Subspinal cerrahi destekli minimal invaziv hızlı üst çene genişletme osteotomisinin nazal yumuşak ve sert dokulara etkisinin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of the effects of subspinal surgically assisted minimally invasive rapid maxillary expansion osteotomy on nasal soft and hard tissues
- Tez No: 933887
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. AHMET EMİN DEMİRBAŞ, DOÇ. DR. YUSUF NURİ KABA
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Minimally Invasive Rapid Maxillary Expansion, Minimally Invasive, Patient Outcomes, Subspinal Osteotomy, Surgical Outcomes, Surgically Assisted Rapid Maxillary Expansion (SARME)
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Ağız, Diş, Çene Hastalıkları ve Cerrahisi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 137
Özet
Yüz bölgesindeki çeşitli yapılar arasındaki uyum, büyüme ve gelişimlerinin birbirleriyle yakın bir ilişki içinde olduğunu göstermektedir. Ortak duvarları paylaşan farklı bileşenlerin kemikleşme süreçleri, birbirleri üzerinde dinamik etkilere sahiptir ve bu etkileşim, boyut, şekil ve konum değişikliklerine yol açabilir. Yüz bileşenlerinde yetersiz, anormal veya orantısız büyüme meydana geldiğinde, dentofasiyal deformiteler gelişir. Dentofasiyal anomaliler ve bunların etiyolojik faktörleri arasında genetik, doğuştan gelen bozukluklar, travma, fiziksel faktörler, yetersiz beslenme, kötü alışkanlıklar ve hastalıklar yer almaktadır. Bu deformiteler maksiller gelişimi olumsuz etkileyerek sagital, vertikal ve transvers anomalilere neden olabilir. Maksiller transvers yetersizlikler gibi kraniyofasiyal iskelet anomalilerinin temel tedavi yaklaşımı, segmentlerin daha geniş bir transvers boyuta yeniden konumlandırılmasını hedefler. Maksiller deformitelerin düzeltilmesi için çeşitli tedavi yöntemleri geliştirilmiştir. Geleneksel tedavi yöntemleri arasında Yavaş Maksiller Genişletme (YMG), Hızlı Maksiller Genişletme (HMG), Distraksiyon Osteogenezi (DO) ve Cerrahi Destekli Hızlı Palatal Genişletme (SARME) yer almaktadır. Tedavi seçimi, yetersizliğin şiddetine, iskelet olgunluğuna ve çevredeki kraniyofasiyal yapıların direncine bağlıdır. Yetişkinlerde, artan iskelet direncini aşmak ve stabil genişleme sağlamak için SARME tercih edilmektedir. Geleneksel SARME maksillayı etkili bir şekilde genişletmesine rağmen, önemli cerrahi morbiditeye, uzun iyileşme süresine ve hasta konforunun azalmasına neden olabilir. Son yıllarda minimal invaziv cerrahi destekli maksiller genişletme (MİSARME), SARME' ye alternatif olarak geliştirilmiş olup, cerrahi travmayı azaltmayı ve hasta memnuniyetini artırmayı amaçlamaktadır. Bu teknikler arasındaki temel farklar, cerrahi yaklaşımları, invazivlik dereceleri ve çevre yumuşak ve sert dokular üzerindeki etkileridir. MİSARME, daha küçük insizyonlar kullanarak kan kaybını azaltır, minimal ödem sağlar ve daha kısa iyileşme süresi sunar. Araştırmalar, MİSARME ' nin SARME' ye benzer iskelet genişleme sağlarken, genel hasta sonuçlarını iyileştirdiğini öne sürmektedir. SARME yetişkinlerde iskelet genişletme için altın standart olarak kabul edilmektedir. MİSARME gibi minimal invaziv tekniklerin gelişimi, dentofasiyal ortopedi alanında önemli bir ilerlemeyi temsil etmekte olup, hasta konforunu artırmakta ve iyileşme süresini kısaltmaktadır. Gelecekteki araştırmalar, bu tekniklerin uzun vadeli stabilitesi ve biyomekanik etkileri üzerine odaklanarak tedavi protokollerinin daha da geliştirilmesine yardımcı olmalıdır. Bu çalışma, SARME ile MİSARME yöntemlerinin kan kaybı, operasyon süresi, ağrı, ödem, nazal yumuşak dokular ve sert dokular üzerindeki etkilerinin araştırılması ve hasta memnuniyetine olan etkilerinin karşılaştırılmasını amaçlamaktadır. Çalışmanın hipotezi MİSARME ' nin SARME' ye kıyasla daha iyi hasta sonuçları sağlayacağı yönündedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
