Dinamik kontrastlı meme MR görüntülemede radyomiks analizleri ve yapay zeka kullanılmasıyla meme kanseri subtiplerinin belirlenmesi
Determination of breast cancer subtypes using radiomics analyses and artificial intelligence in dynamic contrast-enhanced breast MRI
  1. Tez No: 927677
  2. Yazar: ÇAĞIN HÜRYOL
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. AYŞEGÜL AKDOĞAN GEMİCİ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Radyoloji ve Nükleer Tıp, Radiology and Nuclear Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Breast cancer, Hormone receptors, Magnetic Resonance Imaging, Radiomics, Texture, MachineLearn
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: İstanbul Bakırköy Dr. Sadi Konuk Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Radyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 119
Özet
Amaç: Meme kanseri, kadın cinsinde en yaygın rastlanan kanserlerden bir tanesi olup, farklı klinik belirtiler, tedavi yanıtları ve sağkalım sonuçları ile birlikte oldukça heterojen bir hastalıktır. Tedavi planlamasında moleküler subtiplerin doğru tespit edilmesi önem arz etmektedir. Preoperatif dönemde başta MRG olmak üzere yapılan radyolojik görüntülemeler ve elde edilen radyomik analizler, tümörlerin moleküler ve genetik özelliklerini non-invaziv bir şekilde karakterize etme potansiyeli taşımaktadır. Literatürde yapılan çalışmalar MRG ile elde edilen radyomiks verilerinin, meme kanseri moleküler alt tiplerinin (Luminal A, Luminal B, HER2 enriched, TNBC) belirlenmesinde umut vaat ettiği, farklı makine öğrenimi yöntemleriyle bu analizlerin daha da optimize edilebileceği gösterilmiştir. Bu çalışmada amacımız meme kanseri tanısında kullanılan dinamik kontrastlı meme MR görüntülerinin radyomiks analizleri doğrultusunda elde edilen özellikler ile yapay zekâ algoritmalarını kullanarak moleküler alt tiplerin belirlenmesidir. Özellikle radyomiks verileri ile moleküler alt tipleri arasındaki ilişkiyi incelemek ve farklı makine öğrenme yöntemlerini karşılaştırarak en iyi performans gösteren modeli belirlemek hedeflenmiştir. Sonuç olarak, çalışmamızda, sağlık sistemi üzerinde önemli bir yer tutan ve insidansı hızla artan meme kanseri hastalarının sonuçlanması zaman olan biyopsi gibi invazif süreçlere olan ihtiyacını azaltmak, non-invaziv tanı yöntemlerinin doğruluğunu artırmak, hastalara erken ve kişiye özel tedavi planları oluşturarak, klinik karar destek sistemlerine katkıda bulunmak hedeflenmektedir. Yöntem ve Gereçler: Bu çalışma, Ocak 2015 ile Nisan 2024 tarihleri arasında Bakırköy Dr. Sadi Konuk Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Radyoloji Anabilim Dalında Dinamik Kontrastlı Meme MRG uygulanan ve patolojik bulguları invaziv meme kanseri ile uyumlu olan yaklaşık 600 hasta üzerinde retrospektif bir inceleme olarak gerçekleştirildi. Çalışmada belirtilen dışlama ve dahil edilme ölçütlerini taşıyan 404 hasta çalışmaya eklendi. Bu hastalar histopatolojik değerlendirme sonucunda,hormon reseptör durumuna (östrojen, progesteron, HER-2) ve Ki-67 düzeyine göre farklı moleküler alt gruplara ayrılarak çalışmaya alınma ölçütlerini karşılayan, tedavi öncesi dinamik meme MR görüntüleri PACS sistemimizde bulunan 100 Luminal A, 110 Luminal B, 100 TNBC ve 94 Her-2 enriched alt tiplerinden oluşan toplam 404 hasta çalışmaya dahil edildi.MR görüntülerde yağ baskısız T1A,TRIM,ADC ve dinamik kontrastlı serilerden(DCE-MRI) erken arterial fazda susbtrakte T1A sekanslarda lezyonlar üç boyutlu olarak segmente edildi ve radiomiks değişkenleri hesaplandı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Purpose: Breast cancer is one of the most common cancers among women and is a highly heterogeneous disease with varying clinical manifestations, treatment responses, and survival outcomes. Accurate identification of molecular subtypes is crucial for treatment planning. Preoperative radiological imaging, particularly MRI, along with radiomics analyses, holds the potential to non-invasively characterize the molecular and genetic features of tumors. Studies in the literature have shown that radiomics data obtained from MRI can provide promising results for determining the molecular subtypes of breast cancer (Luminal A, Luminal B, HER2-enriched, TNBC) and