Hipotiroidisi ve anemisiz demir eksikliği olanhastalarda hipotiroidi tedavisi ile demirparametrelerinin değişimi ve bu süreçtehepsidin ve oksidatif stresin rolü
Changes in iron parameters with hypothyroidism treatment in patient with hypothyroidism and iron deficiency without anemia and role of hepcidin and oxidative stress in this process
- Tez No: 916180
- Danışmanlar: ÖĞR. GÖR. SELMA KARAAHMETOĞLU
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: İç Hastalıkları, Internal diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Demir eksikliği, Subklinik hipotiroidi, hepsidin, oksidatif stres, Iron deficiency, subclinical hypothyroidism, hepcidin, oxidative stress
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Ankara Bilkent Şehir Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 79
Özet
Amaç: Çalışmamızın amacı, subklinik hipotiroidizm ve anemisiz demir eksikliği olan hastalarda levotiroksin tedavisi ile ötiroidizmin sağlanmasının, demir parametreleri üzerindeki etkilerini değerlendirmek ve hipotiroidide gelişen demir eksikliğinde hepsidinin ve oksidatif stresin rolünü belirlemektir. Prospektif olarak tasarlanan bu çalışmada, levotiroksin tedavisinin ardından ötiroidizm sağlanan hastalarda demir parametrelerindeki değişimi gözlemlemek ve demir eksikliği gelişiminde oksidatif stres ve hepsidinin etkilerini anlamak amaçlandı. Gereç ve Yöntem: Mayıs 2024 - Kasım 2024 tarihleri arasında T.C. Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi Ankara Bilkent Şehir Hastanesi iç hastalıkları polikliniğine çeşitli nedenlerle başvuran, çalışmaya gönüllü olarak katılan,18-65 yaş aralığındaki anemisiz demir eksikliği ve hipotiroidisi olan dışlama kriterlerini sağlayan 51 hasta, rutin kan tetkiklerinde ve fizik muayenesinde patolojisi olmayan 40 hasta kontrol grubu olmak üzere 91 hasta cinsiyet farkı bakılmaksızın çalışmamıza dahil edildi. Katılımcılardan kan örnekleri alınarak tiroid fonksiyon testleri (TSH, serbest T3, serbest T4,anti-TPO, anti-TG), demir metabolizması parametreleri (serum demir, ferritin, transferrin saturasyonu, total demir bağlama kapasitesi), hepsidin ve oksidatif stres belirteçleri olarak (tiyol, disülfid ve İskemi Modifiye Albümin (IMA) analiz edilmiştir. Hasta grubunda tedavi başlamadan önce ve 3 aylık tedavi sonrası kontrol kan örneği alınmıştır. Bulgular: Çalışmamızda, hipotiroidizmli hastalar ve sağlıklı olan kontrol grubu arasında hemoglobin düzeyleri ile ilgili anlamlı bir fark saptanmadı. Demir, demir bağlama kapasitesi ve hepsidin değerlerinde istatistiki fark yokken ferritin ve transferin saturasyonları demir eksikliği ile uyumlu olarak farklı idi bu farklılık istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bulundu. Hasta grubunda TSH değeri kontrol grubuna göre anlamlı derecede yüksek bulundu (p0.05) Başlangıçta IMA seviyeleri kontrol grubunda hasta grubuna göre anlamlı seviyede yüksek bulunmuş (p=0.001), ancak tiroid hormon replasmanı sonrası hasta grubundaki IMA seviyelerinde ve diğer oksidatif stres parametrelerinde (Native Thiol, Total Thiol, Disülfid, Disülfid/Native Thiol, Disülfid/Total Thiol, Native Thiol/Total Thiol) istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir değişiklik gözlenmemiştir (p=0.91). (p>0,05) Sonuç: Çalışmamızda subklinik hipotiroidi ile birlikte anemisiz demir eksikliği olguları incelenmiş ve demir tedavisi yapılmaksızın sadece tiroid hormon replasmanı sonrası demir parametrelerinde kısmen düzelme sağlanmıştır. Sonuç tiroid hormon replasman tedavisinin primer hepsidin üzerinden etkisiz olduğunu ancak xi hormon replasman tedavisinin demir emilimi üzerine olumlu etkisi ile ferritin değerini arttırarak hepsidin üzerine etkisi olduğunu düşündürmüştür. Çalışmamızda subklinik hipotiroidi ile birlikte anemisiz demir eksikliği olguları incelenmiş ve demir tedavisi yapılmaksızın sadece tiroid hormon replasmanı yapılmıştır. Hormon replasman sonrası demir parametrelerinde kısmen düzelme sağlanmıştır. Bu nedenle oksidatif stres belirteçlerinde literatürdeki çalışmalarla paralel sonuç elde edilmediği düşünülmüştür. Çalışmamız, subklinik hipotiroidi ve anemisiz demir eksikliği birlikteliğinde demir eksikliği patofizyolojisinde oksidatif stres ve hepsidini inceleyen ilk araştırmadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT