Ailevi akdeniz ateşi dışı herediter otoinflamatuar hastalıklarda genotip-fenotip ilişkisi
Genotype-phenotype relationship in non-familial mediterranean fever hereditary autoinflammatory diseases
- Tez No: 893993
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MUSTAFA KOYUN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Autoinflammatory diseases, PFAPA, CAPS, TRAPS, HIDS, genotype, phenotype
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Akdeniz Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 86
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç: Otoinflamatuar hastalıklar (OİH), nadir doğası ve klinisyenler tarafından az bilinmeleri nedeniyle zor tanı alan hastalık grubundadır. Literatürde tanı koymada klinisyenlere yol göstermesi amacıyla çeşitli kriterler oluşturulmuştur. Bu grup hastalıkların çoğunun monogenik kalıtım göstermesi nedeniyle genetik taramalar da tanı koymada yardımcı olarak kullanılmaktadır. Çalışmamızda; OİH şüphesi ile bölümümüze başvuran ve bu nedenle genetik analiz gönderilmiş olan hastaların demografik özelliklerinin, klinik ve laboratuvar bulgularının değerlendirilmesi; ayrıca, hastaların klinik bulguları ile hem 2019 Eurofever / PRINTO (Pediatrik Romatoloji Uluslararası Araştırmalar Organizasyonu) klinik sınıflandırma kriterleri hem de genetik testler ile korelasyonunun değerlendirilmesi amaçlanmıştır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Akdeniz Üniversitesi Hastanesi Çocuk romatoloji ve nefroloji polikliniklerine Ocak 2015-Aralık 2023 tarihleri arasında başvuran, başvuru tarihinde 18 yaş altı olan ve otoinflamatuar hastalık ön tanısıyla Ege Üniversitesi Hastanesinde yeni nesil dizileme yöntemiyle otoinflamatuar genetik paneli çalışılan hastalar çalışmaya dahil edildi. Klinisyen görüşüne göre hastaların aldığı OİH tanısı (PFAPA, CAPS, HİDS, TRAPS, atipik FMF ve sınıflandırılmamış OİH) altın standart olarak kabul edilerek bu tanıların hem 2019 Eurofever / PRINTO klinik sınıflandırma kriterlerine hem de genetik test sonuçları ile korelasyonuna bakılmıştır. Bulgular: Bulgular: Çalışmamıza 52'si erkek 99 hasta alındı. Ortalama yaş 9.56±4.82 yıl, ortalama şikayet başlangıç yaşı ve ilk başvuru yaşı ise sırasıyla 3.91 ve 5.56 yıl idi. Klinisyen görüşüne göre hastaların 18'i PFAPA (%18.2), 9'u FMF (%9.1), 7'si CAPS (%7.1), 3'er olgu ise HIDS (%3) ve TRAPS (%3) tanıları alırken 37 olgu (%37.4) sınıflandırılmamış otoinflamatuar hastalık (SOİH) ve 10 olgu (%10.1) diğer grup hastalıklar (5 sistemik Juvenil İdiyopatik Artrit, 2 sistemik Lupus Eritematozus, 2 Kronik Rekürren Multifokal Osteomiyelit ve 1 74 Behçet hastalığı) olarak sınıflandırıldı; 12 olguda ise OİH hastalık düşünülmedi En sık görülen semptom ateş (%94) iken bunu karın ağrısı (%57.5) ve eklem ağrısı (%57.5) takip etmekteydi. Hastaların 29'unda anlamlı gen değişimi saptanmadı. Gen değişimi saptanan 70 hastada mutasyonların çoğunluğu VUS iken 8'i (%19.5) patojenikti. 39 (%42.9) hastada görülen NLRP3 c.2113C>A heterozigot gen değişimi en sık mutasyondu.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction and Aim: Autoinflammatory diseases (AIDs) constitute a challenging group of disorders due to their rare nature and limited awareness among clinicians, making diagnosis difficult. Various criteria have been established in the literature to guide clinicians in making a diagnosis. Genetic screenings are also utilized as diagnostic aids, given that many of these diseases demonstrate monogenic inheritance. In our study, we aimed to evaluate the demographic characteristics, clinical and laboratory findings of patients referred to our department with suspicion of AIDs and who consequently underwent genetic analysis. Additionally, we aimed to assess the correlation between patients' clinical presentations and both the 2019 Eurofever / PRINTO (Pediatric Rheumatology International Trials Organization) clinical classification criteria and genetic test results. Materials and Methods: Patients who presented to the Pediatric Rheumatology and Nephrology Clinics of Akdeniz University Hospital between January 2015 and December 2023, were under 18 years of age at the time of referral, and underwent autoinflammatory genetic panel testing at Ege University Hospital with a preliminary diagnosis of autoinflammatory disease were included in the study. The diagnosis of AIDs received by patients, according to clinician assessment (PFAPA, CAPS, HIDS, TRAPS, atypical FMF, and unclassified AIDs), was considered the gold standard. Correlations with both the 2019 Eurofever / PRINTO clinical classification criteria and genetic test results were examined. Results: A total of 99 patients were included in the study, of whom 52 were male. The mean age was 9.56 ± 4.82 years, with mean ages at symptom onset and initial presentation being 3.91 and 5.56 years, respectively. According to clinician assessment, 18 patients had PFAPA (18.2%), 9 had FMF (9.1%), 7 had CAPS (7.1%), and 3 each had HIDS (3%) and TRAPS (3%) diagnoses. 37 patients 76 (37.4%) were classified as unclassified autoinflammatory disease (UAID), and 10 patients (10.1%) had other group diseases (5 systemic Juvenile Idiopathic Arthritis, 2 systemic Lupus Erythematosus, 2 Chronic Recurrent Multifocal Osteomyelitis, and 1 Behçet disease); in 12 cases, AIDs were not considered. The most common symptoms were fever (94%), followed by abdominal pain (57.5%) and joint pain (57.5%). Significant genetic changes were not detected in 29 patients. Among the 70 patients with identified genetic changes, most mutations were variants of uncertain significance (VUS), while 8 (19.5%) were pathogenic. The heterozygous NLRP3 c.2113C>A mutation, observed in 39 patients (42.9%), was the most frequent mutation. Concordance evaluation between Eurofever criteria and clinician diagnoses yielded a kappa (κ) value of 0.346 (p < .001), indicating moderate agreement, whereas evaluation between genetic results and clinician diagnoses showed a kappa (κ) value of 0.09 (p < .001), indicating weak agreement. Conclusion: Our study suggests that genetic testing and diagnostic criteria can guide diagnosis in autoinflammatory diseases. However, individual assessment based on clinical symptoms, findings, and genetic results is necessary for a definitive diagnosis.