Erken ve ileri evre diz osteoartritli, postmenapozal kadın ve 50 yaş üzerindeki erkek hastalarda sarkopeni görülme sıklığının değerlendirilmesi ve bunun kinezyofobi, denge ve fiziksel performans üzerine etkilerinin incelenmesi
The evaluation of the prevalence of sarcopenia in postmenopausal women and men over 50 years of age with early and severe knee osteoarthritis and its effects on kinesiophobia, balance and physical performance
- Tez No: 933753
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. SERPİL BAL
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Fizyoterapi ve Rehabilitasyon, Physiotherapy and Rehabilitation
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Osteoarthritis, Sarcopenia, Muscle Strength, Balance, Kinesiophobia, Quality of Life
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İzmir Katip Çelebi Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: İzmir Atatürk Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 82
Özet
Amaç: Osteoartrit (OA), ağrı, eklem sertliği ve fonksiyon kaybı ile karakterize, yaşam kalitesi ve engellilik üzerinde önemli etkileri olan kronik dejeneratif bir eklem hastalığıdır. Sarkopeni ise yaşlanmaya bağlı kas kütlesi, kas gücü ve fonksiyon kaybı ile tanımlanan çok faktörlü bir sendromdur. Bu çalışmada diz OA tanılı hastalarda sarkopeni varlığının kas kütlesi, kas gücü, fiziksel performans, denge, ağrı, fonksiyonel kısıtlılık ve hareket korkusu üzerindeki etkileri değerlendirilecektir. Yöntem: Postmenopozal kadınlar ve 50 yaş üstü erkeklerden oluşan 82 diz osteoartritli hasta, Kellgren-Lawrance sınıflandırmasına göre erken ve ileri diz osteoartriti olarak iki gruba ayrılarak değerlendirildi; apendiküler kas kitlesi, dominant el kavrama gücü, 4 m yürüme hızı testi, Tampa Kinezyofobi Ölçeği, Short Form-36 (SF-36), Western Ontario and Mc Master Universities Osteoarthritis Index (WOMAC) ve Berg Denge Ölçeği ile ölçülen objektif ve öz-bildirimli parametreler arasındaki ilişkiler Pearson korelasyon ve sarkopeni prediktörleri lojistik regresyon analizleriyle incelendi. Bulgular: Ortalama yaş 64,6 yıl (SD ± 8,7), cinsiyet dağılımı %15,9 erkek ve %84,1 kadın, vücut kitle indeksi ise 31,6 ± 4,9 olarak belirlendi. Sarkopenik grupta apendiküler kas kitlesi (17,7±3,2 vs. 20,9±3,8 kg; p=0,004), el kavrama gücü (13,8±3,7 vs.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: Osteoarthritis (OA) is a chronic degenerative joint disease characterized by pain, joint stiffness, and functional loss, with significant impacts on quality of life and disability. Sarcopenia is a multifactorial syndrome defined by age-related loss of muscle mass, strength, and function. This study aimed to evaluate the effects of sarcopenia on muscle mass, muscle strength, physical performance, balance, pain, functional limitation, and fear of movement in patients with knee OA. Methods: A total of 82 patients with knee osteoarthritis, including postmenopausal women and men over the age of 50, were evaluated by dividing them into early-stage and advanced-stage osteoarthritis groups based on the Kellgren-Lawrence grading system; relationships between objective and self-reported parameters measured by appendicular muscle mass, dominant hand grip strength, 4 m walking speed test, Tampa Kinesiophobia Scale, Short Form-36 (SF-36), Western Ontario and Mc Master Universities Osteoarthritis Index (WOMAC) and Berg Balance Scale were analysed by Pearson correlation and sarcopenia predictors by logistic regression analyses. Results: The mean age was 64.6 years (SD ± 8.7), with a gender distribution of 15.9% male and 84.1% female, and a mean BMI of 31.6 ± 4.9. The sarcopenic group showed significantly lower appendicular muscle mass (17.7 ± 3.2 vs. 20.9 ± 3.8 kg; p = 0.004), handgrip strength (13.8 ± 3.7 vs. 25.7 ± 7.2 kg; p < 0.001), and gait speed (1.0 ± 0.2 vs. 1.3 ± 0.3 m/s; p = 0.001). They also had higher Tampa Kinesiophobia scores (47.3 ± 9.1 vs. 41.5 ± 9.2; p = 0.006). SF-36, WOMAC, and Berg Balance Scale scores were significantly worse in sarcopenic individuals. Correlation analysis revealed significant associations between Sarc-F scores and WOMAC function (r = 0.745), WOMAC total (r = 0.725), Tampa Kinesiophobia (r = 0.387), and SF-36 physical function (r = –0.685) (p < 0.001). Logistic regression showed that dominant handgrip strength was an independent predictor of sarcopenia risk (OR = 0.41; 95% CI: 0.239–0.703; p = 0.001). Conclusion: In patients with knee osteoarthritis, sarcopenia leads to multifaceted impairments not only in muscle mass and strength but also in physical performance, balance, and fear of movement. Dominant handgrip strength emerges as a practical biomarker in identifying sarcopenia risk. It is recommended that OA management protocols incorporate sarcopenia screening and targeted interventions including strength training, balance exercises, and strategies to reduce kinesiophobia.