The harmony among various facial structures suggests that their growth and development are closely interrelated. The ossification processes of distinct but adjacent components that share common walls exert dynamic influences on one another, potentially leading to changes in size, shape, and position. When inadequate, abnormal, or disproportionate growth occurs within the facial components, dentofacial deformities may develop. The etiological factors of dentofacial anomalies include genetics, congenital disorders, trauma, physical influences, malnutrition, harmful oral habits, and systemic diseases. These deformities can adversely affect maxillary development, resulting in sagittal, vertical, and transverse discrepancies. The fundamental approach in treating craniofacial skeletal anomalies, such as transverse maxillary deficiencies, is the repositioning of bony segments to achieve a wider transverse dimension. Various treatment modalities have been developed for the correction of maxillary deformities. Traditional methods include Slow Maxillary Expansion (SME), Rapid Maxillary Expansion (RME), Distraction Osteogenesis (DO), and Surgically Assisted Rapid Maxillary Expansion (SARME). The selection of treatment depends on the severity of the deficiency, skeletal maturity, and the resistance of surrounding craniofacial structures. In adults, SARME is often preferred to overcome increased skeletal resistance and to ensure stable expansion. Although SARME effectively achieves maxillary expansion, it may lead to considerable surgical morbidity, prolonged recovery time, and reduced patient comfort. Recently, Minimally Invasive Surgically Assisted Rapid Maxillary Expansion (MISARME) has been developed as an alternative to SARME, aiming to reduce surgical trauma and enhance patient satisfaction. The main differences between these techniques lie in their surgical approaches, degrees of invasiveness, and their impact on surrounding soft and hard tissues. MISARME involves smaller incisions, resulting in less blood loss, minimal edema, and a shorter recovery period. Recent studies suggest that MISARME provides comparable skeletal expansion to SARME while improving overall patient outcomes. Although SARME remains the gold standard for skeletal expansion in adults, the emergence of minimally invasive techniques such as MISARME represents a significant advancement in dentofacial orthopedics by improving patient comfort and reducing recovery time. Future research should focus on the long-term stability and biomechanical effects of these techniques to further refine treatment protocols. This study aimed to evaluate and compare the effects of SARME and MISARME techniques in terms of blood loss, operation time, pain, edema, changes in nasal soft tissues and hard tissues, and their impact on patient satisfaction. The hypothesis of the study was that MISARME would provide better patient outcomes compared to SARME. Statistically significant findings indicated that MISARME resulted in less blood loss (p < 0.05), shorter operation time (p < 0.01), and lower postoperative edema (p < 0.05) compared to SARME. No statistically significant changes were observed in alar base and nasal width at any time point in the MISARME group (p > 0.05), whereas significant differences were found in the SARME group (p < 0.05). Both techniques yielded comparable results in terms of skeletal maxillary expansion; however, MISARME was associated with lower surgical morbidity and faster recovery. These findings suggest that minimally invasive surgical techniques offer a valuable alternative to traditional surgical approaches. The results of this study demonstrate that MISARME is a less invasive technique compared to SARME, reducing surgical trauma while enhancing patient comfort. Owing to the smaller incisions and limited dissection, blood loss and edema were minimized, and the healing process was faster. Nonetheless, MISARME was found to achieve skeletal expansion outcomes similar to SARME. These findings highlight the potential of minimally invasive techniques to improve clinical outcomes in dentofacial orthopedics and to increase their preference in clinical practice due to enhanced patient satisfaction. In the future, further investigation into the long-term stability and biomechanical effects of these methods is warranted to optimize treatment protocols.