Maluliyet raporlarına yönelik itirazların medikolegal değerlendirmesi
Medicolegal evaluation of objections to disability reports
  1. Tez No: 938429
  2. Yazar: MUSTAFA RÜŞVENLİ
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. AHSEN KAYA
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Adli Tıp, Forensic Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Forensic Medicine, Expert, Disability, Compensation, Regulation
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ege Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Adli Tıp Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 79
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmada, Ege Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi (EÜTF) Adli Tıp Anabilim Dalı'nda düzenlenen maluliyet raporlarına yapılan itirazların neler olduğu ve bu itirazların nasıl değerlendirildiğinin incelenmesi amaçlandı. Yapılan itirazlar değerlendirilerek maluliyet raporlarıyla ilgili adli süreçlerin iyileştirilmesi için önerilerde bulunmak ve bilirkişilerin maluliyet raporu düzenlerken dikkat etmeleri gereken hususları vurgulamak hedeflendi. Gereç ve Yöntem: EÜTF Adli Tıp Anabilim Dalı'na 1 Eylül 2022-1 Eylül 2023 tarihleri arasında Mahkemeler ve Sigorta Tahkim Komisyonu tarafından maluliyet raporu düzenlenmesi için gönderilen ve itiraz nedeniyle ek raporu düzenlenen olgular çalışmaya dahil edildi. Olguların yaş, cinsiyet, çalışma durumu, olay türü ve tarihi, dava açılış tarihi, adli rapor istemi yapan makam, kök rapor talep ve çıkarılma tarihleri, ek rapor talep ve çıkarılma tarihleri, ek rapor talep edilme sayısı, kök rapor ve ek raporda belirtilen hususlar, kök rapora yapılan itirazların neler olduğu, başka bir merkezden alınan raporun olup olmadığı, yapılan itirazın gerekçesinin olup olmadığı, olgu rapor formlarına kaydedildi. Olgu rapor formlarından elde edilen veriler, SPSS (versiyon 25.0) yazılımına aktarıldı ve analiz edildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: This study aimed to examine the objections made to disability reports prepared by the Department of Forensic Medicine at Ege University Faculty of Medicine (EUFM) and how these objections were evaluated. By assessing these objections, we sought to provide suggestions for improving judicial processes related to disability reports and to emphasize the points that experts should consider when preparing such reports. Materials and Methods: Cases sent to the Department of Forensic Medicine at EUFM by courts and the Insurance Arbitration Commission for the preparation of disability reports between September 1, 2022, and September 1, 2023, which required supplementary reports due to objections, were included in the study. For each case, we recorded age, sex, employment status, type and date of the incident, date of lawsuit initiation, the authority requesting the forensic report, dates of initial report request and issuance, dates of supplementary report request and issuance, number of supplementary report requests, details specified in the initial and supplementary reports, the nature of objections made to the initial report, whether a report was obtained from another center, and whether the objection had justification. Data obtained from the case report forms were analyzed using SPSS software (version 25.0). The threshold for statistical significance was set at p < 0.05. Results: A total of 3,522 cases applied to our department with a request for a forensic report, of which 1,175 (33.4%) were sent for the preparation of medical malpractice and disability reports. It was determined that supplementary reports were requested due to objections in 164 (13.9%) of these 1,175 cases. A total of 107 supplementary reports (9.1%) that met the inclusion criteria were included in the study. Of the 107 cases, 70 (65.4%) were male and 37 (34.6%) were female. The most common age range was 30–39 years (22.4%). The vast majority of applications (85.0%) were due to traffic accidents. The average time from the incident to the initiation of the lawsuit was 786.4 ± 651.4 days; the average time from lawsuit initiation to the arrival of the court file at our department requesting the initial report was 309.4 ± 283.8 days. The average preparation time was 62.8 ± 34.8 days for initial reports and 56.1 ± 39.8 days for supplementary reports. Regarding the reports, it was found that the most frequent objections made by plaintiff or defendant attorneys were to the determined disability/impairment rate and the regulations applied. Considering all the objections, the number of justified objections was 55 (51.4%), while unjustified objections numbered 52 (48.6%). Conclusion: The average duration between incidents leading to disability reports and the date of lawsuit initiation exceeds two years. Additionally, the average reporting time is about two months. The direct forwarding of baseless and unjustified objections from plaintiff or defendant attorneys to experts for supplementary reports significantly prolongs legal processes and increases the workload of expert institutions. This situation can have negative effects, ranging from undermining trust in the justice system to variability in compensation amounts and even causing individuals to lose their rights. To prevent such grievances, an objective and standardized evaluation scale that allows for scientifically based, up-to-date assessments should be developed through collaboration between professionals in law and forensic medicine. By preparing a guide for official correspondence, standardization in request letters can be ensured, and all matters to be addressed in court requests can be asked in a single instance. Thus, awareness among legal professionals and specialist physicians who prepare disability reports, especially forensic medicine experts, can be increased through in-service and inter-clinic training, fostering the development of a common language.