İnsan mikrobiyomunda bulunan bakteriyofaj komünitesinin konakçı hastalıklarıyla olan ilişkisinin araştırılması
Investigation of the relationship bacteriophage community in the human microbiome with host diseases
  1. Tez No: 922924
  2. Yazar: MEHMET HORA
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. AYCAN GÜNDOĞDU
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Bilgisayar Mühendisliği Bilimleri-Bilgisayar ve Kontrol, Biyoistatistik, Mikrobiyoloji, Computer Engineering and Computer Science and Control, Biostatistics, Microbiology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Artificial Intelligence, Bacteriophage, Bioinformatics, Gut Virome, Metagenomics
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Biyoinformatik Sistemler Biyolojisi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 101
Özet
Bağırsak mikrobiyomu son derece çeşitli bir ekosistemdir. Bakteriler en çok temsil edilen üye olmanın yanında mantarlar, parazitler, arkeler ve virüsler mikrobiyomu oluşturan bileşenlerdir. Ancak, mutlak miktarlarının düşük olması ve biyoinformatik analizler için özelleşmiş araçların eksikliği gibi nedenlerle bakteri dışındaki üyeler daha seyrek olarak çalışmalara konu olmaktadır. Bu çalışmada, bağırsak mikrobiyomunun önemli bir bileşeni olan bakteriyofaj ekosisteminin iki kronik hastalıktaki (kolorektal kanser (KK) ve inflamatuar bağırsak hastalığı (İBH)) kompozisyonunun değerlendirilmesi ve hastalık spesifik biyobelirteçlerin keşfedilmesi amaçlanmıştır. Bu amaç doğrultusunda, KK ve İBH hastalarına ve sağlıklılara ait bağırsak metagenom veri setlerinin, veri madenciliği yaklaşımlarıyla incelenmesi ve bakteriyofaj kompozisyonlarının analiz edilmesi hedeflenmiştir. Çalışma kapsamında 6 ayrı veri setinden KK grubu için 383 hasta ve 446 sağlıklı kontrol, İBH için 468 hasta ve 267 sağlıklı kontrolün bağırsak mikrobiyomuna ait shotgun metagenom dizileme verileri bilimsel kullanıma açık veri tabanlarından temin edilmiştir. Tüm veri setleri için kalite-kontrol analizleri yapılmış ve sonrasında IDBA_UD programı ile de novo assembly (birleştirme) gerçekleştirilmiştir. Birleştirilmiş metagenom verileri içerisindeki bakteriyofajların tespitinde PhaBOX iş akışı takip edilmiştir. Ilımlı fajlar filtrelendikten sonra her bir kohorttaki bakteriyofaj profillerinin hastalıklarla ilişkisi, makine öğrenme ve transfer öğrenme yöntemleri kullanılarak değerlendirilmiştir. Bu amaçla üç farklı yapay zekâ algoritması kullanılmıştır. Rastgele Orman (Random Forest), Gradyan Güçlendirilmiş Karar Ağaçlar (XGBoost) ve Yapay Sinir Ağı (Multi Layer Perceptron) algoritmaları ile regresyon analizi gerçekleştirilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
The gut microbiome is an extremely diverse ecosystem. While bacteria are the most represented members, fungi, parasites, archaea, and viruses also contribute to the microbiome. However, due to their relatively low absolute abundance and the lack of specialized bioinformatics tools, non-bacterial components are less frequently studied. This study aims to evaluate the composition of the bacteriophage ecosystem an essential component of the gut microbiome in two chronic diseases, colorectal cancer (CRC) and inflammatory bowel disease (IBD), and to identify disease-specific biomarkers. To achieve this, publicly available gut metagenomic datasets from CRC and IBD patients, as well as healthy controls, were analyzed using data mining approaches to investigate the bacteriophage compositions. Within the scope of this study, metagenomic shotgun sequencing data from six different datasets were obtained from scientific repositories, comprising 383 CRC patients and 446 healthy controls, as well as 468 IBD patients and 267 healthy controls. Quality control analyses were conducted for all datasets, followed by de novo assembly using the IDBA_UD program. The detection of bacteriophages within the assembled metagenomic data was performed using the PhaBOX workflow. After filtering out temperate phages, the relationship between bacteriophage profiles and diseases in each cohort was evaluated using machine learning and transfer learning techniques. Through the bioinformatics workflow, it was determined that Bacteroides fragilis, Bacteroides faecis, and Achromobacter xylosoxidans bacteriophages were significantly more abundant (p < 0.05) in colorectal cancer (CRC) patients compared to healthy controls. In contrast, Ruminococcaceae bacterium and Coprobacillus sp. AF13-15 phages were found to be significantly more abundant in inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) patients. Notably, a greater number of phage species were associated with disease in the IBD datasets compared to the CRC datasets (21 phage species across four CRC datasets vs. 42 phage species across two IBD datasets). Additionally, Eubacterium rectale was significantly more abundant in IBD patients than in healthy controls, whereas its corresponding bacteriophage was significantly more prevalent in the healthy control group. Similarly, Roseburia intestinalis was significantly more abundant in CRC patients, while its phage was more prevalent in healthy controls. Machine learning-based analyses using phage relative abundances and feature selection methods revealed that the predictive power of phages in distinguishing disease and health conditions was up to 74% for CRC and 66% for IBD. Transfer learning models further improved classification performance, achieving a maximum accuracy of 78% for CRC and 74% for IBD. In this thesis, the microbiome phage compositions of different datasets were analyzed, leading to the identification of relatively stable biomarkers for CRC and IBD. Further studies focusing on these biomarkers may contribute to the development of novel diagnostic and therapeutic strategies for CRC and IBD.