Obsesif kompulsif bozukluk tanılı hastalarda kronotipin serum sitokin düzeyleri, semptom şiddeti ve içgörü ile ilişkisi
The relationship of chronotype with serum cytokine levels, symptom severity and insight in patients diagnosed with obsessive compulsive disorder
  1. Tez No: 919545
  2. Yazar: ELİF NUR ÖZERVARLI
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ SİMGE SEREN KIRLIOĞLU BALCIOĞLU
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Psikiyatri, Psychiatry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Obsessive compulsive disorder, Sleep quality, Chronotype, Insight, Inflammation, Cytokines
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: İstanbul Başakşehir Çam ve Sakura Şehir Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Ruh Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 84
Özet
AMAÇ: Obsesif kompulsif bozuklukta (OKB), kronotip ve inflamasyon belirteçleri ayrı ayrı araştırılmış olsa da; literatürde kronotipin OKB'de nöroinflamasyon, semptom şiddeti ve içgörü üzerine etkisini araştıran bir çalışma bulunmamaktadır. Bu çalışmada, tedavi altındaki OKB tanılı hastalarda proinflamatuar sitokinler interlökin (IL)-1, tümör nekroz faktörü (TNF)-α, IL-6 ile bir anti-inflamatuar sitokin olan IL-10 seviyelerinin, kronotip ile ilişkisinin belirlenmesi hedeflenmiştir. Bunun yanı sıra, kronotip ve uyku kalitesinin semptom şiddeti üzerindeki etkisinde inflamatuar belirteçlerin aracı rolünün araştırılması amaçlanmıştır. GEREÇ VE YÖNTEM: Çalışmamıza, DSM-5 tanı ölçütlerine göre OKB tanısı almış ve tedavi altında olan, eşlik eden psikiyatrik bozukluğu olmayan 82 katılımcı dahil edilmiştir. Katılımcılar, Başakşehir Çam ve Sakura Şehir Hastanesi Psikiyatri Kliniği ayaktan tedavi ünitesinde takip edilmekte olan bireylerden ardışık olarak, randomizasyon yapılmaksızın çalışmaya dahil edilmiştir. Hastaların sosyodemografik ve klinik bilgileri, çalışmaya özgü hazırlanmış veri formu kullanılarak kaydedilmiş; boy, kilo, kan basıncı ve bel çevresi ölçümleri yapılmıştır. Hastaların semptom şiddeti Yale Brown Obsesyon-Kompulsiyon Ölçeği (YBOCS ) ve içgörü düzeyleri Brown İnançların Değerlendirilmesi Ölçeği (BABS) ile değerlendirilmiştir. Hastalara uyku kalitesini ve kronotipi belirlemek amacıyla özbildirim ölçekleri olan Pittsburg Uyku Kalitesi Ölçeği (PSQI) ve Sabahçıl-Akşamcıl Ölçeği (MEQ) uygulanmıştır. BULGULAR: OKB semptom şiddeti ile IL-6 arasında negatif korelasyon saptanmıştır (p=0.004). IL-10 seviyesi ile uyku latansı (p=0.026) ve uyku ilacı kullanımı (p=0.027) alt ölçekleri arasında pozitif korelasyon olduğu belirlenmiştir. IL- viii 1β seviyesi arttıkça, öznel uyku kalitesinin azaldığı (p=0.026) ve alışılmış uyku etkinliğinin arttığı (p=0.023) saptanmıştır. İnflamatuar belirteçler ile YBOCS, BABS ve PSQI puanları arasında ilişki saptanmamıştır. Akşamcıl kronotip, kötü uyku kalitesiyle ilişkili bulunmuştur (0.043). Kronotip ile semptom şiddeti ve içgörü arasında ilişki saptanmamıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
OBJECTIVE: While both chronotype and inflammatory markers have been separately investigated in obsessive-compulsive disorder (OCD), no studies in the literature have explored the effects of chronotype on neuroinflammation, symptom severity, and insight in OCD. The aim of this study is to determine the relationship between chronotype and pro-inflammatory cytokines interleukin (IL)-1, tumor necrosis factor (TNF)-α, IL-6, and the anti-inflammatory cytokine IL-10 levels in patients with OCD under treatment. Furthermore, the study seeks to investigate the mediating role of inflammatory markers in the effect of chronotype and sleep quality on symptom severity. MATERIALS AND METHODS: The study included 82 participants diagnosed with OCD according to DSM-5 criteria, who were undergoing treatment and had no comorbid psychiatric disorders. These participants were consecutively included in the study from the outpatient unit of the Psychiatry Clinic at Başakşehir Çam and Sakura City Hospital without randomization. Sociodemographic and clinical data of the patients were recorded using a study-specific data form, and measurements of height, weight, blood pressure, and waist circumference were taken. Symptom severity was evaluated using the Yale-Brown Obsessive-Compulsive Scale (YBOCS), and insight levels were assessed using the Brown Assessment of Beliefs Scale (BABS). Sleep quality and chronotype were determined using self-report scales, the Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index (PSQI) and the Morningness-Eveningness Questionnaire (MEQ). RESULTS: A negative correlation was found between OCD symptom severity and IL-6 levels (p = 0.004). A positive correlation was observed between IL-10 levels x and sleep latency (p = 0.026) as well as the use of sleep medication (p = 0.027). As IL1β levels increased, subjective sleep quality decreased (p = 0.026), and habitual sleep efficiency increased (p = 0.023). No significant relationship was found between inflammatory markers and YBOCS, BABS, or PSQI scores. Evening chronotype was associated with poor sleep quality (p = 0.043). No relationship was found between chronotype and symptom severity or insight. A decrease in sleep quality was associated with an increase in OCD symptom severity (p < 0.001). A positive correlation was found between symptom severity and insight (p < 0.001). In a multivariable logistic regression model, the total YBOCS score was identified as an independent risk factor, increasing the likelihood of being in the group with poor insight by 1.076 times (p = 0.040). CONCLUSION: Our study reveals a negative relationship between OCD symptom severity and IL-6 levels. It also highlights that evening chronotype is associated with poor sleep quality, but no connection was found with symptom severity or insight. Decreased sleep quality is related to an increase in OCD symptom severity, which in turn affects insight levels. Multivariable analyses showed that high symptom severity is an independent risk factor for poor insight. These findings underscore the potential effects of chronotype and inflammatory processes on symptom severity and sleep quality in OCD and offer new perspectives for future research.