Kronik obstrüktif akciğer hastalarında klinik değişkenler ile dispneye bağlı hareket korkusu arasındaki ilişkinin incelenmesi
Examination of the relationship between clinical variables and dyspnea and fear of movement in chronic obstructive pulmonary patients
  1. Tez No: 916391
  2. Yazar: ÇAĞLA NUR YETİM
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. SANİYE AYDOĞAN ARSLAN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Fizyoterapi ve Rehabilitasyon, Physiotherapy and Rehabilitation
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: COPD, dyspnea, perception of fear of movement, balance, functional exercise capacity, muscle strength
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Kırıkkale Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Fizyoterapi ve Rehabilitasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 93
Özet
Kronik obstrüktif akciğer hastalığı (KOAH) ilerleyici tarzda nefes darlığı ve hava akımının kısıtlanmasıyla karakterize kronik bir hastalıktır. Nefes darlığı KOAH'lı hastalarda, en yaygın görülen semptomdur. KOAH hastalarının günlük yaşamda dispne semptomundan kaçınmak için yaptıkları en yaygın davranış fiziksel aktiviteleri kısıtlamak olup bu durum hastalığın prognozunu olumsuz etkilemektedir. Bu çalışmanın amacı KOAH tanısı almış bireylerde dispneyle ilişkili hareket korkusu algısının farklı klinik değişkenlerle ilişkisinin incelenmesidir. Çalışmaya Kırıkkale Yüksek İhtisas Hastanesi Göğüs Hastalıkları Polikliniğine başvuran KOAH tanısı almış 59 birey dahil edildi. Bireylerin hastalık şiddeti GOLD evresi ile yaşam kalitesi, KOAH Değerlendirme Testi (CAT) ile dispne algılaması modifiye Medical Research Council (mMRC) dispne skalası ile fonksiyonel egzersiz kapasitesi 6 dakika yürüme testi (6DYT) ile solunum fonksiyonu solunum fonksiyon testi ile solunum kas kuvveti ağız içi basınç ölçüm cihazı ile periferik kas kuvveti (quadriceps kas kuvveti) digital dinamometre ile, denge performansı Mini-Balance Evaluation Systems Test (Mini-BesTEST) ve hastaların dispneyle ilişkili hareket korkusu algıları ise Nefessizlik Algı Anketi (Breathlessness Beliefs Questionnaire- (BBQ) ile değerlendirildi. Çalışmamızın sonuçları, dispneye bağlı oluşan hareket korkusu algısının; dispne, hastalık şiddeti, solunum fonksiyonu, periferik kas kuvveti, fonksiyonel egzersiz kapasitesi ve denge ile ilişkili olduğu saptandı (p0.05) . Dispneyle ilişkili hareket korkusu algısının klinik değişkenler ile ne ölçüde ilişkili olduğunu belirlemek için basit doğrusal regresyon analizi yapıldı. Her modelde hareket korkusu bağımsız değişken; mMRC, FEV1(lt), GOLD evresi, periferik kas kuvveti, 6DYT ve Mini-BESTest ise bağımlı değişken olarak belirlendi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) is a chronic condition characterized by progressive shortness of breath and airflow limitation. Dyspnea is the most common symptom in COPD patients. To avoid dyspnea, the most frequent behavior among these patients is restricting physical activity, which adversely affects disease prognosis. This study aims to examine the relationship between the perception of fear of movement associated with dyspnea and various clinical variables in individuals diagnosed with COPD. The study included 59 individuals diagnosed with COPD who applied to the Pulmonology Outpatient Clinic of Kırıkkale High Specialty Hospital. Disease severity was assessed using the GOLD stage, quality of life with the COPD Assessment Test, and dyspnea perception with the modified Medical Research Council dyspnea scale. Functional exercise capacity was evaluated with the 6-minute walk test, respiratory function with pulmonary function tests, respiratory muscle strength using a mouth pressure measurement device, peripheral muscle strength (quadriceps muscle strength) with a digital dynamometer, and balance performance with the Mini-Balance Evaluation Systems Test. Participants' perceptions of fear of movement associated with dyspnea were assessed using the Breathlessness Beliefs Questionnaire. Our results demonstrated that the perception of fear of movement associated with dyspnea was significantly related to dyspnea severity, disease severity, respiratory function, peripheral muscle strength, functional exercise capacity, and balance. However, no significant relationship was found with respiratory muscle strength and other clinical variables. A simple linear regression analysis was conducted to determine the extent to which the perception of fear of movement associated with dyspnea is related to clinical variables. In each model, fear of movement was the independent variable, while mMRC, FEV1 (lt), GOLD stage, peripheral muscle strength, 6MWT, and Mini-BESTest were the dependent variables. According to the regression model, the perception of fear of movement associated with dyspnea explained 7% of FEV1, F(1, 57) = 4.40, p < 0.05, R² = 0.07; 8% of the GOLD stage, F(1, 57) = 4.97, p < 0.05, R² = 0.08; 9% of peripheral muscle strength, F(1, 57) = 5.86, p < 0.05, R² = 0.09; 15% of the 6MWT, F(1, 57) = 10.4, p < 0.01, R² = 0.15; and 9% of the Mini-BESTest, F(1, 57) = 5.80, p < 0.05, R² = 0.09. A one-unit standard deviation change in the perception of fear of movement led to an increase of 0.017 standard deviations in the GOLD stage and 0.016 SD in the mMRC, while it caused a decrease of 0.42, 1.71, and 0.68 SD in the other variables, respectively. We believe that evaluating the perception of fear of movement in COPD patients will positively impact the treatment process.