Pediatrik oküler rozasea hastalarında gözyaşı inflamatuar belirteçleri ve gözyaşı fonksiyonlarındaki değişiklikler
Tear inflammatory markers and changes in tear functions in pediatric ocular rosacea patients
- Tez No: 923187
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. BURÇİN KEPEZ YILDIZ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Göz Hastalıkları, Eye Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: cytokine, interleukin, meibography, meibomian gland dysfunction, pediatric ocular rosacea
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Başakşehir Çam ve Sakura Şehir Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Göz Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 96
Özet
Amaç: Pediatrik oküler rozasea hastalarında gözyaşındaki inflamatuar belirteç konsantrasyonlarının sağlıklı kontrol grubuyla karşılaştırılması amaçlanmıştır. Ayrıca meibografi bulguları ile gözyaşı fonksiyonları ve klinik bulguların, gözyaşındaki inflamatuar belirteçlerle ilişkisinin incelenmesi amaçlanmıştır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Oküler rozasea tanısı konulan 3-18 yaş arasında 30 hasta (Grup 1) ile benzer yaş ve cinsiyet dağılımına sahip 28 sağlıklı kontrol grubu (Grup 2) olarak prospektif dizaynlı bu çalışmaya dahil edildi. Çalışmaya dahil edilen olguların tamamının gözyaşı kırılma zamanı (TBUT), oküler yüzey boyaması ile Oxford skorlaması, non-invaziv gözyaşı kırılma zamanı (NI-BUT), meibografi ile ölçülen meibomian bez alan kaybı yüzdesi, Schirmer testi sonuçları kaydedildi. Grup 1 için, göz kapağı, konjonktiva ve korneaya ait klinik bulgular kaydedildi. Olguların tamamından Schirmer testi ile gözyaşı sıvısı toplandı ve örnekler -80 0C'de saklandı. Tüm örnekler tamamlanınca LEGENDplexTM Multi-Analyte Flow Assay Kit Human Inflammation Panel 1 kiti ile akım sitometrisinde, IL-1β, IFNα2, IFN- γ, TNF-α, MCP-1, IL-6, IL-8, IL-10, IL-12p70, IL-17A, IL-18, IL-23, IL-33 sitokinleri değerlendirildi. Gruplar arası karşılaştırmalar Mann-Whitney U testi ile yapılarak ikili korelasyonlar için Spearman's testi kullanıldı. Bulgular: İki grup arasında Grup 1'de TBUT, NI-BUT Grup 2'ye göre istatistiksel anlamlı daha düşük izlenmişken; meibomian bez alan kaybı yüzdesi ve Oxford skoru daha yüksek izlendi (sırasıyla; p=
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: This study aimed to evaluate changes in the concentrations of inflammatory markers in the tear fluids of pediatric patients with ocular rosacea compared to a healthy control group. Additionally, the relationship between tear function, clinical findings, meibography measurements, and inflammatory markers in tear fluids was investigated. Materials and Methods: This prospective study included 30 pediatric patients (aged between 3–18 years) diagnosed with ocular rosacea (Group 1) and 28 age- and gender-matched healthy controls (Group 2). Tear break-up time (TBUT), non-invasive tear break-up time (NI-BUT), Oxford scoring with ocular surface staining, percentage of meibomian gland area loss measured via meibography, and Schirmer test results were recorded for all participants. Clinical findings of the eyelid, conjunctiva, and cornea were documented in Group 1. Tear fluid was collected using the Schirmer test and stored at -80°C. Cytokine levels, including IL-1β, IFN-α2, IFN-γ, TNF-α, MCP-1, IL-6, IL-8, IL-10, IL-12p70, IL-17A, IL-18, IL-23, and IL-33, were measured using the LEGENDplex™ Multi-Analyte Flow Assay Kit (Human Inflammation Panel 1) in a flow cytometry system. Group comparisons were performed using the Mann-Whitney U test, and Spearman's correlation test was used for pairwise analyses. Results: TBUT and NI-BUT were significantly lower in Group 1 compared to Group 2, while the percentage of meibomian gland area loss and Oxford scores were significantly higher (p < 0.001, p = 0.027, p < 0.001, and p < 0.001, respectively). In Group 1, concentrations of IL-1β, MCP-1, IL-6, and IL-8 were significantly elevated compared to Group 2 (p = 0.001, p = 0.013, p = 0.014, and p = 0.002, respectively). No significant correlations were observed between cytokine levels, meibography measurements, or tear parameters. However, a positive correlation was found between corneal vascularization and levels of IL-1β, TNF-α, and IFN-γ (r:0,381, p=0,038; r:0,415, p=0,022; and r:0,516, p=0,003, respectively). Conclusion: Pediatric ocular rosacea is associated with increased inflammatory cytokine levels in tear fluid. Although no significant relationships were identified between cytokine levels and tear parameters or meibography measurements, significant associations were observed between corneal vascularization and pro-inflammatory cytokines, highlighting their role in the clinical manifestations of the disease.