Kandidemi olgularından izole edilen candida'larda antifungal direnç varlığının ve risk faktörlerinin araştırılması
Investigation of antifungal resistance and risk factors in candida isolated from candidaemia cases
- Tez No: 924838
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SENİHA ŞENBAYRAK
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Enfeksiyon Hastalıkları ve Klinik Mikrobiyoloji, Infectious Diseases and Clinical Microbiology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: kandidemi, risk faktörleri, antifungal direnç, broth mikrodilüsyon testi, candidemia, risk factors, antifungal resistance, broth microdilution test
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Haydarpaşa Eğitim Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Enfeksiyon Hastalıkları ve Klinik Mikrobiyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Enfeksiyon Hastalıkları Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 103
Özet
Amaç: Kan dolaşımı enfeksiyonları arasında Candida türlerinin görülme sıklığı giderek artmaktadır. Bu çalışmada, kandidemi gelişen hastalarda risk faktörleri, epidemiyolojik özellikler ve antifungal direnç profilleri incelenerek, bölgesel epidemiyolojik verilere katkı sağlanması hedeflenmiştir. Ayrıca, kısa sürede etkili antifungal tedavi seçimiyle, kandidemiye bağlı morbidite ve mortalitenin azaltılması amaçlanmaktadır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmamıza, Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi Haydarpaşa Numune Sağlık Uygulama ve Araştırma Merkezi yataklı servisleri ile yoğun bakım ünitelerinde 1 Ocak 2020- 30 Eylül 2023 tarihleri arasında takip edilen, kan kültürlerinde Candida üremesi olan 18 yaş ve üzeri 120 yetişkin hasta ve bu hastalara ait 127 Candida izolatı dahil edildi. Hastaların demografik, klinik özellikleri, risk faktörleri, laboratuvar bulguları hastane bilgi sisteminden retrospektif olarak incelendi. İSLAB-2 merkez mikoloji laboratuvarında 127 izolatın tanımlanması MALDI-TOF MS (Matrix Assisted Laser Desorption Ionization-Time of Flight Mass Spectrometry) ile, antifungal duyarlılık testi ise prospektif olarak broth mikrodilüsyon yöntemi ile yapıldı. Kategorik değişkenler arasındaki ilişkilerin ve Candida türlerine göre risk faktörlerinin farklılaşmasının analizinde Pearson ki-kare testi ve kontejans tablosunda yer alan hücre büyüklüğü olduğu durumlarda da Fisher'in Kesinlik testi kullanıldı. Demografik değişkenler ve risk faktörlerinin mortaliteye etkisi lojistik regresyon analizi ile tahmin edildi. Bulgular: Hastaların %53.4'ü (n=64) erkek, %46.6'sı (n=56) kadındı. Yaş aralığı 19-95 olan hastaların ortalama yaşı 66.25±16.12 ve medyan yaşı 68.5 idi. Hastaların çoğu (%56.6) 65 yaş üzerindeydi. Kandidemi vakaları en sık %56.67 oranında yoğun bakım ünitelerinde görüldü. Dahili servisler arasında en sık kandidemi görülen branş iç hastalıkları (%17,5) iken, cerrahi servisler arasında genel cerrahiydi (%11,60). Hastaların %65'inde hipertansiyon, %39.17'sinde diabetes mellitus, %36.67'sinde koroner arter hastalığı, %33.3'ünde solid kanser öyküsü mevcuttu. Risk faktörleri arasında en sık; üriner kateter varlığı (%85.0), geniş spektrumlu antibiyotik kullanımı (%82.5), santral venöz kateter varlığı (%57.50), mekanik ventilasyon varlığı (%57.50) ve sepsis (%49.17) yer aldı. Risk faktörlerinin Candida albicans ve non albicans Candida (NAC) türleri arasında diyaliz (𝑝 = 0.036) ve geniş spektrumlu antibiyotik kullanımı (𝑝 = 0.013) açısından istatistiksel anlamlılık düzeyinde farklılaştığı izlendi. Kandidemi gelişen olguların %27.55'inde bakteriyemi izlendi. En sık etken gram negatif basillerdi. En sık izole edilen mikroorganizmalar Klebsiella pneumoniae (%7.87) ve Escherichia coli (%6.29)'ydi. Geniş spektrumlu antibiyotik kullanma öyküsü olguların %83.4'ünde mevcuttu. En sık meropenem (%48), piperasilin tazobaktam (%40.9), teikoplanin (%28.3) ve seftriakson (%25.1) kullanılmıştı. Son üç ay içerisinde hastaların %30.83'ünde gastrointestinal sistemi içeren cerrahi girişim öyküsü mevcuttu. Tüm izolatlar arasında en sık izole edilen etkenler sırasıyla C. albicans (%43.3), C. glabrata (%19.6) ve C. parapsilosis (%16.5)'di. Kandidemi en sık 2022 yılında izlenirken, tüm yıllarda en sık izole edilen etken C. albicans'tı. 2020 yılından 2023 yılına doğru C. albicans görülme sıklığının azaldığını, NAC türlerinin ise arttığını gözlemledik. Kandidemi ile takip