that these analyses can be further optimized using different machine learning methods.This study aims to determine the molecular subtypes of breast cancer using radiomics features derived from dynamic contrast-enhanced breast MRI and artificial intelligence algorithms. Specifically, the goal is to investigate the relationship between radiomics data and molecular subtypes and to identify the best-performing model by comparing different machine learning methods. As a result, in our study, the aim is to reduce the need for invasive processes, such as biopsy, which are time-consuming, for breast cancer patients whose incidence is rapidly increasing and which hold a significant place in the healthcare system. The study also aims to enhance the accuracy of non-invasive diagnostic methods, develop early and personalized treatment plans for patients, and contribute to clinical decision support systems. Materials and Method: This retrospective study included approximately 600 patients who underwent dynamic contrast-enhanced breast MRI at the Department of Radiology, Bakırköy Dr. Sadi Konuk Training and Research Hospital, between January 2015 and April 2024, and whose pathology results were compatible with invasive breast carcinoma. A total of 404 patients who met the inclusion criteria were classified into molecular subtypes based on histopathological studies, including hormone receptor status (estrogen, progesterone, HER2) and Ki-67 levels. The study population included 100 Luminal A, 110 Luminal B, 100 TNBC (Triple-Negative Breast Cancer), and 94 HER2-enriched cases. Tumors were segmented three-dimensionally on fat-suppressed T1-weighted images, TRIM, ADC, and early arterial phase subtracted T1-weighted sequences (DCE-MRI). Radiomics features were extracted and statistically analyzed using a T-test to identify significant (p < 0.05) and non-significant (p ≥ 0.05) variables, which were then ranked by their significance level. To make these radiomics features suitable for machine learning models, a Linear Discriminant Analysis (LDA) was applied to reduce data dimensionality and select the mostrelevant features for model training and testing. Separate models were developed for each sequence, and their performances were evaluated using metrics such as AUC, ACC, F1 score, and specificity. Results: Among the 404 invasive breast cancer cases, the most common subtype was Luminal B in 110 cases (27.22%), followed by Luminal A in 100 cases (24.75%), Triple- Negative in 100 cases (24.75%), and HER2-enriched in 94 cases (23.26%). In the discrimination between luminal vs non-luminal groups, using 7 texture features selected as discriminative from the ADC sequence with the K-NN machine learning model, yielding an AUC of 0.80, 73% accuracy, and 66% specificity. In the separation of Luminal A vs B subgroups, were classified using 27 texture features selected by the discriminator from the ADC sequence, with the SVM machine learning model achieving an AUC of 0.95, 90% accuracy, and 93.7% specificity. In the differentiation of Non-luminal HER-2 Enriched vs TNBC subgroups, the types with HER-2 receptor +/- were separated using 35 texture features selected by the discriminator from the ADC sequence, with the SVM machine learning model yielding an AUC of 0.93, 89% accuracy, and 90.4% specificity. In the separation of Luminal A, Luminal B, HER2-Enriched, and TNBC subgroups, 35 texture features selected by the discriminator from the ADC sequence were used with the SVM machine learning model, resulting in an AUC of 0.52, 50% accuracy, and 62% specificity.In the discrimination of HER-2(+) and HER-2(-) subtypes within the Luminal B subgroup, using 29 and 3 texture features selected as discriminative from the EAF SUB T1A and ADC sequences, respectively, with the SVM machine learning model:For the EAF SUB T1A sequence: AUC of 0.92, 86.02% accuracy , 87.52% specificity were observed.For the ADC sequence: AUC of 0.91, 85.96% accuracy and 87.49% specificity were observed. Conclusion: Our study has demonstrated that molecular subtypes of breast cancer can be predicted with high accuracy using radiomics features derived from dynamic contrast- enhanced MRI data and machine learning models.