Sarkopeni şiddeti ölçümünde yürüme hızı testine alternatif dirsek izotonik kasılma testinin güvenirliliği
Reliability of an alternative elbow isotonic contraction test in assessing sarcopenia severity
  1. Tez No: 936996
  2. Yazar: TAHA YASİN YILDIRIM
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. İLHAN KARACAN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Sarcopenia, Physical Performance Tests, Upper Extremity Function, Muscle Strength, Reliability, Validity
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: İstanbul Fizik Tedavi Ve Rehabilitasyon Eğt. ve Arş. Hast.
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 65
Özet
Amaç: Sarkopeni, kas kuvveti, kütlesi ve fonksiyonunda meydana gelen azalma ile karakterize genel ve progresif iskelet kası bozukluğudur. Sarkopeni şiddeti, fonksiyonel izlem ve tedaviye yanıt performans testleri ile değerlendirilmektedir. Bu çalışmada, alt ekstremiteye dayalı performans testlerinin çeşitli komorbiditeler nedeniyle sınırlı uygulanabilirliği dikkate alınmış ve üst ekstremiteye dayalı bir alternatif Dirsek Performans testi önerilmiştir. Çalışmanın amacı, Dirsek Performans testinin güvenilirliğini değerlendirmek ve nispeten yaygın kullanılan 4m Yürüme testinin güvenilirliği ile kıyaslamaktır. Yöntem: Kesitsel araştırma tasarımında yürütülen bu çalışma, 43 sarkopenik yaşlı, 53 sağlıklı genç erişkin olmak üzere toplam 96 erkek katılımcı ile tamamlanmıştır. Tüm katılımcılara 4 m Yürüme testi, Kısa Fiziksel Performans Bataryası, Zamanlı Kalk ve Yürü testi ve Dirsek Performans testi 7-10 gün aralıklarla iki kez uygulanmıştır. Dirsek testinde, bireylerin baskın taraf ön kol distaline 1 kilogramlık kum torbası fikse edilerek 30 ardışık fleksiyon-ekstansiyon hareketi yapması istenmiş; test süresi hesaplanmıştır. Güvenilirlik sınıf içi korelasyon ile değerlendirilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: Sarcopenia is a generalized and progressive skeletal muscle disorder characterized by a decline in muscle strength, mass, and function. The severity of sarcopenia is commonly assessed using functional performance tests, which are also used for monitoring disease progression and treatment response. However, lower extremity-based tests may have limited applicability in the presence of various comorbidities. This study proposes an upper extremity-based alternative, the Elbow Performance Test, and aims to evaluate its reliability in comparison to the commonly used 4-meter Gait Speed Test. Methods: This cross-sectional study was conducted with 96 male participants, including 43 older adults with sarcopenia and 53 healthy young adults. All participants underwent the 4-meter Gait Speed Test, the Short Physical Performance Battery (SPPB), the Timed Up and Go (TUG) test, and the Elbow Performance Test twice, with a 7–10-day interval between sessions. In the Elbow Performance Test, a 1-kilogram sandbag was fixed to the distal forearm of the dominant arm, and participants were asked to perform 30 consecutive elbow flexion-extension movements. The total time to complete the repetitions was recorded. Test reliability was assessed using intraclass correlation coefficients (ICC). Results: All performance test results showed statistically significant differences between the two groups (p < 0.05). The elbow test performance was significantly lower in the sarcopenic group. For the 4-meter Gait Speed Test, the ICC (95% CI) was 0.370 (0.113–0.581) in healthy young adults and 0.679 (0.477–0.812) in the sarcopenic group. In contrast, the Elbow Performance Test showed higher reliability with ICC values of 0.932 (0.885–0.960) in healthy young adults and 0.905 (0.831–0.947) in the sarcopenic group. These results indicate that the Elbow Performance Test had significantly higher reliability than the 4-meter Gait Speed Test in both groups. Conclusion: The Elbow Performance Test demonstrated high reliability and outperformed the 4-meter Gait Speed Test in assessing sarcopenia severity. Its simplicity and short administration time are additional advantages, suggesting that it may serve as a practical alternative performance measure, particularly when lower extremity assessment is not feasible.