Acil serviste akut pankreatit tanısı alan olgularda kombine hematolojik inflamatuar indekslerin kötü klinik sonlanımı öngörmedeki rolü
The role of combined hematologic inflammatory indices in predicting poor clinical outcome in patients diagnosed with acute pancreatitis in the emergency department
- Tez No: 924624
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SERKAN EMRE EROĞLU, DOÇ. DR. MEHMET MUZAFFER İSLAM
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Acil Tıp, Emergency Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Acil Servis, Akut Pankreatit, Mortalite, SII, SIRI, Emergency Medicine, Mortalitiy, Pancreatitis, SII, SIRI
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Acil Tıp Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 52
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç: Akut pankreatit acil servis başvurularının önemli bir çoğunluğunu oluşturan gastrointestinal bir hastalıktır. Hastaların acil serviste ilk başvuru anında doğru bir şekilde değerlendirilmesi, takip ve tedavi sürecinin etkinliği açısından önem taşımaktadır. Çalışmamız, acil serviste akut pankreatit tanısı almış hastalarda Sistemik İmmün İnflamatuar İndeksi (SII) ve Sistemik İnflamasyon Tepki İndeksi'nin (SIRI) hastane içi mortaliteyi öngörme performanslarının değerlendirmesini amaçlamıştır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmamız tek merkezli prospektif tanısal değerlilik çalışmasıdır. Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi Ümraniye Eğitim Araştırma Hastanesinin acil servisine başvuran ve Revize Atlanta Skoruna göre akut pankreatit tanısı alan hastalar dahil edilmiştir. Hastalara ait demografik özellikler, başvuru anındaki vitalleri, biyokimyasal ve hemogram parametreleri, ek hastalık varlığı, görüntüleme bulguları, yoğun bakım yatışı ve hastane içi mortalite varlığı kaydedildi. Hastaların SII ve SIRI indeksleri hesaplandı. Çalışmamızın verileri uygun istatistiksel testler ile değerlendirildi. Bulgular: Dahil etme ve dışlama kriterlerini uyguladıktan sonra istatistiksel analize toplam 225 hasta dahil edildi. Hastaların yaş ortancası 58 (42- 74) idi ve hastaların 119'u (%52,9) kadın idi. Hastaların BISAP skoru ortancası 1 (1- 2) olarak hesaplandı, 22 (%9,8) hasta yoğun bakım ünitesine yatırıldı ve 11 (%4,9) hasta hastane içinde öldü. Çalışmamızın univaryant analizinde SII ve SIRI, acil serviste akut pankreatit tanısı alan hastalarda hastane içi mortalite grupları arasında anlamlı farka ulaşmış olsa da, orta-zayıf performans göstermişlerdir. SII, optimal eşik değerine göre bölündüğünde, duyarlılığı %54,55 özgüllüğü %86,38; SIRI, optimal eşik değerine göre bölündüğünde, duyarlılığı %72,73, özgüllüğü %65,42 olarak hesaplanmıştır. Sonuç: Çalışmamızda SII ve SIRI indeksleri akut pankreatit hastalarında hastane içi mortaliteyi öngörmede orta-zayıf performans sergileyerek iki indeksin genel tanısal performansı tek başına tanısal bir test olabilmek için yetersiz görülmüştür. Ayrıca BISAP skoru ile birlikte ele alındığında hastane içi mortaliteyi öngörmek için bağımsız birer prediktör olmadığı görülmüştür.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction: Acute pancreatitis is a gastrointestinal disease that constitutes a significant majority of emergency room admissions. Accurate evaluation of patients at the time of initial presentation in the emergency department is important for the effectiveness of the follow-up and treatment process. Our study aimed to evaluate the performance of the Systemic Immune Inflammatory Index (SII) and Systemic Inflammation Response Index (SIRI) in predicting in- hospital mortality in patients diagnosed with acute pancreatitis in the emergency department. Materials and Methods: Our study is a single-center prospective diagnostic value study. Patients admitted to the emergency department of University of Health Sciences Ümraniye Training and Research Hospital and diagnosed with acute pancreatitis according to the Revised Atlanta Score were included. Demographic characteristics, vitals at admission, biochemical and hemogram parameters, presence of comorbidities, imaging findings, intensive care unit hospitalization and in-hospital mortality were recorded. SII and SIRI indices were calculated. The data of our study were evaluated with appropriate statistical tests. Results: After applying the inclusion and exclusion criteria, a total of 225 patients were included in the statistical analysis. The median age of the patients was 58 years (42 to 74) and 119 (52.9%) of the patients were female. The median BISAP score was 1 (1- 2), 22 (9.8%) patients were hospitalized in the intensive care unit and 11 (4.9%) patients died in the hospital. In the univariate analysis of our study, SII and SIRI performed moderately-poorly, although they reached a significant difference between in-hospital mortality groups in patients with acute pancreatitis in the emergency department. SII, when divided by the optimal threshold, had a sensitivity of 54.55% and a specificity of 86.38%; SIRI, when divided by the optimal threshold, had a sensitivity of 72.73% and a specificity of 65.42%. Conclusion: In our study, SII and SIRI indices showed moderate to poor performance in predicting in-hospital mortality in patients with acute pancreatitis and the overall diagnostic performance of the two indices was insufficient to be a diagnostic test alone. Furthermore, when taken together with the BISAP score, they were not found to be independent predictors of in- hospital mortality.