Lateral epikondilit hastalarında dirseğin radyografik analizi
Morphometric analysis of the elbow in patients with lateral epicondylitis
  1. Tez No: 911266
  2. Yazar: İSMAİL DURAN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. METİN DOĞAN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Ortopedi ve Travmatoloji, Orthopedics and Traumatology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Lateral epicondylitis, Elbow morphometry, Radiographic analysis of elbow, Tendinosis
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Ankara Bilkent Şehir Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Ortopedi ve Travmatoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 81
Özet
Amaç: Dirsekte ağrının en sık nedenlerinden olan lateral epikondilitin patofizyolojisinde temel olarak tekrarlayan mikrotravmalar etken olarak gösterilmektedir. Bunun yanında dirsek morfometrisinin de hastalığın etyopatogenezin de rol alabileceği düşünülmekte olup literatürde kısıtlı sayıda çalışma mevcuttur. Bu çalışma ile lateral epikondilitin patofizyolojisini daha iyi anlamak ve dirsek morfometrik parametrelerin hastalık üzerindeki etkinliğini saptamak amaçlandı. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışma retrospektif vaka kontrol çalışması olarak planlandı. Bu doğrultuda Haziran-2019 ile Ocak-2024 tarihleri arasında, hastanemizde çekilmiş olan Dirsek MRG tetkikleri raporları ile beraber incelendi, izole lateral epikondilit (LE) bulunan hastalar çalışma grubuna dahil edildi, herhangi bir patoloji saptanmayan hastalar kontrol grubuna dahil edildi. Çalışmaya dahil edilen tüm bireylerin dirsek röntgen grafileri kontrol edilmiştir, uygun çekilmiş olmayan röntgenler ve dışlama kriterlerine dahil olan bireyler çalışmanın dışında tutulmuştur. Humeroulnar açı, distal humerus açısı, radial boyun açısı ve humerokondiller açı gibi morfometrik parametrelerin dışında ayrıca bu çalışma özelinde tanımladığımız lateral ekspansiyon açısı ve lateral epikondil köşe açısı gibi toplamda 9 farklı parametre kullanıldı. Tüm parametreler tek körleme yöntemiyle iki ortopedi doktoru tarafından ölçüldü ardından ölçümlerin tutarlılığı kıyaslandı. Bulgular: Çalışmaya 242 kişi üzerinden gerçekleştirildi.125 kişi erkek 117 kişi kadın cinsiyete mensuptu. Katılımcıların yaş aralığı 16-70 arasında olup yaş ortalaması 44,67 olarak hesaplandı. Çalışma grubuna 122 kişi dahil edilirken kontrol grubuna 120 kişi dahil edildi. Cinsiyet, yön ve yaş değişkenleri gruplar arasında analiz edildi, gruplar arasında fark olmadığı ortaya kondu.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction: The pathophysiology of lateral epicondylitis, which is one of the most common causes of pain in the elbow, is mainly attributed to repetitive microtrauma. In addition, it is thought that elbow morphometry may play a role in the etiopathogenesis of the disease and there are limited studies in the literature. The aim of this study was to better understand the pathophysiology of lateral epicondylitis and to determine the effectiveness of elbow morphometric parameters on the disease. Methods: The study was planned as a retrospective case-control study. In this direction, elbow MRG examinations performed in our hospital between June 2019 and January 2024 were examined together with their reports, patients with isolated lateral epicondylitis (LE) were included in the study group, patients without any pathology were included in the control group. The elbow X-rays of all individuals included in the study were checked, inappropriate X-rays and individuals included in the exclusion criteria were excluded from the study. In addition to morphometric parameters such as humeroulnar angle, distal humerus angle, radial neck angle and humerocondylar angle, a total of 9 different parameters such as lateral extension angle and lateral epicondyle corner angle, which we defined specifically for this study, were used. All parameters were measured by two orthopedic physicians in a single blinded method and then the consistency of the measurements was compared. Result: The study was conducted with 242 participants, including 125 males and 117 females. The age range of the participants was between 16 and 70, with a mean age of 44.67. The study group consisted of 122 individuals, while the control group included 120 individuals. Gender, limb side, and age variables were analyzed between the groups, and no significant differences were found. Among the measured morphometric parameters, significant differences were observed between the lateralepicondylitis group and the control group for the Humeroulnar Angle (HUA) and Trochleacapitellar Sulcus Angle (TKSA) (p < 0.05). Additionally, the Distal Humerus Angle (DHA) and Lateral Expanse Angle (LEA) were also identified as parameters associated with the development of lateral epicondylitis. Logistic regression analysis revealed that each unit increase in HUA increased the risk of developing lateral epicondylitis by 14.9%, while each unit increase in TKSA decreased this risk by 5.5%. Similarly, each unit increase in DHA increased the risk by 10.6%, and each unit increase in LEA increased the risk by 3.7%. Conclusions: The findings indicate statistically significant differences in certain morphometric parameters between individuals diagnosed with lateral epicondylitis and healthy individuals. In conclusion, it was determined that elbow morphometry may play a potential role in the pathophysiology of lateral epicondylitis.