Fundus floresein anjiografi sonrası kontrastnefropatisi sıklığının ve ilişkili faktörlerindeğerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of the frequency of contrast-induced nephropathy and associated factors following fundus fluorescein angiography
- Tez No: 910883
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MERAL GÜLAY KADIOĞLU KOÇAK
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: İç Hastalıkları, Internal diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Kontrast nefropatisi, risk faktörleri, fundus floresein anjiografi, kronik böbrek hastalığı, ürik asit, Contrast-induced nephropathy, risk factors, fluorescein fundus angiography, chronic kidney disease, uric acid
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Prof. Dr. Cemil Taşcıoğlu Şehir Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 71
Özet
Amaç: Retinal patolojileri saptamak amacı ile yapılan FFA sırasında kullanılan floresein iyot içermeyen bir kontrast maddedir. Literatürde FFA sonrası kontrast nefropati (KN) gelişme sıklığı ve gelişimini etkileyen risk faktörleri ile ilgili veriler sınırlıdır. Çalışmamızda hastanemiz retina polikliniğinde FFA endikasyonu konulan hastaların FFA sonrası KN gelişme sıklığını ve bunu etkileyen risk faktörlerini incelemeyi amaçladık. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmamızda Şubat- Temmuz 2024 tarihleri arasındaki 6 aylık süreçte Prof. Dr. Cemil Taşçıoğlu Şehir Hastanesi Retina polikliniğinde FFA yapılan 216 hasta prospektif olarak değerlendirildi. Son 2 hafta içinde nefrotoksik ilaç ya da kontrast maruziyeti olanlar, son dönem böbrek yetmezliği nedeni ile hemodiyaliz programında ya da eGFR 0,05). Bununla birlikte hem KDIGO hem de AKIN kriterlerine göre KN olan hastalar değerlendirildiğinde, serum ürik asit düzeyinde yüksekliğin KN gelişiminin bağımsız bir risk faktörü olduğu görüldü. Sonuç: FFA sonrası KN gelişimi üzerinde halen sınırlı bilgi sahibi olduğumuz bir patolojik olaydır. İyotlu kontrast maddelere bağlı KN için iyi bilinen altta yatan böbrek fonksiyon bozukluğu gibi risk faktörleri ile ilişkili değildir. Patofizyolojisi ile ilişkili yeni çalışmalara ihtiyaç vardır. Ayrıca KDIGO kriterlerine göre artmış sıklığı göze alındığında, tanımlama kriterlerinin de yeniden gözden geçirilmesi gerektiğini düşünmekteyiz.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: Fluorescein is a non-iodine-based contrast agent used during fluorescein fundus angiography (FFA) to detect retinal pathologies. Fluorescein used during FFA to detect retinal pathologies is a non-iodinated contrast medium. In the literature, data on the frequency of development of contrast nephropathy (CN) after FFA and the risk factors affecting its development are limited. In this study, we aimed to investigate the incidence of CIN and the risk factors associated with its development in patients undergoing FFA at the retina outpatient clinic of our hospital. Materials and Methods: A total of 216 patients who underwent FFA at the Retina outpatient Clinic of Prof. Dr. Cemil Taşçıoğlu City Hospital between February and July 2024 were prospectively evaluated. Patients who had been exposed to nephrotoxic drugs or contrast agents within the past two weeks, those on hemodialysis due to end-stage renal failure, or those with an eGFR < 15 mL/min/1.73 m² were excluded from the study. The laboratory data, chronic diseases, and medication history of the included patients were recorded prior to FFA. Blood urea and creatinine levels were analysed on the day of the procedure and 48-72 hours post-procedure. CIN was assessed separately according to the KDIGO and AKIN criteria. Results: Among the 216 patients evaluated, 22.2% (n=48) had stage 1, 35.6% (n=77) had stage 2, 32.4% (n=70) had stage 3, and 9.7% (n=21) had stage 4 chronic kidney disease (CKD). According to KDIGO criteria, 5.6% (n=12) of patients developed CIN, while 2.3% (n=5) developed CIN according to AKIN criteria. When both KDIGO and AKIN criteria were combined, 6% (n=12) developed CIN. The frequency of CIN increased from stage 2 to stage 4 according to AKIN criteria, while the incidence across CKD stages was similar when assessed with KDIGO criteria. No statistically significant differences were found between the group with and without CIN regarding age, gender, diabetes, hypertension, ischemic heart disease, heart failure, COPD, and chronic kidney disease (p>0.05). However, when patients with CIN were evaluated according to both KDIGO and AKIN criteria, elevated serum uric acid levels were identified as an independent risk factor for the development of CIN. Conclusion: The development of CIN following FFA is a pathological event for which we still have limited knowledge. It is not associated with well-established risk factors for iodine-based contrast-induced nephropathy, such as underlying kidney dysfunction. Further studies on the pathophysiology of CIN following FFA are needed. Considering the increased incidence according to KDIGO criteria, we believe that the diagnostic criteria for CIN should be reevaluated.