Tavşan diz kıkırdak defekti modelinde lokal rifamisin'in kıkırdak iyileşmesi üzerine etkisi
The effect of local rifamycin on cartilage healing in a rabbit knee cartilage defect model
- Tez No: 907225
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ERDAL UZUN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Ortopedi ve Travmatoloji, Orthopedics and Traumatology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Cartilage defect, Rifamycin, local, injection
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Ortopedi ve Travmatoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 85
Özet
Amaç:Bu çalışmanın amacı tavşanlarda deneysel kıkırdak defekti oluşturup, meydana gelen defektif bölgeye farklı zaman ve dozda lokal ( intraartiküler ) rifamisin vererek, rifamisin'in kıkırdak iyileşmesi üzerine etkisini doz ve zaman bağımlı olarak araştırmak. Gereç ve Yöntem: Toplam 24 adet beyaz erkek Yeni Zelanda tavşanı kullanıldı. Tavşanların hepsinin sağ dizlerineoperasyon ile medial femoral kondillerine 5mm çapında dairesel kondral defekt oluşturuldu ve bu dizlerine rifamisin uygulandı, üçüncü haftada sakrifiye edeceğimiz 6 tavşanın ve altıncı haftada sakrifiye edeceğimiz 6 tavşanın sol dizlerine de kondraldefekt oluşturuldu ve bu dizlerine ilaç uygulanmadı. Elde edilen dokular toplam 6 gruba ayrıldı. A grubuna herhangi bir ilaç enjeksiyonu yapılmadı, üçüncü hafta kontrol grubu olarak değerlendirildi. B grubuna 0,1 ml Rifamisin üç hafta, C grubuna 0,2 ml rifamisin üç hafta haftalık olarak intraartiküler ( İA ) enjeksiyon yapıldı. A,B ve C grupları üç hafta sonunda sakrifiye edildi. D grubuna herhangi bir ilaç enjeksiyonu yapılmadı, altıncı hafta kontrol grubu olarak değerlendirildi. E grubuna 0,1 ml Rifamisin altı hafta, F grubuna 0,2 ml rifamisin altı hafta boyunca haftalık İA enjeksiyon yapıldı. D,E ve F grupları altıncı haftada sakrifiye edildi. Toplam 6 grubun sonuçları ICRS makroskopik değerlendirme skalası ve Wakitani skoru kullanılarak değerlendirildi. Bulgular: ICRS makroskopik degerlendirme skalasına göre toplam skorda ve degerlendirme skalasının diger alt kategorilerindeki skorlarda rifamisin gruplarında artış tespit edildi. C ve F gruplarındaki artısı anlamlı bulduk. ( Grup A-C p: 0.007, Grup D-F p:0.026 ) Farklı sürelerde aynı dozda rifamisin verilen B ve E, C ve F gruplar arasındaki fark istatiksel olarak anlamlı bulunmadı. Histopatolojik olarak gruplar incelendiğinde A grubunda Wakitani skorunun anlamlı olarak yüksek olduğu bulundu. Rifamisin verilen gruplarda kontrol gruplarına göre Wakitani skoru düşük bulundu.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The aim of this study was to investigate the dose- and time-dependent effects of intra-articular rifamycin on cartilage healing by creating an experimental cartilage defect in rabbits and applying rifamycin locally (intra-articularly) to the defective area at different doses and time intervals. Materials and Methods: A total of 24 male white New Zealand rabbits were used in this study. A circular chondral defect with a diameter of 5 mm was surgically created on the medial femoral condyles of the right knees of all rabbits, and rifamycin was applied to these knees. Additionally, a chondral defect was created in the left knees of 6 rabbits, which were to be sacrificed at the third week, and 6 rabbits, which were to be sacrificed at the sixth week; no medication was applied to these left knees. The obtained tissues were divided into six groups. No medication was injected into Group A, which served as the control group at the third week. Group B received 0.1 ml of rifamycin weekly for three weeks, and Group C received 0.2 ml of rifamycin weekly for three weeks through intra-articular (IA) injections. Groups A, B, and C were sacrificed at the end of the third week. No medication was injected into Group D, which served as the control group at the sixth week. Group E received 0.1 ml of rifamycin weekly for six weeks, and Group F received 0.2 ml of rifamycin weekly for six weeks through IA injections. Groups D, E, and F were sacrificed at the end of the sixth week. The results of all six groups were evaluated using the ICRS macroscopic assessment scale and the Wakitani score. Results: An increase in the total score and other subcategories of the assessment scale was observed in the rifamycin groups according to the ICRS macroscopic evaluation scale. The increase in Groups C and F was found to be significant (Group A-C p: 0.007, Group D-F p: 0.026). The difference between the B and E, and C and F groups, which received the same dose of rifamycin over different durations, was not statistically significant. Histopathologically, Group A was found to have a significantly higher Wakitani score. The Wakitani scores were lower in the rifamycin groups compared to the control groups, with this difference being statistically significant in Group F (p < 0.001). Type 1 collagen immunoreactivity intensity was detected to be lower in the control groups. Group C showed the highest intensity of Type 1 collagen immunoreactivity, although this was not statistically significant. The intensity of Type 2 collagen immunoreactivity was lower in the control groups, with a significant increase observed in Groups C and F (Group A-C p < 0.001, Group D-F p < 0.001). Conclusion: This study demonstrated that intra-articular rifamycin application has positive effects on cartilage healing in acute cartilage defects of the knee joint, as shown by both macroscopic and histopathological evaluations. These findings suggest that intra-articular rifamycin injections may have a beneficial impact on cartilage healing.