Meme kanseri taramalarında saptanan mammografik mikrokalsifikasyonlar nedeniyle stereotaktik biyopsi uygulanan hastaların patoloji sonuçlarının değerlendirilmesi ve malignite ile ilişkili faktörlerin belirlenmesi
Evaluation of pathology results of patients who had stereotactic biopsy due to mammographic microcalcifications detected in breast cancer screenings and determination of factors related to malignancy
- Tez No: 923842
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. HAKAN ATAŞ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Genel Cerrahi, General Surgery
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Breast carcinoma, diagnostic imaging, mammographic calcifications
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Ankara Bilkent Şehir Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Genel Cerrahi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 80
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç: Meme kanseri, dünya genelinde kadınlar arasında en sık teşhis edilen ve 20-59 yaş aralığında en yüksek ölüm oranına sahip kanser türüdür. Erken dönem meme kanserinin önemli bir belirteci olan mikrokalsifikasyonların tespitinde mamografi, standart bir görüntüleme yöntemi olarak kabul edilir. Bu sayede, hastalık erken safhalarda belirlenebilir. Mikrokalsifikasyonlar ve meme kanseri arasındaki ilişki pek çok çalışmada açık bir şekilde gösterilmiş olsa da mikrokalsifikasyonların eşlik ettiği diğer benign ve premalign lezyonların incelendiği ve mikrokalsifikasyonların özelliklerinin detaylandırıldığı çalışma sayısı sınırlıdır. Bu çalışmanın amacı meme kanseri taramalarında saptanan mamografik mikrokalsifikasyonlar nedeniyle stereotaktik biyopsi uygulanan hastaların patoloji sonuçlarının değerlendirilmesi ve malignite ile ilişkili faktörlerin belirlenmesidir. Materyal-Metod: 2019-2024 yılları arasında sterotaktik biyopsi yapılan 1105 hasta retrospektif olarak tarandı. Daha önce kanser öyküsü olan, meme cerrahisi geçirmiş olan, 40 yaş altı hastalar ve erkek hastalar çalışma dışı bırakıldı. Mamografi ile izole mks saptanan ve sterotaktik eksizyonel biyopsi uygulanan hastalar çalışmaya dahil edildi. Patoloji sonuçlarına bakılarak malign ve benign olarak 2 ana gruba ayrılan hastaların preoperatif klinik ve radyolojik özellikleri hastane kayıtlarından incelenerek malignite ile ilişkili faktörler araştırıldı. İstatistiksel analizler IBM SPSS Statistics 21.0. (IBM Corp. Released 2012. IBM SPSS Statistics for Windows, Version 21.0. Armonk, NY: IBM Corp.) ve MS-Excel 2007 programları ile yapılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction and aim: Breast cancer remains the most frequently diagnosed malignancy among women worldwide, with the highest mortality rates observed in the 20-59 age group. Mammography serves as the primary imaging technique for detecting microcalcifications, which are crucial markers for the early diagnosis of breast cancer. This imaging modality enables the identification of the disease at an initial stage. While numerous studies have established a clear link between microcalcifications and breast cancer, research focusing on benign and premalignant lesions associated with microcalcifications, as well as the detailed characteristics of these calcifications, remains limited. The objective of this study is to evaluate the pathology results of patients who underwent stereotactic biopsy due to mammographic detection of microcalcifications during breast cancer screenings and to determine the factors related to malignancy. Materials and Methods: This retrospective study included data from 1105 patients who underwent stereotactic biopsy between 2019 and 2024. Patients were excluded if they had a previous cancer diagnosis, had undergone breast surgery, were under 40 years old, or were male. Only patients presenting with isolated microcalcifications detected via mammography and subsequently undergoing stereotactic excisional biopsy were included. The pathology findings categorized patients into benign and malignant groups, and their preoperative clinical and radiological characteristics were analyzed using hospital records to assess potential malignancy-related factors. Statistical analysis was carried out using IBM SPSS Statistics 21.0 (IBM Corp., Released 2012, IBM SPSS Statistics for Windows, Version 21.0, Armonk, NY, USA) and MS-Excel 2007. A p-value of less than 0.05 was set as the threshold for statistical significance. Results: The mean age of the patients included in this study was calculated as 50.10±7.48 years. Based on the pathology findings, 37 individuals (21.4%) were diagnosed with malignant conditions, whereas 136 patients (78.6%) had benign pathology. Among the malignant cases, 5 (13.5%) were identified as invasive carcinoma, while 32 (86.5%) were diagnosed with ductal carcinoma in situ (DCIS). The average menarche age was 13.00±1.64 years for those in the benign group and 13.49±1.56 years for those in the malignant group, showing a statistically significant difference (z=1.968, p=0.049). Additionally, a significant variation was observed between the benign and malignant groups concerning the distribution and morphology of microcalcifications. Conclusion: Mammographic detection of microcalcifications continues to be a crucial factor in the early identification of breast cancer. The findings of this study indicate that 21.4% of patients with isolated microcalcifications were diagnosed with malignancy. Specifically, individuals with linear and regional microcalcifications exhibited a higher likelihood of malignancy, underscoring the need for timely surgical intervention to prevent disease progression.