Retreatment sonrası kalsiyum silikat içerikli kök kanal medikamentinin antifungal-antibakteriyel aktiviteye ve post-operatif ağrıya etkisinin incelenmesi
The effect of calcium silicate-based intracanal medicament on antifungal-antibacterial activity and postoperative pain after retreatment
  1. Tez No: 930022
  2. Yazar: İLKE MENTEŞ
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ MELTEM SÜMBÜLLÜ
  4. Tez Türü: Diş Hekimliği Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Apikal periodontitis, candida albicans, kanal içi medikament, kalsiyum hidroksit, kalsiyum silikat, postoperatif ağrı, retreatment, total bakteri yükü, Apical periodontitis, candida albicans, calcium hydroxide, calcium silicate, intracanal medicament, postoperative pain, retreatment, total bacterial load
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Atatürk Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Diş Hekimliği Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Endodonti Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 157
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmanın amacı apikal periodontitise sahip tek köklü dişlerin cerrahi olmayan yeniden endodontik tedavisinde kalsiyum silikat ve kalsiyum hidroksit içerikli kök kanal medikamentlerinin total bakteri yükü ve C. albicans miktarına ve post operatif ağrı üzerine etkisini incelemektir. Yöntem: Çalışmamıza dahil edilme kriterlerini karşılayan, ağrısız veya hafif ağrı şikayeti olan (VAS0,05). Gruplar arası total bakteri yükü açısından S3 örneklerinde istatistiksel olarak anlamlı farklılık gözlendi ve kalsiyum hidroksit grubunda azalma miktarı daha fazlaydı (p0,05). Kalsiyum hidroksit grubunda, preoperatif ağrı ve postoperatif 1.gün ağrı düzeyleri arasında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı bir farklılık var iken (p0,05). Her iki grupta da takip eden günlerde ağrı düzeyleri kademeli olarak azaldı. Sonuç: Bu çalışmanın sınırlamaları dahilinde, kalsiyum silikat içerikli kök kanal medikamentinin total bakteri yükü ve C. albicans seviyelerinde anlamlı bir düşüş sağladığı; ancak kalsiyum hidroksit içerikli kök kanal medikamentinin kalsiyum silikat içerikli medikamente göre total bakteri yükü yüzdelik değişiminde daha etkili bir azalma sağladığı görüldü. Antifungal etkileri ve postoperatif ağrı seviyeleri benzerdi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: The aim of this study is to evaluate the total bacterial load and the amount of Candida albicans in the non-surgical retreatment of single-rooted teeth with apical periodontitis using a calcium silicate and calcium hydroxide-based intracanal medicament, and to investigate its effect on postoperative pain. Method: In our study, 49 patients with single-rooted teeth diagnosed with apical periodontitis and presenting with mild pain (VAS 0.05). A statistically significant difference was observed in the total bacterial load of S3 samples between the groups, with a greater reduction noted in the calcium hydroxide group (p 0.05). Similarly, there was no statistically significant difference in the quantity of C. albicans between the groups in the S3 samples (p > 0.05). There was a statistically significant difference in the quantity of Candida albicans between S1-S2 and S2-S3 within the groups (p < 0.05). When comparing preoperative and postoperative pain levels, no statistically significant differences were observed between the groups at any time point (p > 0.05). In the calcium hydroxide group, there was a statistically significant difference between preoperative pain levels and postoperative pain levels on day 1 (p < 0.05), whereas no such difference was observed in the calcium silicate group (p > 0.05). In both groups, pain levels gradually decreased over the subsequent follow-up periods. Conclusion: Within the limitations of this study, it was observed that the calcium silicatebased intracanal medicament resulted in a significant reduction in total bacterial load and Candida albicans levels. However, the calcium hydroxide-based intracanal medicament demonstrated a more effective reduction in the percentage change of total bacterial load compared to the calcium silicate-based medicament. The antifungal effects and postoperative pain levels were similar between the two medicaments.