Evaluation of the clinical utility of psychopathologicaldimensions on long-term clinical and functional outcomes infirst episode psychosis
İlk epizod psikozda semptom boyutlarının uzun dönem klinik ve fonksiyonel sonuçlar üzerindeki klinik yararlılığının değerlendirilmesi
- Tez No: 912135
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ROBİN M MURRAY, DOÇ. DR. SINAN GULOKSUZ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Anahtar Kelimeler: longitudinal study, first episode psychosis, symptom dimensions, bifactor model, global functioning, hospitalisation
- Yıl: 2019
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Universiteit Maastricht
- Enstitü: Yurtdışı Enstitü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Psikoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 32
Özet
Background. The clinical utility of diagnostic categories in patients with psychosis has been much debated. Alternative symptom-based dimensional approaches have been introduced, but research on their utility and longitudinal stability is at its early phases. The aims of this prospective study were: 1) to test the stability of structure of symptom dimensions in first episode psychosis; 2) to explore the utility of symptom dimensions predicting clinical and functional outcomes. Methods. This study included a total of 208 patients with first episode of psychosis-spectrum disorders aged 18-65 years. A subsample of 114 were traced and interviewed after a mean of 6.5 years. Psychopathology was assessed at baseline and at follow-up using OPCRIT and tested with bifactor model, encompassing one general psychosis dimension and five specific symptom dimensions (positive, negative, disorganisation, mania, and depression). Follow up measures included GAF scale, and clinical outcomes. Confirmatory factor analysis tested the statistical fit of the bifactor model versus multidimensional model to the structure of symptom dimensions both at baseline and follow-up. For predictor role of symptom dimensions at baseline, multiple regression analyses were conducted global functioning outcome, negative binomial regression analyses for clinical outcomes and logistic regression analyses for the overall risk of hospitalisation as the outcome. All analyses were adjusted for age, gender, ethnicity and length of follow-up. Results. The bifactor model gave the best fit to the symptom data model both at baseline and follow-up. Factor loadings of disorganisation dimension were most likely to change longitudinally while loadings of positive dimension the least. As expected, positive symptoms significantly improved over time as did disorganised and depressive symptoms. Manic symptoms at baseline were associated with reduced risk of hospitalisation, reduced length of hospitalisation and better global functioning at follow up. Baseline positive symptoms were associated with increased risk of hospitalisation and depressive symptoms were associated with reduced length of hospitalisation. Conclusions. This study provides new evidence on the longitudinal stability of bifactor model of psychosis, with some reliability. All but manic and negative symptoms significantly improved. Affective symptoms, including mania and depression were associated with good prognosis, while positive symptoms with some poor clinical outcomes. The particular influence of affective and psychotic symptoms on the long-term functional and clinical outcomes may have implications for treatment choice and encourages further work to incorporate symptom-based approaches on investigating overlapping and distinct conditions of psychopathology, as this study give some support to their clinical utility.
Özet (Çeviri)
Arka Plan. Psikoz hastalarında tanısal kategorik yaklaşımların klinik faydası hala tartışılmaktadır. Alternatif olarak semtpom odaklı boyutsal yaklaşımlar ortaya çıkmış fakat bu boyutların faydası ve uzun dönem tutarlılığı henüz tam iyi anlaşılmamıştır. Bu ileriye dönük çalışmanın amaçları şunlardır: ilk epizot psikozunda semptom boyutlarının yapısal tutarlılığını incelemek ve semptom boyutlarının klinik ve işlevsellik faktörlerini ne ölçüde öngörebildiğini araştırmak. Yöntem. Bu çalışma 18 ile 65 yaş arası 208 ilk epizot psikotik spektrum bozukluklarına sahip hastalarla yapılmıştır. Bu hastalardan 114 kişi ortalama 6.5 yıl sonra izi sürülmüş ve görüşülmüştür. Psikopatolojik semptomlar hem baz hem takip dönemlerinde OPCRIT değerlendirmesi yapılarak değerlendirilmiş ve iki faktör modelde (1 genel boyut ve 5 spesifik boyut) test edilmiştir. Takip ölçümleri Global Değerlendirme Ölçeği ve hastane başvuruları ve hastane yatış süresi gibi klinik sonuçları içermektedir. Doğrulayıcı faktör analizi iki faktör model ile çok boyutlu faktör modellerinin uygunluğunu değerlendirmek için kullanılmıştır. Semptom boyutlarının öngörücü rolünü test etmek için regresyon analizleri yapılmıştır. Analiz sonuçları yaş, cinsiyet, etnik köken ve takip süresine göre düzeltilmiştir. Sonuç. İki faktörlü modelin geçerliliği 6.5 yıl takibinde doğrulanmıştır. Deorganizasyon boyutu faktör yüklerinde en çok dalgalanmayı gösterirken, pozitif semtpom boyutu en az dalgalanmayı göstermiştir. Tüm pozitif, deorganizasyon ve depresyon semptomlarında zamanla iyileşme görülmektedir. Başlangıçtaki manik semptomlar uzun dönemde düşük hastaneye yatırılma riski, düşük hastanede kalış süresi riski ve daha iyi global işlevsellikle ilişkili bulunmuştur. Başlangıçtaki pozitif semptomlar ise yüksek hastaneye yatırılma riski ile ilişkili olurken, depresif semptomlar daha kısa hastanede yatış süresiyle ilişkili bulunmuştur. Sonuç.Bu çalışma psikozun iki faktörlü modelinin uzun döenm tutarlılığına yeni bir kanıt sunmaktadır. Manik ve negatif semptomlar hariç diğer tüm semptomlarda zamanla iyileşme görülmektedir. Manik ve depresyon gibi afektif semptomlar iyi prognoz ile ilişkili iken, pozitif semptomlar zayıf klinik sonuçlarla ilişkili olduğu görülmektedir. Afektif ve psikotik semptom boyutlarının prognostik faktörlere olan farklı etkileri tedavi seçiminde önemli bir rol oynayabileceği gibi bu çalışma semptom odaklı yaklaşımların klinik faydasını bir ölçüde göstermiş olup, araştırmacıların bu modeli de değerlendirmelerini önermektedir.