Serebral venöz tromboz hastalarında optik sinir kılıf çapı ve retinanın incelenmesi
- Tez No: 907286
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. HESNA BEKTAŞ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Nöroloji, Neurology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: cerebral venous thrombosis, papilloedema, optic coherence tomography, magnetic resonance imaging, optic nerve sheath diameter, retinal nerve fibre layer
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Ankara Bilkent Şehir Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Nöroloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 101
Özet
Amaç: Papil ödem gelişmemiş akut ve subakut serebral venöz tromboz (SVT) hastalarında Manyetik Rezonans Görüntüleme (MRG)'de optik sinir kılıf çapı (OSKÇ) ve Optik Koherens Tomografi (OKT)'de retina sinir lifi tabakası (RNFL), makula ve ganglion hücre tabakasındaki değişimi takip edip, hastalığın klinik seyrinde göz dibi ve görme alanı dışında, MRG ve OKT'nin takipte faydasının olup olmayacağını ortaya koymak amaçlanmıştır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Araştırmamız prospektif bir çalışma olup, 20.05.2023 – 31.05.2024 tarihleri arasında Ankara Bilkent Şehir Hastanesi Nöroloji Kliniği'nde yapıldı. Kontrastlı MRG'de akut ve subakut SVT saptanan hastalardan, göz dibi muayenesinde papil ödem saptanmayan 30 hasta araştırmamıza dahil edildi. Araştırmaya alınan hastaların ayrıntılı anamnez, fizik ve nörolojik muayene, SVT etiyoloji için istenen rutin kan tetkikleri değerlendirildi. Baş ağrısı anketi uygulandı. Hastaların MRG'de OSKÇ, OKT'de RNFL, makula ve ganglion hücre-iç plesiform tabaka (GC-IPL) ölçümleri yapıldı. Hastalar düşük molekül ağırlıklı heparin ile köprülenerek varfarin tedavisi ile takip edildi. MRG ve OKT ölçümleri 3. ayda tekrarlandı, ölçümlerdeki değişim karşılaştırıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: We aimed to follow the changes in optic nerve sheath diameter (ONSD) on Magnetic Resonance Imaging (MRI) and retinal nerve fibre layer (RNFL), macula and ganglion cell layer on Optical Coherence Tomography (OCT) in patients with acute or subacute cerebral venous thrombosis (CVT) without papilloedema, to reveal whether MRI and OCT will be useful in the clinical follow-up of the disease, except for the fundus examination and visual field. Materials and Methods: Our study is a prospective study and conducted between 20.05.2023 - 31.05.2024 in the Neurology Clinic of Ankara Bilkent City Hospital. Among the patients with acute or subacute CVT on contrast-enhanced MRI, 30 patients without papilledema on fundus examination were included in our study. Detailed anamnesis, physical and neurological examination and routine blood tests for the etiology of CVT were evaluated. Headache questionnaire was applied. ONSD on MRI, RNFL, macula and ganglion cell-inner placiform layer (GC-IPL) measurements on OCT were performed. Patients were bridged with low molecular weight heparin and followed up with warfarin treatment. MRI and OCT measurements were repeated at 3 months and the changes in measurements were compared. Results: At the end of the 3-month follow-up, a statistically significant decrease was observed in the ONSD measured on MRI (p < 0.001). In OCT examinations, a decrease in the mean and all quadrant peripapillary RNFL values was observed in both eyes at 3 months, this decrease was found to be significant in superior and inferior for both eyes, while nasal and temporal significance was found to be limited. Although an increase was observed in central and all quadrant macular values and GC-IPL values in the 3rd month in OCT, no statistical significance was found when analysed together for both eyes. No statistically significant correlation was found when changes in MRI and OCT were compared. Conclusion: According to our findings, ocular findings independent of papilloedema are also observed in patients with CVT. Measurement of ONSD on MRI in patients presenting with acute or subacute onset, throbbing, severe headache that may be accompanied by photophobia, phonophobia or nausea and vomiting, and that may vary in frequency and form may be suggestive in terms of the diagnosis of SVT. Measurement and comparison of ONSD on follow-up MRIs of patients may be instructive in terms of prognosis, intracranial pressure (ICP) and recanalisation. Peripapillary RNFL examination in OCT was found to be more useful in follow-up than macular and GC-IPL examination. Peripapillary RNFL examination on OCT may be meaningful in the follow-up of CVT patients even when papilloedema is not detected in fundus examination. Follow-up of ONSD and RNFL in CVT patients may be guiding in terms of early signs of intracranial hypertension and may be clinically useful in terms of early initiation of treatment. Our study is one of the first studies to investigate the change in ONSD and OCT in CVT patients without papilloedema.