Determination of cd by cold vapor generation atom trapping atomic absorption spectrometry
Soğuk buhar oluşturma ve atom tuzaklı atomik absorpsiyon spektrometrisi ile kadmiyum tayini
- Tez No: 93235
- Danışmanlar: PROF. O. YAVUZ ATAMAN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Kimya, Chemistry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Atomic Absorbtion Spectrometry, cadmium, Atom Trapping, platinum trap, cold vapor. IV
- Yıl: 2000
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Kimya Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 90
Özet
ÖZET SOĞUK BUHAR OLUŞTURMA VE ATOM TUZAKLI ATOMİK ABSORPSİYON SPECTROMETRİSİ İLE KADMİYUM TAYİNİ Ismail, Osama Kimya Bölümü Tez Yöneticisi, Prof. Dr. O. Yavuz Ataman Haziran 2000, 76 sayfa Bu çalışmada, soğuk buhar tekniğiyle oluşturulan Cd uçucu türlerinin bir tuzakta tutulmasıyla yeni bir analitik aygıt geliştirildi. Soğuk Buhariı-Atom Tuzaklı AAS (SB-AT-AAS) adı verilen bu yeni sistem basit ve düşük giderli olmakla birlikte iyi bir kesinlik ve doğruluğa sahiptir. Tuzak bölümü için en uygon nitelikler araştırıldı; bu amaçla spiral şekline sokulmuş ve dirençle ısıtılan bir Pt tel kullanıldı. Toplama ve salma aşamaları için, sıcaklık ve taşıyıcı gaz akış hızları optimize edildi. Ni, Cu, Au, Bi, Mo, Pb, Fe ve Zn için girişim çalışmaları yapıldı. SB-AT-AAS tekniği için, SB-AAS'ye göre Cd için 10 kat daha fazla duyarlılık ve 32 kat daha düşük gözlenebilme sınırı bulundu. Ankara musluk suyunda Cd tayini için ET-AAS ile 63.0 ± 6.0 ng/L olarak bulunan değer, SB-AT-AAS ile 60.0 ± 13.0 ng/L olarak saptandı. Standard referans madde olarak HPS Certified Reference Material Lot # 818921 kullanıldı. 10 ng/L Cd içeren çözelti seyreltilerek 50 ng/L 'lik bir örnek elde edildi, çözelti için SB-AT-AAS ile sonuç olarak 51.8 ± 0.7 ng/L bulundu. Anahtar, sözcükler: Atomik absorpsiyon spektrometrisi, kadmiyum, atom tuzağı, platin tuzak, soğuk buhar. V "EX. YÜlCSffiÖĞlCTtM KÜRÜM»
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT DETERMINATION OF CADMIUM BY COLD VAPOR GENERATION ATOM TRAP ATOMIC ABSORPTION SPECTROMETRY Ismail, Osama M.S., Department of Chemistry Supervisor, Prof. Dr. O. Yavuz Ataman June 2000, 76 pages In this study, a new and sensitive analytical system was developed for trapping Cd volatile species generated in cold vapor technique. The new system is simple, with low cost and has a good precision and accuracy. The characteristic of the trapping device and heating unit are investigated; a resistively heated Pt wire in a shape of spiral and a quartz tube are chosen for this purpose. In the first step of this work, Cold Vapor Atomic Absorption spectrometry (CV-AAS) parameters have been optimized; a Pt trap was added to CV-AAS system and optimization of collecting and releasing temperature, the carrier gas flow rate at these two steps were carried out for the Cold Vapor -Atom Trapping AAS system (CV-AT-AAS).Interference study has been carried out for Ni, Cu, Au, Bi, Mo, Pb, Fe and Zn Using both CV-AAS and CV-AT-AAS. Increasing the sample loop of CV-AAS from 0.220 ml_ to 2.0 ml_ and using CV-AT- AAS technique yielded some enhancements in the sensitivity and detection limit of Cd as compared to the CV-AAS; Obtained enhancement factors is 10 and 32 times according to sensitivity and detection limits, respectively. As an application of the technique, Cd is determined in tap water sample and an SRM sample. Cd concentration in the tap water was 63.0 ± 6.0 ng/L determined by ET-AAS technique; the determination of Cd in the same sample had a result of 60.0 ± 13.0 ng/L Cd by CV-AT-AAS. Cd concentration in high purity drinking water certified reference sample (HPS CRM Lot # 818921) was diluted from 10 ng/mL to 50.0 ng/L, the obtained Cd concentration with standard addition method in the CV-AT-AAS technique was 51.8 ± 0.7 ng/L.