Endotrakeal entübasyon süresinin ses kalitesi üzerindeki etkisinin incelenmesi
Investigation of the effect of endotracheal intubation duration on voice quality
  1. Tez No: 925478
  2. Yazar: SAVAŞ GÜNDÜZ
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. FATİH TETİK
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Kulak Burun ve Boğaz, Otorhinolaryngology (Ear-Nose-Throat)
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Endotracheal, Intubation, Quality, Voice
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Gaziosmanpaşa Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Kulak Burun Boğaz ve Baş-Boyun Cerrahisi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 66
Özet
Amaç: Bazı çalışmalar, endotrakeal entübasyon (EE) süresinin ses kalitesine olumsuz yönde etki ettiğini göstermiştir. Tek merkezli, gözlemsel ve tanımlayıcı özellikte olan bu çalışmada, hem EE süresinin ses kalitesine etkisini belirlemek hem de postoperatif uzun dönemdeki sonuçları karşılaştırmayı ve literatüre katkı sunmayı amaçladık. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışma, abdominal cerrahi geçiren ve dahil edilme kriterlerini karşılayan 48 hasta ile preoperatif (operasyondan önceki gün), postoperatif 4- 24 saat ve postoperatif 10. günde gerçekleştirilen akustik ses analizlerine dayanmaktadır. Etik kurul onayı Biruni Üniversitesi'nden alınmıştır. Sese etki edebilecek organik laringeal patolojileri dışlamak amacıyla hastalara preoperatif dönemde rijit endoskop kullanılarak laringoskopi yapılmıştır. Laringoskopi sırasında reflü bulguları skoru (RBS) hesaplanmış ve skoru 7'nin üzerinde olan hastalar çalışma dışında bırakılmıştır. Laringoskopi sonrası, hastaların ses algısını değerlendirmek amacıyla Ses Handikap İndeksi-10 (Voice Handicap Index-10, VHI-10) uygulanmış ve hastalardan son iki haftalık ses durumlarını puanlamaları istenmiştir. Akustik ses analizi için, ses yalıtımlı bir odadamikrofon ve ses kartı kullanılarak ses kayıtları alınmıştır. Kayıtlardaki en uzun 'a' ünlüsü maksimum fonasyon zamanı (MPT) olarak kaydedilmiş, 'a' sesinin ortasındaki 3 saniyelik bölüm“sv”(sustained vowel), konuşma bölümü ise“cs”(connected speech) olarak ayrılmıştır. Katılımcılardan 'Pinokyo Pasajı'ndan seçilmiş“Ben dostunuz cırcır böceği Mercan. Serüvenim, resimde gördüğünüz doğa harikası, şu dağ köyünde başladı.”cümlesini okumaları istenmiştir. Bu ses dosyaları Praat programında analiz edilerek temel frekans (F0), jitter, shimmer ve harmonik gürültü oranı (HNR) değerleri kaydedilmiştir. Ayrıca, Akustik Ses Kalitesi İndeksi (AVQI) v.3 02.06 yazılımı ile akustik ses kalite indeksi hesaplanmış, AVQI skoru 2,34'ün üzerinde olan hastalar disfonik, altında olanlar ise normal kabul edilmiştir. Söz konusu ses kayıtları preoperatif, postoperatif 4-24 saat ve postoperatif 10. gün olmak üzere 3 kez yapılmıştır. Cerrahi süreleri göz önüne alınarak EE süresi
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: Some studies have shown that the duration of endotracheal intubation (ETI) adversely affects voice quality. This single-center, observational, and descriptive study aimed to determine the impact of ETI duration on voice quality, compare long- term postoperative outcomes, and contribute to the existing literature. Materials and Methods: The study included 48 patients undergoing abdominal surgery who met the inclusion criteria, with acoustic voice analyses conducted preoperatively (the day before operation), 4-24 hours postoperatively, and on postoperative day 10. Ethical approval was obtained from Biruni University. To exclude organic laryngeal pathologies that could affect voice quality, patients underwent rigid endoscopy for laryngoscopy during the preoperative period, and those with a reflux finding score (RFS) above 7 were excluded. After laryngoscopy, the Voice Handicap Index-10 (VHI-10) was administered to assess patients' perception of their voice, and they were asked to rate their voice status over the previous two weeks. Voice recordings were made in a soundproof room using a microphone and sound card for acoustic analysis. The longest sustained vowel /a/ was recorded as the maximum phonation time (MPT), with the middle 3 seconds of the /a/ sound marked as“sustained vowel”(sv) and the connected speech portion marked as“cs.”Participants were asked to read a selected passage:“I am your friend, the cricket Mercan. My adventure began in this mountain village, a natural wonder you see in the picture.”These recordings were analyzed using the Praat software to measure fundamental frequency (F0), jitter, shimmer, and the harmonic-to-noise ratio (HNR). Additionally, the acoustic voice quality index (AVQI) was calculated using AVQI v.3 02.06 software, with scores above 2.34 classified as dysphonic and scores below as normal. Voice recordings were taken at three time points: preoperatively, 4-24 hours postoperatively, and on postoperative day 10. Based on surgical duration, patients were categorized into three groups: ETI duration 2 hours. Data were analyzed using SPSS 22.0, with normality assessed via the Shapiro-Wilk test, followed by non-parametric Friedman, Wilcoxon, Spearman, Mann-Whitney U, and Kruskal-Wallis tests. A p-value of 2 hours had a significantly higher mean F0 on postoperative day 10, with a low-level but significant positive correlation between ETI duration and F0. This result suggests that as ETI duration increases, F0 also rises. However, no significant relationships were found between ETI duration and jitter, shimmer, HNR, or AVQI mean values. Conclusion: It has been observed that when EE duration exceeds 2 hours, the mean F0 value on postoperative day 10 is significantly higher than the preoperative and postoperative 4-24 hour mean values. Additionally, as EE duration increases, the F0 value also increases significantly. Postoperatively, a significant increase was observed in the mean jitter, shimmer, and AVQI scores during the postoperative 4-24 hour period; however, by postoperative day 10, these values approached their preoperative levels. In conclusion, voice quality (in terms of jitter, shimmer, and AVQI) is adversely affected in the early postoperative period (4-24 hours) but returns to its baseline state in the long term. Moreover, as EE duration increases, F0 values tend to rise in the long term.