6 şubat depremi nedeni ile göç etmiş depremzedelerin birinci basamak sağlık hizmetlerini kullanma durumlarının değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of primary healthcare utilization among earthquake survivors who migrated to istanbul due to the february 6 earthquake background
  1. Tez No: 933113
  2. Yazar: SEVGİ ÇİTİL
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. GÜLRU PEMRA CÖBEK ÜNALAN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Post-earthquake healthcare, disaster-induced migration, primary healthcare utiization, displaced populations, mental health, family medicine
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Marmara Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 99
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç: 6 Şubat 2023 tarihinde meydana gelen Kahramanmaraş depremleri büyük yıkıma neden olmuş ve birçok insanın yaşadığı bölgeden göç etmesine yol açmıştır. Zorunlu göç, bireylerin sağlık hizmetlerine erişimini ve kullanım alışkanlıklarını etkileyebilmektedir. Bu çalışmada, deprem sonrası İstanbul'a göç eden bireylerin birinci basamak sağlık hizmetlerine erişimi, kullanım sıklığı, etkilenen faktörler ve psikolojik sağlık durumları değerlendirilmektedir. Yöntem: Bu çalışma, tanımlayıcı kesitsel bir araştırmadır ve Marmara Üniversitesi Pendik Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi ile Kartal Dr. Lütfi Kırdar Şehir Hastanesi'nde yürütülmüştür. 6 Şubat 2023- 30 Mart 2023 tarihleri arasında“X34 Deprem Kurbanı”ICD-10 kodu ile kayıtlı veya“Doğal Afet/Doğal Olay Bildirimi”yapılmış 18 yaş ve üzeri hastalar çalışmaya dahil edilmiştir. 1.900 katılımcı hedeflenmiş, Ağustos 2023-Ağustos 2024 tarihleri arasında 155 kişiyle telefon görüşmesi yoluyla veri toplanmıştır. Anket ile sosyodemografik bilgiler, deprem öncesi ve sonrası aile hekiminin bilinmesi, Aile Sağlığı Merkezi (ASM) ziyaret sıklığı, sağlık hizmetlerine erişim ve kısa depresyon taraması sonuçları değerlendirilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The Kahramanmaraş earthquakes that occurred on February 6, 2023, caused massive destruction and led to the displacement of many individuals from their residential areas. Forced migration can significantly affect individuals' access to and utilization of healthcare services. This study aims to evaluate the access to primary healthcare services, frequency of use, influencing factors, and psychological health status of individuals who migrated to Istanbul after the earthquake. Methods: This is a descriptive cross-sectional study conducted at Marmara University Pendik Training and Research Hospital and Kartal Dr. Lütfi Kırdar City Hospital. The study included patients aged 18 and over who were either registered with the ICD-10 code“X34 Earthquake Victim”or reported under the“Natural Disaster Notification”between February 6 and March 30, 2023. Although the target sample size was 1,900 individuals, data were collected from 155 participants through telephone interviews between August 2023 and August 2024. The structured questionnaire included sociodemographic characteristics, knowledge of family physicians before and after the earthquake, frequency of visits to Family Health Centers (FHC), access to healthcare services, and results of a brief depression screening. Data were analyzed using SPSS v.23, and independent t-tests and chi-square tests were applied (statistical significance: p < 0.05). Results: A statistically significant decrease was observed in the number of visits to FHCs after the earthquake (mean of 2.64 before vs. 1.50 after; p < 0.05). The need for primary healthcare services was higher among women, married individuals with children, those with lower education levels, individuals with chronic diseases, and those using regular medication. While 94.8% of participants had a registered family physician before the earthquake, this rate dropped to 67.7% afterward (p = 0.001). Among the participants, 60.5% had at least one chronic disease. The average monthly visits to primary care services among these individuals decreased from 2.96 ± 1.5 to 1.69 ± 1.29 (p = 0.002). Additionally, 48.4% of participants screened positive for depression, a rate significantly higher than the national average of 6.24% in Türkiye. Conclusion: The frequency of primary healthcare service utilization among individuals who migrated to Istanbul after the earthquake has decreased. Women, individuals with lower educational levels, those with chronic diseases, and those in need of psychological support were found to have higher levels of healthcare needs. Therefore, healthcare planning should prioritize these groups and facilitate faster and easier access to services. The high rate of positive depression screenings highlights the severe impact of forced migration on mental health and emphasizes the need for primary care services to be strengthened not only in terms of physical health but also with integrated mental health support.