Meme kanseri tanılı hastalarda kemoterapi etkisiyle oluşan nöropatinin değerlendirilmesi yaşam kalitesi ile ilişkisi
Assessment of chemotherapy-induced neuropathy and its association with quality of life in patients with breast cancer
  1. Tez No: 931242
  2. Yazar: FATMA ÇİSEM GÜNDOĞDU
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ZEYNEP GÜLSÜM GÜÇ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Onkoloji, İç Hastalıkları, Oncology, Internal diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Chemotherapy-induced peripheral neuropathy, breast cancer, quality of life, CIPN20, EORTC QLQ-C30, EMG (Electromyography), Paclitaxel, Menopause
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İzmir Katip Çelebi Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 89
Özet
Amaç: Kemoterapi, kanser tedavisinde sık başvurulan etkili bir yöntem olmakla birlikte çeşitli yan etkilerle ilişkilidir. Bu yan etkilerden biri olan kemoterapi ilişkili periferik nöropati (CIPN), hem motor hem de duyusal sinirleri etkileyerek hastaların yaşam kalitesini önemli ölçüde azaltabilir. CIPN'nin sadece subjektif değerlendirme ölçekleriyle değil, aynı zamanda objektif nörofizyolojik yöntemlerle de değerlendirilmesi, klinik karar süreçleri açısından önem arz etmektedir. Bu çalışmada, meme kanseri tanısıyla neoadjuvan veya adjuvan taksan bazlı kemoterapi (paklitaksel, dosetaksel, dose-dense paklitaksel) alan hastalarda kemoterapiye bağlı periferik nöropatinin CIPN20 ölçeği ile değerlendirilmesi, bir alt grupta ise elektromiyografi (EMG) ile objektif olarak gösterilmesi amaçlanmıştır. Ayrıca yaş, menopoz durumu, hormon reseptör durumu (ER, PR, HER2), kemoterapi rejimi gibi klinik değişkenlerin bu ilişkiler üzerindeki etkileri incelenmiştir. Yöntem: Kesitsel ve prospektif olarak planlanan bu çalışmaya İzmir Atatürk Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Onkoloji Polikliniği'nde takip edilen ve meme kanseri tanısı ile tedavi gören 126 kadın hasta dahil edilmiştir. Tüm hastalara kemoterapi öncesi ve sonrası olmak üzere iki farklı zaman noktasında EORTC QLQ-CIPN20 ve EORTC QLQ-C30 yaşam kalitesi ölçekleri uygulanmış; nöropati semptomlarındaki değişim değerlendirilmiştir. CIPN20 skorundaki anlamlı değişiklik için minimal klinik anlamlı fark (MCID) olarak ≥3 puanlık artış esas alınmıştır. Alt grupta yer alan 44 hastaya kemoterapi öncesi ve sonrası dönemlerde EMG uygulanmış, nörofizyolojik değişiklikler değerlendirilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: Chemotherapy is a widely utilized and effective method in cancer treatment; however, it is associated with various adverse effects. One of these effects, chemotherapy-induced peripheral neuropathy (CIPN), can significantly impair patients' quality of life by affecting both motor and sensory nerves. Evaluating CIPN not only through subjective assessment tools but also via objective neurophysiological methods is critical for clinical decision-making processes. This study aims to evaluate chemotherapy-induced peripheral neuropathy using the EORTC QLQ-CIPN20 scale in patients diagnosed with breast cancer who received neoadjuvant or adjuvant taxane-based chemotherapy (including paclitaxel, docetaxel, or dose-dense paclitaxel). In a designated subgroup, the presence of neuropathy was also objectively assessed using electromyography (EMG). Additionally, the impact of clinical variables such as age, menopausal status, hormone receptor status (ER, PR, HER2), and chemotherapy regimen on these relationships was examined. Method: This cross-sectional and prospective study included 126 female patients diagnosed with breast cancer and followed at the Oncology Outpatient Clinic of İzmir Atatürk Training and Research Hospital. All participants completed the EORTC QLQ-CIPN20 and EORTC QLQ-C30 quality of life questionnaires at two time points: before and after chemotherapy. Changes in neuropathic symptoms were evaluated, and a clinically meaningful change in the CIPN20 score was defined as an increase of ≥3 points, based on the minimal clinically important difference (MCID). In a subgroup of 44 patients, EMG assessments were performed both before and after chemotherapy to detect neurophysiological changes. The collected data were analyzed using SPSS software, with a significance level set at p < 0.05. Results The mean age of the 126 patients included in the study was 52 years; 59.5% were postmenopausal, and 40.5% were premenopausal. Among the patients, 42.1% received docetaxel, 40.5% received paclitaxel, and 17.5% received dose-dense paclitaxel. Following chemotherapy, significant increases were observed in sensory, motor, and autonomic symptom scores on the CIPN20 scale (p < 0.001). Quality of life assessment using the EORTC QLQ-C30 scale revealed declines in physical, role, and social functioning scores, along with increases in fatigue, pain, and insomnia scores. Spearman correlation analysis between CIPN20 scores and quality of life domains showed significant associations, particularly with pain (r = 0.450), fatigue (r = 0.372), and physical functioning (r = –0.342). Among the 44 patients who underwent EMG, a statistically significant correlation between CIPN20 scores and EMG findings was identified in 17 patients. Of these, 88.2% (n = 15) had received paclitaxel or dose-dense paclitaxel, while 11.8% (n = 2) had been treated with docetaxel (p = 0.011). Furthermore, 82.4% of the patients in the correlated group were postmenopausal (p = 0.041). Conclusion: Neuropathic symptoms induced by taxane-based chemotherapy can be objectively demonstrated through increases in CIPN20 scores and changes in EMG parameters. The risk of neuropathy appears to be more pronounced in postmenopausal patients treated with paclitaxel or dose-dense paclitaxel, highlighting the need for close clinical monitoring of this subgroup. The combined use of subjective and objective assessment tools may contribute to the early diagnosis and effective management of CIPN in clinical practice.