Çocuk acil servisinde çalışan hemşirelerin duyarlılık düzeyi ile çocuk ihmal ve istismarını raporlama tutumları arasındaki ilişkinin belirlenmesi
Determination of the relationship between the sensitivity level of nurses working in pediatric services and their attitudes to reporting child negligence and abuse
- Tez No: 935865
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. AYFER EKİM GÜNAYDIN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Acil Servis, Hemşire, İstismar, İhmal, Çocuk, Emergency Department, Nurse, Abuse, Neglect, Child
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Arel Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 78
Özet
Bu araştırma, çocuk acil servisinde çalışan hemşirelerin duyarlılık düzeyleri ile çocuk ihmal ve istismarını raporlama tutumları arasındaki ilişkinin belirlenmesi amacıyla tanımlayıcı türde gerçekleştirildi. Araştırmanın örneklemini, çocuk acil servislerinde çalışan 211 hemşire oluşturmuştur. Çocuk acil servisinde çalışan hemşirelerin çocuk ihmal ve istismarı hakkında eğitim alma durumları incelendiğinde; %41,2'sinin eğitim aldığı, %58,8 'inin eğitim almadığı belirlenmiştir. Hemşirelerin, %55,9'u çocuk istismarı vakası ile karşılaşırken, %44,1'i çocuk istismar vakasıyla karşılaşmamıştır. Araştırmaya katılan hemşirelerin, duyarlılık ölçeği ortalama puanı 55,01±5,32 idi. Cinsiyete göre ortalama puanlar karşılaştırıldığında kadınların ortalama puanı 55,54±5,21, erkeklerin ortalama puanı 55,65±6,06 idi ve ortalama puan cinsiyete göre anlamlı farklı değildi. Çocuk istismarını raporlama tutumları ortalama puanı eğitim durumuna göre anlamlı farklılık göstermekteydi. Hemşirelerin çocuk istismarını raporlama tutum puanları ile duyarlılık ölçeği toplam puanı arasında orta düzeyde pozitif anlamlı ilişki tespit edilmiştir. Raporlama sorumluluğu alt boyutu ile merhamet ve insani olmak alt boyutları puanları arasında düşük, anlayış alt boyut puanı arasında ise orta düzeyde anlamlı ilişki vardı. Raporlama ile ilgili endişeler alt boyut puanları ile duyarlılık ölçeğinin anlayış alt boyutu arasında orta düzeyde negatif anlamlı ilişki vardı. Çocuk ihmali ve istismarı gibi hassas konularda hemşirelerin farkındalık düzeylerinin arttırılması ve sürekli meslek içi eğitimlerin teşvik edilmesi önemlidir. Ayrıca, yüksek lisans eğitimi ile uzmanlaşma desteklenerek, hemşirelerin profesyonel yetkinliklerinin geliştirilmesi gerekmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study was conducted in a descriptive manner to determine the effect of the sensitivity levels of nurses working in pediatric emergency services on the reporting of child neglect and abuse. The sample of the study consisted of 211 nurses working in pediatric emergency services of hospitals. When the status of nurses working in pediatric emergency services receiving training on child neglect and abuse was examined, it was determined that 41.2% received training and 58.8% did not. While 55.9% of the nurses encountered a child abuse case, 44.1% did not encounter a child abuse case. The mean sensitivity scale score of the nurses participating in the study was 55.01±5.32. When the mean scores were compared according to gender, the mean score for women was 55.54±5.21, the mean score for men was 55.65±6.06, and the mean score was not significantly different according to gender. The total mean scale score of the attıtudes to reporting chıld negligence and abuse showed a significant difference according to the level of education. A moderate positive significant relationship was found between the scores of pediatric nurses' child abuse reporting attitudes and the sensitivity scale total score. In addition, there was a low significant relationship between the reporting responsibility sub-dimension and the scores of the compassion and humaneness sub-dimensions, and a moderate significant relationship between the scores of the understanding subdimension. There was a moderate negative significant relationship between the scores of the concerns about reporting sub-dimension and the understanding subdimension of the sensitivity scale. This research examined the attitudes of nurses towards reporting child neglect and abuse in relation to their demographic characteristics, education levels, professional experience, and sensitivity levels. It is crucial to increase nurses' awareness levels on sensitive issues such as child neglect and abuse and to encourage continuous in-service training. Additionally, supporting specialization through postgraduate education is necessary to enhance nurses' professional competencies.