Sportif faalitlere katılan ve katılmayan mahkumların ahlaki uzaklaşma eğilimleri ile psikolojik sağlamlıklarının incelenmesi
Investigation of moral distraction tendencies and psychological resilience of prisoners who participate and do not participate in sports activities
- Tez No: 913079
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ELİF NİLAY ADA
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Spor, Sports
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Sports, Sports Activities, Psychological Resilience, Moral Disengagement
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Mersin Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Eğitim Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 74
Özet
Bu araştırmanın amacı, sportif faaliyetlere katılan ve katılmayan mahkumların ahlaki uzaklaşma ve psikolojik sağlamlık düzeylerini incelemektir. Çalışma, İskenderun T tipi kapalı infaz kurumunda bulunan 200 mahkûm üzerinde yapılmıştır. Araştırmada kullanılan veri toplama araçları kişisel bilgi formu, ahlaki uzaklaşma ölçeği ve psikolojik sağlamlık ölçeğidir. Elde edilen verilerde, normallik varsayımının sağlanmaması nedeniyle, ilişkiler arası analizlerde“Spearman Korelasyon Analizi”ve gruplar arası farklılıkların incelenmesinde“Mann Whitney U”ve“Kruskal Wallis H”testleri kullanılmıştır. Ayrıca, bazı değişkenler için normallik varsayımı sağlandığından,“Tek Yönlü Varyans Analizi (ANOVA)”testi uygulanmıştır. Araştırma bulguları, sportif faaliyetlere katılmayan mahkumlar ile katılan mahkumlar arasında farklı sonuçlar ortaya koymuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of this study is to examine the levels of moral disengagement and psychological resilience among prisoners who participate in sports activities and those who do not. The study was conducted with 200 inmates in the İskenderun Type T closed penitentiary institution. The data collection tools used in the research include a personal information form, a moral disengagement scale, and a psychological resilience scale. Since the normality assumption was not met in the obtained data, Spearman's Correlation Analysis was used for interrelationships analysis, while“Mann-Whitney U”and“Kruskal-Wallis H”tests were employed to examine differences between groups. Additionally, since the normality assumption was met for certain variables, One-Way Analysis of Variance (ANOVA) was applied. The research findings revealed different outcomes between prisoners who participated in sports activities and those who did not. Among the prisoners who did not participate in sports activities, a moderate negative relationship was found between moral disengagement and psychological resilience (r = 0.467, p < 0.05). This result indicates that as the levels of moral disengagement increase among prisoners who do not engage in sports activities, their psychological resilience decreases. In other words, prisoners who are away from sports activities tend to have lower levels of moral and psychological resilience. Among prisoners who participated in sports activities, a weak negative relationship was observed between moral disengagement and psychological resilience (r = -0.204, p < 0.05). This finding suggests that although an increase in moral disengagement levels leads to a decrease in psychological resilience, this relationship is not as strong as that observed among non-participating prisoners. In conclusion, prisoners who engage in sports activities experience lower levels of moral disengagement and exhibit higher psychological resilience. However, among those who do not participate in sports activities, a significant decline in psychological resilience is observed as moral disengagement levels increase. These findings suggest that sports activities may strengthen prisoners' psychological resilience and serve as an effective tool in reducing moral disengagement. The research highlights the role of sports in the rehabilitation process of prisoners, providing strong evidence that sports activities could have a significant impact on psychological recovery in prison settings. In this regard, the promotion of sports activities in prisons and encouraging inmates' participation in these activities could be a crucial step in enhancing their psychological resilience and reducing moral disengagement. Furthermore, the widespread implementation of sports activities in prisons may help meet prisoners' physical and psychological needs, improve the living conditions within the prison, and create a healthier social environment.