Otel çalışanlarının aşırı iş yükü, mesleki benlik saygısı, meslek aşkı ve iş yeri maneviyatlarının yaşam kalitelerine etkisi
The effect of hotel employees' work overload, professional self-esteem, calling and workplace spirituality on their life quality
- Tez No: 923708
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. AHMET BÜYÜKŞALVARCI
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Turizm, Tourism
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Sense of Calling, Excessive Workload, Workplace Spirituality, Self-Esteem, Quality Of Life, Hotel Employee
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Necmettin Erbakan Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Turizm İşletmeciliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Turizm İşletmeciliği Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 189
Özet
Yoğun bir tempo içinde çalışan otel personelinin işleri sürekli güler yüzle yapmaları beklenirken, işleriyle ilgili bir dizi faktör doğrudan yaşam kalitelerini olumsuz etkilemektedir. Bu araştırma otel çalışanlarının aşırı iş yükü, mesleki benlik saygısı, meslek aşkı ve iş yeri maneviyatlarının yaşam kalitelerine etkisi incelenmek üzere tanımlayıcı ve kesitsel tipte tasarlanmıştır. Araştırmanın verileri Haziran 2022-Eylül 2023 tarihleri arasında Antalya Belek Bölgesinde bulunan 5 yıldızlı otellerde çalışan toplam 420 kişiden toplanmıştır. Verilerin toplanmasında“Katılımcı Bilgi Formu”,“Meslek Aşkı Ölçeği”,“İş Yeri Maneviyatı Ölçeği”,“Mesleki Benlik Saygısı Ölçeği”,“Aşırı İş Yükü Ölçeği”ve“DSÖ Yaşam Kalitesi Ölçeği”kullanılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
While hotel staff working in a high-paced environment are expected to perform their duties with a constant smile, a series of factors related to their work directly negatively impact their quality of life. This research was designed as a descriptive and cross-sectional study to examine the effect of hotel employees' excessive workload, professional self-esteem, professional passion, and workplace spirituality on their quality of life. The data for the research was collected from a total of 420 employees working in 5-star hotels in the Belek region of Antalya between June 2022 and September 2023.Data collection utilized the“Participant Information Form”,“Calling and Vocation Questionnaire”,“Workplace Spirituality Scale”,“Occupational Self-Esteem Scale”,“Excessive Workload Scale”, and“The WHO quality of life scale short form Turkish version (WHOQOL-BREF-TR)”. It was found that excessive workload and sense of calling had a negative effect on the physical domain of employees' quality of life, while occupational self-esteem had a positive predictive effect. Concerning the psychological domain, excessive workload, sense of calling, and meaningful work were found to have negative effects, whereas occupational self-esteem and community consciousness had positive predictive effects. Regarding social domain, excessive workload had a negative effect, while occupational self-esteem, sense of calling, community consciousness, and values alignment had positive predictive effects. Lastly, concerning environmental domain, excessive workload and sense of calling had negative effects, while occupational self-esteem and community consciousness had positive effects. These findings suggest that occupational self-esteem and workplace community awareness are important positive factors in improving the quality of life of hotel employees. On the other hand, excessive workload and the pursuit of professional love may cause negative effects in certain areas. In particular, the fact that excessive workload has a negative effect on all quality of life domains reveals that intense and stressful working conditions in the hotel sector negatively affect employee well-being. On the other hand, professional self-esteem and community awareness positively affect both individual and social quality of life of employees, emphasising the importance of sense of belonging and professional satisfaction in the work environment. As a result, hotel managers and industry stakeholders should develop strategies to reduce the excessive workload of employees and prioritise practices that will strengthen the sense of community in the workplace.