Objective: The aim of our study was to evaluate the effects of achieving euthyroidism through levothyroxine therapy on iron parameters in patients with subclinical hypothyroidism and iron deficiency without anemia, and to investigate the roles of hepcidin and oxidative stress in the development of iron deficiency in hypothyroidism. This prospective study sought to observe changes in iron parameters following levothyroxine treatment and to understand the effects of oxidative stress and hepcidin in the development of iron deficiency. Materials and Methods: Between May 2023 and February 2024, 51 patients aged 18–65 years with subclinical hypothyroidism and iron deficiency without anemia, who met the inclusion criteria, were voluntarily recruited from the internal medicine outpatient clinic at the University of Health Sciences Ankara Bilkent City Hospital. Additionally, 40 healthy individuals with no pathological findings in routine blood tests or physical examinations were included as the control group, resulting in a total of 91 participants regardless of gender. Blood samples were collected to analyze thyroid function tests (TSH, free T3, free T4, anti-TPO, anti-TG), iron metabolism parameters (serum iron, ferritin, transferrin saturation, total iron-binding capacity), hepcidin, and oxidative stress markers (thiol, disulfide, and ischemia-modified albumin [IMA]). In the patient group, blood samples were collected both before and after three months of treatment. Results: There was no significant difference in hemoglobin levels between hypothyroid patients and the healthy control group. While no statistical difference was found in iron, total iron-binding capacity, and hepcidin levels, ferritin and transferrin saturation levels were significantly different, consistent with iron deficiency. TSH levels were significantly higher in the patient group compared to the control group (p < 0.001). Furthermore, post-treatment TSH levels significantly decreased, while free T4 levels increased (p < 0.001). There was no significant change in free T3 levels pre- and post-treatment (p = 0.55). xiii A significant increase in hemoglobin (Hb) levels was observed in the patient group after treatment (p < 0.001), while other complete blood count parameters showed no significant differences. Following thyroid hormone replacement therapy, ferritin and transferrin saturation levels significantly increased, while total iron- binding capacity (TIBC) significantly decreased (p < 0.001). In the patient group, hepcidin levels showed an increasing trend post-treatment, but this was not statistically significant (p = 0.43). At the third-month follow-up, a positive and significant correlation was observed between hepcidin and TSH levels (p = 0.038). At baseline, a positive correlation was noted between hepcidin and ferritin levels (p = 0.015). Similarly, at the three-month follow-up, hepcidin levels were positively correlated with serum iron levels. There was no significant difference in oxidative stress markers (native thiol, total thiol, disulfide, disulfide/native thiol, disulfide/total thiol, native thiol/total thiol) between the patient and control groups (p > 0.05). Initially, IMA levels were significantly higher in the control group compared to the patient group (p = 0.001). However, following thyroid hormone replacement therapy, no significant changes were observed in IMA levels or other oxidative stress markers (p = 0.91, p > 0.05). Conclusion: This study investigated cases of iron deficiency without anemia associated with subclinical hypothyroidism and found partial improvement in iron parameters following thyroid hormone replacement therapy without additional iron supplementation. The results suggest that thyroid hormone replacement therapy does not directly affect hepcidin levels but may indirectly influence hepcidin through improved iron absorption, as indicated by increased ferritin levels. This study did not align with findings in the literature regarding oxidative stress markers, as no significant changes were observed. Importantly, this is the first study to examine the roles of oxidative stress and hepcidin in the pathophysiology of iron deficiency in cases of subclinical hypothyroidism and iron deficiency without anemia.