Obezite ilişkili hipertansiyonda inflamasyonun CRP, IL-1, PRO-BNP, Leptin ve Pentraksin -3 ile değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of inflammation in obesity-associated hypertension with CRP, IL-1, Pro-BNP, Leptin and Pentraxin -3
- Tez No: 901942
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. CEMŞİT KARAKURT
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Obesity, hypertension, inflammation, ambulatory blood pressure monitoring, echocardiography
- Yıl: 2022
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İnönü Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 105
Özet
Obezite ilişkili hipertansiyonda inflamasyonun CRP, IL-1, PRO-BNP, LEPTİN VE PENTRAKSİN -3 ile değerlendirilmesi Amaç: Bu çalışmanın amacı obezite etyolojide rol oynadığını düşündüğümüz inflamasyonun obezite ilişkili hipertansiyonu olan çocuklarda inflamasyonun CRP, IL-1, proBNP, leptin, PTX-3 düzeyleri ile değerlendirilerek, inflamasyonun şiddeti ile hipertansiyonun ağırlığı arasındaki ilişkiyi saptamaktır. Gereç ve Yöntemler: Çalışmamıza 2021-2022 yılları arasında İnönü üniversitesi Turgut Özal Tıp Merkezi Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Anabilim Dalı; Çocuk Endokrinoloji, Çocuk Nefroloji ve Çocuk Kardiyoloji kliniklerinde obezite ilişkili hipertansiyon nedeni ile takip edilen 2-17 yaş aralığındaki 30 hasta (20 kız, 10 erkek) ile aynı yaş grubunda yer alan 30 sağlıklı çocuk (22 kız, 8 erkek) dahil edildi. Tüm çocukların temel klinik ve demografik özellikleri; yaşları, cinsiyetleri, antropometrik ölçümleri, kan basınçları, ekokardiyografik değerlendirme sonuçları kaydedildi. Ambulatuvar kan basıncı monitörizasyon tekniği ile 24 saatlik ambulatuvar kan basıncı ölçümleri yapıldı. Ekokardiyografi ile ölçülen sol ventrikül çap, volüm parametreleri ile duvar kalınlıkları parametreleri vücut yüzey alanına (m2) oranlandı. Ekokardiyografik değerlendirme sonrası kontrol grubunda yer alan bireylerden ve hastalardan 2 adet biyokimya tüpüne toplamda 10 cc kan alınarak; IL-1, CRP, Leptin, Pro-BNP ve PTX-3 düzeyleri ölçüldü. İstatistiksel analiz SPSS (Statististical Program in Social Sciences) 22.0 yazılım programı kullanılarak yapıldı. Bulgular: Çalışmamızda hasta ve kontrol grubunda inflamasyon parametreleri karşılaştırıldığında leptin(p:
Özet (Çeviri)
Evaluation of inflammation in obesity-associated hypertension with CRP, IL-1, PRO-BNP, LEPTIN and PENTRAXIN -3 Aim of the study: The aim of this study is to determine the relationship between the severity of inflammation and the severity of hypertension by evaluating the inflammation with CRP, IL-1, proBNP, leptin, PTX-3 levels in children with obesity-related hypertension, which we consider plays a role in the etiology of obesity. Material and Methods: In our study, thirty patients (20 girls, 10 boys) who were admitted to İnönü University Turgut Özal Tıp Merkezi Department of Child Health and Diseases between 2021-2022; between the ages of 2-17 and who were followed up in Pediatric Endocrinology, Pediatric Nephrology and Pediatric Cardiology clinics for obesity-related hypertension and 30 healthy children (22 girls, 8 boys) in the same age group were included. Basic clinical and demographic characteristics of all children; Age, gender, anthropometric measurements, blood pressure, inflammation markers and echocardiographic findings were recorded. 24-hour ambulatory blood pressure measurements were made with the ambulatory blood pressure monitoring technique. Left ventricular diameter, volume parameters and wall thickness parameters measured by echocardiography were proportioned to body surface area. After the echocardiographic evaluation, a total of 10 cc blood was drawn from the individuals and patients in the control group into 2 biochemistry tubes; IL-1, CRP, Leptin, Pro-BNP, PTX-3 levels were measured. Statistical analysis was performed using SPSS (Statistical Program in Social Sciences) 22.0 software program. Results: In our study, when the inflammation variables in the patient and control groups were compared, leptin and CRP levels were found significantly higher in the obesity group. When echocardiographic findings of the patient and control groups were compared, intraventricular symptom diastolic diameter (IVSd), left ventricular diastolic diameter (LVIDd), left ventricular free wall diastolic diameter (LVPWd), intraventricular symptom systolic diameter (IVSs), left ventricular systolic diameter (LVIDs) and left ventricular systolic diameter (LVIDd), left ventricular free wall systolic diameter (LVPWs) were statistically significantly higher in the patient group. We found that Leptin, LVs mass values, systolic blood pressure, diastolic blood pressure, height, weight, body mass index, IVSd, LVIDd, LVPWd, IVSs, LVIDs and LVPWs values were statistically significantly higher in the patient group. We found that there was a moderate positive correlation between leptin and systolic blood pressure in healthy children, moderately strong correlations between Pro-BNP and systolic blood pressure in the negative corelation, and a weak positive correlation between leptin and diastolic blood pressure in sick children. Conclusion: The importance of inflammatory markers in the early diagnosis of obesity-related hypertension may guide the development of new therapeutic strategies to treat target organ damage by reducing the morbidity and mortality that can be caused by hypertension. However, prospective studies which compare pre- and post-treatment inflammation in children are needed to evaluate the effects of inflammation and its effects on prognosis.