Missed abortus tanısı alan hastalarda endoplazmik retikulum stresi seviyelerinin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of endoplasmic reticulum stress levels in patients diagnosed with Missed abortion
- Tez No: 919405
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. SEVCAN SARIKAYA
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum, Obstetrics and Gynecology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Missed abortus, endoplazmik retikulum stresi, PERK, IRE-1, ATF-6, PLR, MLR, SII, Missed abortion, endoplasmic reticulum stress, PERK, IRE-1, ATF-6, PLR, MLR, SII
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Hamidiye Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 54
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmanın amacı endoplazmik retikulum stresi ile missed abortus gelişimi arasıdaki ilişkinin değerlendirilmesi ve endoplazmik retikulum stresinin missed abortusu öngörmedeki olası rolünün değerlendirilmesidir. Gereç ve Yöntemler: Çalışmamız Konya Şehir Hastanesi Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum kliniğine 1 Temmuz 2024 ve 31 Kasım 2024 tarihler arasında başvuran 18-45 yaş aralığındaki hastalar dahil edilerek yapılan prospektif bir çalışmadır. Bu çalışmada, missed abortus ve sağlıklı gebeler arasında demografik, hematolojik ve endoplazmik retikulum stres parametrelerinin karşılaştırılması amaçlanmıştır. Çalışmaya 85 missed abortus ve 85 sağlıklı gebe olmak üzere toplam 170 katılımcı dahil edilmiştir. Laboratuvar verileri hastaların rutin olarak alınan tetkiklerinden arta kalan atık kanlarından elde edilmiştir. Elde edilen kanlardan endoplazmik retikulum stresi markerlarından Activating Transcription Factor 6 (ATF-6), inositol-requiring enzyme 1 (IRE-1) ve phospho extracellular signal regulated kinase (PERK) çalışılmıştır. İkincil olarak hastalardan ilk başvuru anında rutin olarak bakılan hemogram parametlerinden; nötrofil lenfosit oranı (NLR), platelet lenfosit oranı (PLR), monosit lenfosit oranı (MLR), türetilmiş nötrofil lenfosit oranı (dNLR), nötrofil (lenfosit çarpı platelet ) oranı (NLPR), Sistemik immun inflamasyon indeksi (SII) ve sistemik inflamasyon yanıt indeksi (SIRI) parametreleri hesaplandı. Elde edilen bulgular her iki grup arasında istatistksel olarak karşılaştırıldı. Bulgular: Gruplar sosyodemografik özellikleri açısından benzerdi (p>0,05). Yaş, boy, kilo ve VKİ değerleri her iki grup arasında anlamlı farklılık göstermedi (p>0,05). Gebelik sayısı ve doğum sayısı ortalamasının missed abortus grubunda, kontrol grubuna göre anlamlı olarak daha yüksek olduğu görrüldü (p0,05). Buna karşılık PERK değeri missed abortus grubunda, kontrol grubuna göre anlamlı derecede yüksek bulundu (p0,05). Sonuç: Bu çalışmada, missed abortus grubundaki hastaların hematolojik ve endoplazmik retikulum stres parametrelerinin sağlıklı gebelere göre belirgin farklılıklar gösterdiği bulunmuştur. Özellikle PERK değerinin artışı, missed abortus olgularında stres yanıtı ile ilişkili olabileceğini göstermektedir. Çalışmamız, bu biyobelirteçlerin tanı ve takip süreçlerinde potansiyel bir role sahip olabileceğini ortaya koymaktadır. Klinikte önleyici tedaviler geliştirilmesi amacıyla daha kapsamlı çalışmalar yapılması faydalı olabilir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: The aim of this study is to evaluate the relationship between endoplasmic reticulum stress and the development of missed abortion and to assess the potential role of endoplasmic reticulum stress in predicting missed abortion. Materials and Methods: This prospective study was conducted with patients aged 18–45 years who applied to the Obstetrics and Gynecology Clinic of Konya City Hospital between July 1, 2024, and November 31, 2024. The study aimed to compare demographic, hematological, and endoplasmic reticulum stress parameters between patients with missed abortion and healthy pregnant women. A total of 170 participants, including 85 patients with missed abortion and 85 healthy pregnant women, were included in the study. Laboratory data were obtained from residual blood samples collected during routine examinations. Markers of endoplasmic reticulum stress, including Activating Transcription Factor 6 (ATF-6), inositol-requiring enzyme 1 (IRE-1), and phospho extracellular signal-regulated kinase (PERK), were analyzed in the blood samples. Additionally, hematological parameters routinely assessed during initial evaluations were used to calculate neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio (NLR), platelet-to-lymphocyte ratio (PLR), monocyte-to-lymphocyte ratio (MLR), derived neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio (dNLR), neutrophil-(lymphocyte × platelet) ratio (NLPR), systemic immune inflammation index (SII), and systemic inflammation response index (SIRI). The findings were statistically compared between the two groups. Results: The groups were similar in terms of sociodemographic characteristics (p > 0.05). Age, height, weight, and BMI values did not differ significantly between the groups (p > 0.05). The average number of pregnancies and births was significantly higher in the missed abortion group compared to the control group (p < 0.05). The mean gestational age was significantly lower in the missed abortion group compared to the control group (p < 0.05). Hematocrit and lymphocyte levels were significantly higher in the missed abortion group than in the control group (p < 0.05). In contrast, PLR, MLR, and SII were significantly higher in the control group compared to the missed abortion group (p < 0.05). ATF-6 and IRE-1 levels were similar between the two groups (p > 0.05). However, PERK levels were significantly higher in the missed abortion group compared to the control group (p < 0.05). No significant differences in ATF-6, IRE-1, or PERK levels were observed based on gestational age (p > 0.05). Conclusion: This study found significant differences in hematological and endoplasmic reticulum stress parameters between patients with missed abortion and healthy pregnant women. Notably, elevated PERK levels in the missed abortion group suggest a potential association with stress response in these cases. Our findings highlight the potential diagnostic and follow-up roles of these biomarkers. Further comprehensive studies are warranted to develop preventive clinical strategies.