2020-2023 yılları arasında N.E.Ü hastanesiadli tıp polikliniği' ne trafik kazasınedeniyle adli rapor düzenlenmesi içinbaşvuran olguların retrospektifincelenmesi
Retrospective examination of cases applicable to N.E.Ühospital forensic medicine polyclinic for a forensic reportdue to a traffic accident between 2020 and 2023
- Tez No: 913846
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ŞERAFETTİN DEMİRCİ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Adli Tıp, Forensic Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Forensic report, traffic accident, injury
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Necmettin Erbakan Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Adli Tıp Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 92
Özet
Giriş ve amaç: Trafik kazaları, dünya çapında yaralanmalara, ölümlere ve sakatlıklara sebep olan küresel bir halk sağlığı problemidir. Trafik kazaları özellikle çocuk ve genç yaş bireylerin ölümlerinin en büyük sebebi durumundadır. Bu çalışmada, Necmettin Erbakan Üniversitesi Hastanesi Adli Tıp Anabilim Dalı Polikliniği'ne trafik kazası sonrası haklarında adli rapor düzenlenmesi amacıyla yönlendirilen hastaların tıbbi kayıtları değerlendirilmiştir. Bu belgelerden elde edilen verilerden, olguların demografik özellikleri, kaza tarihleri, trafikte bulunma şekilleri, koruyucu ekipman kullanımı, alkol kullanımı ve yaralanan vücut bölgelerinin değerlendirilmesi yapılarak yaralanmaların Türk Ceza Kanunu' nda Tanımlanan Yaralama Suçlarının Adli Tıp Açısından Değerlendirilmesi Rehberi parametrelerine göre incelenmesi gerçekleştirildi. Çalışmadan elde edilen bulgular doğrultusunda literatüre katkı sağlayarak trafik kazalarının bireyler üzerinde ki etkilerinin belirlenmesi ve trafik kazalarının önlenebilmesi için yapılması gereken tedbirlere yönelik farkındalık oluşturulması amaçlanmıştır. Gereç ve yöntem: Bu çalışma verileri, adli makamlar tarafından 01 Ocak 2020 – 31 Aralık 2022 tarihleri arasında Necmettin Erbakan Üniversitesi Hastanesi Adli Tıp Anabilim Dalına trafik kazası ile yaralanma sonucu adli rapor düzenlenmesi için yönlendirilmiş 711 olgunun acil servis epikrizleri, genel adli muayene raporları, konsültasyon notları, çekilen direkt grafi ve bilgisayarlı tomografi görüntüleri, laboratuvar testleri, epikriz notları ve poliklinik kontrol muayenelerine ait kayıtları ve Necmettin Erbakan Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Adli Tıp Polikliniği arşivi ile hastanemiz ENLİL (hastane otomasyon sistemi) ve PACS (digital görüntüleme sistemi) sistemlerinden faydalanılarak geriye dönük olarak değerlendirilmiştir. v Bulgular: Trafik kazası sonucu yaralanan olguların 501'i (%70,5) erkek, 210'u (%29,5) kadın olarak belirlenmiştir. Olguların 168'i (%23,6)
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction and objectives: Traffic accidents are a global public health problem that results in injuries, fatalities, and disabilities worldwide. Traffic accidents are the leading cause of death among children and young adults. In this study, the medical records of patients referred to the Forensic Medicine Department's outpatient clinic at Necmettin Erbakan University Hospital for the purpose of obtaining forensic reports following traffic accidents were evaluated. The data obtained from these documents were evaluated regarding the demographic characteristics of the cases, accident dates, modes of traffic participation, use of protective equipment, alcohol consumption, and the injured body regions. Subsequently, an analysis of the injuries was conducted according to the parameters outlined in the Guide to the Forensic Medical Assessment of Bodily Injury Crimes Defined in the Turkish Penal Code. Based on the findings obtained from the study, it is aimed to contribute to the literature by identifying the effects of traffic accidents on individuals and raising awareness about the measures that need to be taken to prevent traffic accidents. Materials and methods: The data for this study were retrospectively evaluated using the emergency department discharge summaries, general forensic examination reports, consultation notes, direct radiographs, computed tomography images, laboratory test results, discharge notes, and outpatient follow-up records of 711 cases referred to the Forensic Medicine Department of Necmettin Erbakan University Hospital for forensic report preparation due to traffic accident-related injuries between January 1, 2020, and December 31, 2022. Additionally, records from the Forensic Medicine Clinic archive of the Faculty of vii Medicine at Necmettin Erbakan University, as well as the ENLIL (hospital automation system) and PACS (digital imaging system) from our hospital, were utilized. Findings: Among the cases injured as a result of traffic accidents, 501 (70.5%) were male and 210 (29.5%) were female. Among the cases, 168 (23.6%) were under 18 years of age, while 142 (20.0%) were in the 19-27 age group. Traffic accidents predominantly occurred in the autumn season, while July had the highest monthly incidence at 13.6%. When evaluated by day of the week, accidents were most frequently reported on Fridays, accounting for 15.8% of the total. In terms of accident type, it was found that 41.5% were classified as in-vehicle traffic accidents, while 47.7% were categorized as out-of-vehicle traffic accidents. It was observed that 79.0% (n=233) of in-vehicle traffic accident cases involved automobiles, while 44.2% (n=150) of out-of-vehicle traffic accident cases involved motorcycles. The most frequently injured area among the cases was identified as the head/neck region, accounting for 58.1%. Intracranial organs were identified as the most frequently injured organs across all cases. It was found that 26.4% of the injuries in all cases were of a nature that could be addressed with simple medical intervention, while 30.8% posed a life-threatening risk. It was determined that 65.8% of all cases experienced bone fractures, with a higher incidence of fractures in out-of-vehicle traffic accident cases, which were also found to be of a more severe nature. In all cases, the most commonly fractured bones were identified as the ribs. Conclusion: To reduce injuries and fatalities related to traffic accidents, a nationwide traffic education campaign should be initiated, and traffic education should be provided from childhood to foster a culture of traffic. During periods when traffic accidents are more frequent, enforcement should be intensified to improve compliance with traffic regulations. To reduce road traffic load, the use of rail, air, and maritime transportation should be encouraged. The use of new vehicles equipped with advanced safety systems should be promoted to enhance traffic safety. Vulnerable road users should be encouraged to use helmets and protective gear, while in-vehicle drivers and passengers should be mandated to use seat belts, and the use of child safety seats should be ensured. Efforts should be made to increase the prevalence of bicycle lanes throughout the country.