edilen hastaların otuz günlük mortalite oranı %54.16'ydı. Candida türlerinde en yüksek mortalite sırasıyla C. kefyr (%75), C. krusei (%60), C. albicans (%54.55), C. tropicalis (%53.85), C. parapsilosis (%52.38), C. auris (%50) ve C. glabrata'da (%48) izlendi. Mortalite açısından demografik özellikler ve risk faktörleri değerlendirildiğinde; cinsiyet, yaş grubu, yıllar ve etkenin C. albicans ya da NAC olmasının mortalite açısından istatistiksel anlamda farklılaşmadığı, fakat tedavi görülen servis (𝑝 = 0.000), solid kanser (𝑝 = 0.038), immünsüpresyon (𝑝 = 0.025), sepsis (𝑝 = 0.000), mekanik ventilasyon (𝑝 = 0.000), üriner kateter varlığı (𝑝 = 0.027) ve travma/yanık (𝑝 = 0.047) gibi risk faktörlerinin istatistiksel anlamlılık düzeyinde mortalite açısından farklılaştığı izlendi. Çok değişkenli lojistik regresyon analizine göre yaş, kanser, sepsis ve servis mortalite riskini istatistiksel açıdan anlamlı olarak etkilemektedir. YBÜ ve dahiliye servisinde yatan hastaların mortalite ihtimalinin cerrahi servisindekilere göre daha yüksek olduğu saptandı. C. albicans izolatlarının tamamı flukonazol dahil tüm antifungallere karşı duyarlıydı. C. auris ve C. krusei' nin (intrensek dirençli) tamamı flukonazole karşı dirençliyken, C. glabrata'nın tamamı ve C. parapsilosis'in %9.5'i flukonazole doza bağımlı olarak duyarlıydı C. glabtara'nın %28'i ve C. krusei'nin %40'ı posakonazole karşı dirençliyken; C. glabrata'nın %20'si vorikonazole karşı dirençli olarak saptandı. C. parapsilosis'in %9.5'i vorikonazole doza bağımlı olarak duyarlıydı. C. glabrata'nın posakonazol ve vorikonazole karşı direnç oranlarında yıllara göre düşme görülürken, diğer Candida türlerinin antifungallere direnç oranı benzerdi. Sonuç: Çalışmamızda antifungal direnç profilleri literatürdeki diğer çalışmalara kıyasla daha düşük oranda bulunmasına rağmen, 30 günlük mortalite oranımız %54.16'ydı. Bu yüksek mortalite oranı kandidemilerin ciddi bir mortalite riski taşıdığını ve erken tanı ile uygun tedavinin önemini vurgulamaktadır. Kandideminin erken tanınabilmesi için risk faktörlerinin farkında olunması, değiştirilebilir faktörlerin ortadan kaldırılması, epidemiyolojik özelliklerin bilinmesi ve yüksek riskli hastalara uygun ajanlarla preemptif veya profilaktik tedavi başlanması; mortalitenin azaltılmasına katkı sağlarken, gereksiz tedavileri önleyerek NAC enfeksiyonlarını ve antifungal direnç riskini de azaltacaktır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: The prevalence of Candida species among bloodstream infections has been increasing. This study aims to contribute to regional epidemiological data by examining risk factors, epidemiological characteristics, and antifungal resistance profiles in patients who develop candidemia. Additionally, it seeks to reduce candidemia-related morbidity and mortality by selecting an antifungal treatment that is effective in a short period. Materials and Methods: A total of 120 adult patients aged 18 years and over with Candida growth in their blood cultures, who were followed up in the inpatient services and intensive care units of Health Sciences University Haydarpaşa Numune Health Application and Research Center between January 1, 2020, and September 30, 2023, along with 127 Candida isolates obtained from these patients, were included in our study. The demographic and clinical characteristics, risk factors, and laboratory findings of the patients were retrospectively reviewed from the hospital information system. The identification of 127 isolates was performed at the ISLAB-2 central mycology laboratory using MALDI-TOF MS (Matrix-Assisted Laser Desorption Ionization-Time of Flight Mass Spectrometry), and antifungal susceptibility testing was conducted prospectively using the broth microdilution method. The relationships between categorical variables and the differentiation of risk factors according to Candida species were analyzed using the Pearson chi-square test, and Fisher's exact test was applied when necessary based on cell size in the contingency table. The effect of demographic variables and risk factors on mortality was estimated using logistic regression analysis. Results: Of the patients, 53.4% (n=64) were male and 46.6% (n=56) were female. The patients' age ranged from 19 to 95, with a mean age of 66.25±16.12 and a median age of 68.5. The majority of the patients (56.6%) were over the age of 65. Candidemia