2,80±0,04 mm3 olarak hesaplandı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Estimation of Total Neuron Number of Hippokampus at One and Seven Day-old Chicks by Optic Fractionator. SUMMARY The aim of the present study is to investigate the probable changes in total neuron number of chick hippocampus in aging by using optical fractionator sampling scheme that is not studied before with respect to our literature knowledge. Optical fractionator is a combined sampling and counting method which is used to determine the total number of any given item in a reference volume in an unbiased manner (causing no systematic deviation from the true value). Animals used in this study were separated into two groups as one and seven day old chicks and there were five male chicks for each group. First one day old chicks and then seven day old chicks were perfused and subjected to routine tissue processing procedures. Section thickness was set to 40 ^m on a rotary microtome and hippocampi of the brains of all chicks embedded in paraffin were sectioned exhaustively in horizontal direction. Sections contain hippocampal region were sampled with a known interval and stained with Cresyl violet staining. Only the right hippocampi and a known fraction of the thickness of sections were sampled and cell countings were performed in these sampled volume fractions. The mean total number of nerve cells (N) in the right hippocampi of one day old chicks was estimated to be 783.310 ± 12.750 and for seven day old chicks, the mean total number of neurons in the right hippocampi was 760.028 ± 12.256. The difference between two groups were not statistically significant (p > 0,05) The mean total volume of hippocampi of chicks were estimated by using the steps used in counting as a point grid for volume estimation by Cavalieri principle and the mean hippocampus volume was found to be 2,48 + 0,08 mm for one day old chicks and 2,80 ± 0,04 mm3 for seven day old chicks. There was a significant difference between the mean volume values of hippocampi of two groups of chicks (p < 0,01). The numerical density of hippocampal neurons were also estimated by dividing the total numbers by the total volume values and it was found to be 317.837 ± 14.612 neurons / mm for one day old group and 271.843 ± 6.1 88 neurons / mm for seven day old group. XJlAlthough the difference in total numbers between two groups was not statistically significant, it can be thought to be depend on the destruction of unneeded nerve cells with aging. The increased volume and decreased density of neurons in seven day old group may be associated with enlargement during development.