Obstruktif uyku apne sendromunda otonomik tutulum varlığının r-r interval değişkenliği ve sempatik deri yanıtı ile araştırılması
Investigation of the presence of autonomic involvement in obstructive sleep apnea syndrome with r-r interval variability and sympathetic skin response
  1. Tez No: 892468
  2. Yazar: CANER BAYDAR
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. TAHİR KURTULUŞ YOLDAŞ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Nöroloji, Neurology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: OSAS, Otonom Sinir Sistemi, Sempatik Deri Yanıtı, R-R interval değişkenliği, OSAS, Autonomic Nervous System, Sympathetic Skin Response, R-R Interval Variation
  7. Yıl: 2013
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bakanlığı
  10. Enstitü: Ankara Dışkapı Yıldırım Beyazıt Eğitim Ve Araştırma Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Nörobilim Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Nörobilim Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 97
Özet
OSAS(Obstrüktif Uyku Apne Sendromu) üst solunum yolu kollapsı sonucu apne hipopne atakları ile seyreden bir hastalıktır. İstem dışı yaşamsal faaliyetlerimizden olan viseral ve homeostatik fonksiyonların sürdürülebilmesi için otonom sinir sisteminin görevin i yapabilmesi gerekmektedir. OSAS birçok sistemi etkilemektedir. Bunlardan birtanesi de otonom sinir sistemidir. Bu çalışmada Obstrüktif uyku apne sendromunun patofizyolojisi ve komplikasyonları sonucu otonom sinir sisteminde meydana gelen olası değişiklikleri Sempatik deri yanıtı(SSR) ve R-R interval değişkenliği(RRIV) ile göstermek amaçlandı. Bu çalışma Şubat 2013 - Kasım 2013 tarihleri arasında Ankara Dışkapı Yıldırım Beyazıt Eğitim Araştırma Hastanesi Uyku Bozuklukları Laboratuarı ve Ankara Dışkapı Yıldırım Beyazıt Eğitim Araştırma Hastanesi Nörofizyoloji laboratuarında yapıldı. Retrospektif olarak yapılan bu çalışmaya, Ankara Dışkapı Yıldırım Beyazıt Eğitim Araştırma Hastanesi Uyku Bozuklukları Laboratuarına uyku apne semptomları ile başvuran ve tüm gece polisomnografi (PSG)'leri yapılarak OSAS tanısı alan ve elektrofizyolojik analizi yapılan hastalar arasından, 18 ile 65 yaş arası, AHİ skoru >5 olan 30'u hafif OSAS (1.grup), 30'u orta OSAS (2.grup), 30'u ağır OSAS (3.grup) olacak şekilde (32 kadın, 58 erkek) 90 hasta alındı. AHİ skoru0.05). Fakat, SSR yanıtı alınmayan gruptaki olguların AHİ düzeyi, alınan gruptaki düzeyden anlamlı derecede daha yüksek saptandı. OSAS hastalarında sudomotor ve kardiyovaskuler otonomik test bozuklukları normal topluma göre daha sık olarak görülmektedir. Fakat klinik otonomik şikayetlerle ilişkili değildir. Sudomotor ve kardiyovaskuler testleri hastalığın daha erken dönemlerinde kullanmak otonomik bozukluğu erken tespit etmek icin yararlı olabilir. Çalışmamız sonucunda kolay uygulanabilir ve non invazif bir test olan SSR ve RRIV ile OSAS'lı hastalarda otonom fonksiyonları incelemenin mümkün olabileceği ileri sürülebilir
Özet (Çeviri)
OSAS (Obstructive Sleep Apnea Syndrome) is a disease with apnea-hypopnea attacks resulting from upper respiratory tract collapse. The autonomic nervous system must continue working in order to maintain involuntary vital activities including visceral and homeostatic functions. OSAS affects many systems. One of them is the autonomic nervous system. In this study, we aimed to demonstrate the possible changes in the autonomic nervous system that occured as a result of Obstructive Sleep Apnea Syndrome's pathophysiology and complications, by using Sympathetic Skin Response (SSR) and R-R Interval Variation (RRIV). This study was carried out at Ankara Dışkapı Yıldırım Beyazıt Training and Research Hospital Sleep Disorders Laboratory and at Ankara Dışkapı Yıldırım Beyazıt Training and Research Hospital Neurophysiology Laboratory between February 2013 and November 2013. This retrospective study was conducted on the participants between the ages of 18 and 65. 30 healthy subjects (14 female, 16 male) with an apnea-hypopnea index (AHI) 5, who were diagnosed with OSAS after all-night-long polysomnography (PSG) and whose electrophysiological analysis was done, were included in the study. OSAS patients were divided into three groups: 30 with mild OSAS (1st group), 30 with moderate OSAS (2nd group) and 30 with severe OSAS ( 3rd group). Neither the OSAS patients nor the control group had any paresthaesia complaints and their neurological examinations were normal. Both groups were tested with electromyography for“Sympathetic Skin Response”and“R-R Interval Variation”. While the OSAS patient groups were found to have lower sympathetic skin response mean amplitude values for upper extremities compared to the control group, 2nd and 3rd patient group amplitude values were significantly lower than the control group. While the upper extremity sympathetic skin response mean latency value of all three groups was longer than the control group, there was no statistically significant difference among the groups. Compared to the control group cases, while the lower extremity sympathetic skin response mean amplitude value was lower in the OSAS patient groups, 2nd group amplitude values were found as significantly lower than the control group. Lower extremity sympathetic skin response average-mean latency value for all three groups was longer than the control group, and 2nd group latency values were significantly longer than the control group. In 14 of the patients (15,5%), sympathetic skin response couldn't be received for at least one extremity; whereas response was obtained from all healthy controls. During rest, there was no significant difference between the patient group and the control group in terms of R-R interval variation. During hyperventilation, R-R interval for the 2nd Group and 3rd Group values and control group values were significantly high. Also the control group values for the difference (D%-R%) were significantly higher than the values for the 1st Group, the 2nd Group and the 3rd Group. There was no significant relationship between cardiovascular autonomic function tests/ sudomotor function tests and age/ BKI parameters (p>0.05). However, the AHI level of the no-SSR response group cases was found to be significantly higher than the level of the group from which SSR response was obtained. Compared to normal society, OSAS patients have a higher rate of sudomotor ve cardiovascular autonomic test disorders. But this is not related to clinical autonomic complaints. Using the sudomotor and cardiovascular tests in the early stages of the disease may be useful for an early diagnosis of the autonomic disorder. In the light of these results of our study, it can be stated that analyzing autonomic functions in OSAS patients is possible by using the SSR and RRIV tests which are easily applicable and non-invasive.