cases were most commonly observed in the intensive care units, accounting for 56.67%. Among the internal medicine departments, the most common specialty for candidemia was internal medicine (17.5%), while in the surgical departments, it was general surgery (11.60%). Hypertension was present in 65% of the patients, diabetes mellitus in 39.17%, coronary artery disease in 36.67%, and a history of solid cancer in 33.3% of the patients. Among the risk factors, the most common were the presence of a urinary catheter (85.0%), use of broad-spectrum antibiotics (82.5%), presence of a central venous catheter (57.50%), mechanical ventilation (57.50%), and sepsis (49.17%). It was observed that risk factors significantly differed between Candida albicans and non-albicans Candida (NAC) species in terms of dialysis (p=0.036) and use of broad-spectrum antibiotics (p=0.013). Bacteremia was observed in 27.55% of the candidemia cases. The most common pathogens were gramnegative bacilli. The most frequently isolated microorganisms were Klebsiella pneumoniae (7.87%) and Escherichia coli (6.29%). A history of broad-spectrum antibiotic use was present in 83.4% of the cases. The most commonly used antibiotics were meropenem (48%), piperacillin-tazobactam (40.9%), teicoplanin (28.3%), and ceftriaxone (25.1%). In the last three months, 30.83% of the patients had a history of surgical interventions involving the gastrointestinal system. Among all isolates, the most frequently isolated pathogens were C. albicans (43.3%), C. glabrata (19.6%), and C. parapsilosis (16.5%). While candidemia was most frequently observed in 2022, the most frequently isolated agent in all years was C. albicans. We observed that the incidence of C. albicans decreased from 2020 to 2023, while NAC species increased. The thirty-day mortality rate of patients followed with candidemia was 54.16%. The highest mortality in Candida species was observed in C. kefyr (75%), C. krusei (60%), C. albicans (54.55%), C. tropicalis (53.85%), C. parapsilosis (52.38%), C. auris (50%) and C. glabrata (48%), respectively. When demographic characteristics and risk factors were evaluated in terms of mortality; it was observed that gender, age group, years and whether the agent was C. albicans or NAC did not make a statistically significant difference in terms of mortality, but risk factors such as the service in which treatment was received (p=0.000), solid cancer (p=0.038), immunosuppression (p=0.025), sepsis (p=0.000), mechanical ventilation (p=0.000), presence of urinary catheter (p=0.027) and trauma/burn (p=0.047) made a statistically significant difference in terms of mortality. According to multivariate logistic regression analysis, age, cancer, sepsis and ward mortality risk are statistically significantly affected. It was determined that the mortality probability of patients hospitalized in the ICU and internal medicine wards was higher than those in the surgical ward. All C. albicans isolates were susceptible to all antifungals including fluconazole. All of C. auris and C. krusei (intrinsically resistant) were resistant to fluconazole, while all of C. glabrata and 9.5% of C. parapsilosis were susceptible to fluconazole dose-dependently. While 28% of C. glabtara and 40% of C. krusei were resistant to posaconazole, 20% of C. glabrata were found to be resistant to voriconazole. 9.5% of C. parapsilosis were susceptible to voriconazole in a dose-dependent manner. While the resistance rates of C. glabrata to posaconazole and voriconazole decreased over the years, the resistance rates of other Candida species to antifungals were similar. Conclusion: Although the antifungal resistance profiles in our study were found to be lower compared to other studies in the literature, our 30-day mortality rate was 54.16%. This elevated mortality rate underscores that candidemia poses a significant mortality risk and emphasizes the importance of early diagnosis and appropriate treatment. Early recognition of candidemia requires awareness of risk factors, the elimination of modifiable factors, understanding of epidemiological characteristics, and initiation of preemptive or prophylactic therapy with appropriate agents in high-risk patients. These measures not only contribute to reducing mortality but also help prevent unnecessary treatments, thereby reducing the risk of NAC infections and antifungal resistance.