AHP temelli TOPSIS yöntemi ile otellerin performanslarının değerlendirilmesi: Mozambik ülkesinin Nampula şehrinde bir uygulama
Analyzing the performance of hotels by using AHP-basedTOPSIS method: An application in Nampula city, Mozambique
  1. Tez No: 934041
  2. Yazar: RODRİGUES SETİMEİA ALIDE
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ BANU BOLAYIR
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: İşletme, Business Administration
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: AHP method, MCDM methods, Hotels, Performance evaluation, TOPSIS method
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Gümüşhane Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İşletme Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 91
Özet
Küçük veya büyük herhangi bir işletme oluşturmada sürecin faktörlerinden biri olan ekonomik faktör, işletmede mutlaka uzun vadede karı en üst düzeye çıkarmayı, işletmenin faaliyetlerini sürdürmesine ve gelişmesine izin veren bir iş ortamı oluşturmayı hedeflemektedir. Ayrıca işletmeler, yeterli mal ve hizmet sağlamak, üretim kapasitesini artırmak için gerekli kaynakları elde etmeyi amaçlamaktadır. Artan rekabet koşullarında sürekli gelişme göstermesi gereken işletmelerden biri de otellerdir. Bu çalışmanın amacı, Mozambik ülkesinin Nampula şehrinde bulunan otellerin performanslarının AHP (Analitik Hiyerarşi Prosesi) temelli TOPSIS (Technique for Order Preference by Similarity to Ideal Solution) yöntemi ile değerlendirilmesidir. Literatüre ve otel faaliyet raporlarına göre hazırlanacak anket formu; otelde konaklayacak müşterinin memnuniyetini, otelin kalitesini ve performansını etkileyecek ana kriterler ve bu ana kriterlerin alt kriterlerinden oluşan ikili karşılaştırma sorularından oluşacaktır. Bu anket formu, Mozambik ülkesinin Nampula şehir merkezinde bulunan beş otelin yetkili kişilerine doldurtulacaktır. Anket verilerine, önce AHP yöntemi daha sonra TOPSIS yöntemi uygulanacak ve çıkan sonuçlara göre otellerin performanslarının değerlendirilmesi yapılacaktır. Analiz yöntemlerinde, Microsoft Excel programı kullanılacaktır. Otellerin performanslarının değerlendirilmesinde kullanılacak AHP temelli TOPSIS yöntemi, özellikle iş alanında çeşitli araçların uygulanmasıyla büyüyen ve modernleşen bir bölgede, oteller verdiği hizmetlerin kalitesinin değerlendirilmesi yapılacaktır.
Özet (Çeviri)
In this study, the performance of five hotels in the city of Nampula, Mozambique, was evaluated. Data for the research were collected through surveys conducted with managers from five hotels and analyzed using multi-criteria decision-making (MCDM) methods, specifically the Analytic Hierarchy Process (AHP) and the TOPSIS methods. The purposes of this study were to determine the relative importance of the performance criteria used in hotels, to reveal relationships among hotel and managerial characteristics and customer satisfaction, and to rank the hotels according to their success. To collect the data, a questionnaire consisting of 6 main criteria (reservation, reception, check-in, room service, check-out, food and beverage) and 31 sub-criteria was developed. Within the methodological framework of the study, criteria weights were determined using the AHP method, and subsequently, these weights were incorporated into the TOPSIS analysis to rank the five hotels based on their service performance. The results of AHP method indicated that room service criteria had the highest impact on overall performance, whereas check-out had the lowest impact. In this context, the prominent criteria within room service included promptly resolving guest requests and friendliness (OS3=0.099) along with knocking on doors and selfintroduction (OS4=0.096), while conducting check-out procedures in a friendly manner (ÇY1=0.004) and providing information about other hotels in the hotel group (ÇY2=0.003) were identified as the lowest-ranking criteria. The application of the TOPSIS method resulted in Grand Plaza Hotel achieving the highest performance ranking (Ci*=0.645), whereas Residencial Africa ranked last (Ci*=0.373). The findings indicate that enhancing customer satisfaction primarily requires improving mechanisms for fast and personalized room service and breakfast satisfaction monitoring. Investments in staff training, the establishment of in-process feedback systems, and the continuous monitoring of service quality standards are recommended.