Türkiye'de kullanılan ithal bebek mamalarının mikrobiyolojik kalite kontrolleri üzerinde araştırmalar
Researches on microbiological quality controls of imported infant formulas used in Turkey
- Tez No: 90216
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ.DR. SULHİYE YILDIZ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Eczacılık ve Farmakoloji, Pharmacy and Pharmacology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Infant foods, infant formulas, microbiological contamination, microbiological quality controls
- Yıl: 2000
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Farmasötik Mikrobiyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 85
Özet
Türkiye'de Kullanılan İthal Bebek Mamalarının Mikrobiyolojik Kalite Kontrolleri Üzerinde Araştırmalar Bu çalışmada değişik firmalar tarafından ithal edilen ve Ankara'da çeşitli eczanelerde satılan, ilk 4-6 aya kadar bebeklerin beslenmesinde kullanılan bebek mamalarının mikrobiyolojik kalite kontrolleri yapılmıştır. Bu amaçla, çalışılan 40 örnekte; Salmonella türleri, Escherichia coli, Staphylococcus aureus, Clostridium perfringens ve Pseudomonas aeruginosa'nın varlığı araştırılmış ve örneklerin total aerop bakteri sayısı, maya-küf sayısı, Bacillus cereus sayısı ve koliform grubu bakterilerin sayısı bakımından, 1998'de yayınlanan, Tarım ve Köyişleri Bakanlığı Türk Gıda Kodeksi Bebek Mamaları-Bebek Formülleri Tebliği'nde belirtilen limitlere uygunluğu incelenmiştir. Çalışmada, sayıca 104 koloni ünitesi/g'ın üzerinde bakteri taşıyan hiçbir bebek mamasına rastlanmamıştır. İncelenen 40 örneğin 6 tanesinde (%15) saptanan total aerop bakteri sayısı >103 - 104 koloni ünitesi/g dır. Total aerop bakteri sayısının, numulerin 10 tanesinde (%25) > 102 - 103 koloni ünitesi/g, 8 tanesinde (%20) > 10 - 102 koloni ünitesi/g, 16 tanesinde (%40) ise,
Özet (Çeviri)
Researches on Microbiological Quality Controls of Imported Infant Formulas Used In Turkey In this study, microbiological quality controls of infant formulas, which were imported by several firms and sold in various pharmacies in Ankara and which used on feeding babies aged up to 4-6 months. For this purpose in 40 samples, it was researched the existence of Salmonella species, Escherichia coli, Staphylococcus aureus, Clostridium perfringens and Pseudomonas aeruginosa and besides it was examined the conveniency of the samples for the limits declared in Turkish Food Codex Infant Food Regulation, published by Ministry of Agriculture and Village Affairs in 1 998, regarding numbers of total aerobic bacteria, yeast and mold, Bacillus cereus and coliform bacteria groups. In the study none of the infant formulas has found containing bacteria counted above 104 cfu/g. Determined number of total aerobic bacteria in 6 (15%) of total 40 samples is > 103-104 cfu/g. It was found >102-103 cfu/g in 10 (25%) of the samples, > 1 0- 1 02 cfu/g in 8(20%) of the samples, and < 10 in16 (40%) of the samples. None of the samples reproduced yeast and mold, therefore all of the samples were found convenient for the standards regarding number of yeast and mold and total aerobic bacteria. In respect of Bacillus cereus and coliform group bacteria in handled infant formulas no coliform group bacteria was found, while 1 (2.5 %) of the 40 samples was containing Bacillus cereus. However, the number of Bacillus cereus was found 5x10 cfu/g, which is below 102 cfu/g as declared in Infant Formulas Regulation, 1998. In some of the samples, there were found 1 or more Bacillus species other than B.cereus. On studies regarding pathogen bacteria, there was not found any Salmonella species, E.coli, S.aureus, P.aeruginosa and C.perfringens in the samples of infant formulas. On the other hand the packages of infant formulas handled in the study were controlled and results were found convenient for the Infant Formulas Regulation,