KOAH'lı hastalarda hiperinflasyonun dispne , egzersiz kapasitesi, yaşam kalitesi,acil başvuru ve hastane yatış sayısı üzerine etkileri
The effects of hyperinflation on dyspnea, exercise capacity, quality of life, emergency admissions, and hospitalization rates in patients with COPD
- Tez No: 939765
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. HÜLYA DOĞAN ŞAHİN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Göğüs Hastalıkları, Chest Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease, Hyperinflation, Exercise Capacity, Dyspnea Perception, Quality of Life
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: İzmir Dr.Suat Seren Göğüs Hastalıkları ve Cerrahisi Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Göğüs Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 64
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç: Kronik Obstrüktif Akciğer Hastalığı (KOAH), dünya genelinde hem ekonomik hem de sosyal yükü giderek artan, morbidite ve mortalitenin önde gelen nedenlerinden biridir. Farmakolojik tedaviye rağmen, hastalarda semptomlar devam edebilmekte, fonksiyonel kayıplar ve yaşam kalitesinde azalmalar görülebilmektedir. KOAH tanısı alan hastaların daha kapsamlı bir şekilde değerlendirilmesi ve yönetiminin iyileştirilmesi için, yalnızca hava yolu obstrüksiyonunun şiddeti değil, aynı zamanda semptomlar ve yaşam kalitesini etkileyen diğer faktörler de anlaşılmalı ve bu doğrultuda bir tedavi planı oluşturulmalıdır. Bu bağlamda, hiperinflasyon teriminin bilinmesi, tanının doğru bir şekilde konulması, klinik sonuçların anlaşılması ve buna yönelik tedavi planlarının revize edilmesi büyük önem taşımaktadır. Çalışmamız, KOAH tanılı hastalarda hiperinflasyon varlığını ve hiperinflasyonun hastaların dispne algısı, egzersiz kapasitesi, psikolojik semptomları, yaşam kalitesi, yardımcı cihaz kullanımı, arteryel kan gazı, acil servis başvurusu ve hastane yatış sayısı üzerindeki etkilerini aydınlatmayı amaçlamaktadır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Bu çalışmaya pulmoner rehabilitasyon programı için ön değerlendirmeye alınmış 149 stabil KOAH hastası dahil edildi. Dahil edilen hastaların ilk değerlendirmesinde yaş, cinsiyet, boy ve kilo değerleri, sigara kullanım durumları ve tüketim miktarı, son bir yıl içerisinde acil servise başvuru ve hastane yatış sayıları, spirometri testlerine göre KOAH evreleri, ek hastalıkları, ev tipi noninvaziv mekanik ventilasyon (NIMV), uzun süreli oksijen tedavisi (USOT) ve nebülizatör gibi yardımcı solunum cihaz kullanımları sorgulandı. Hastalara body pletismografi ve karbonmonoksit difüzyon testi (TLCO) yapıldı.Tüm hastalardan arteryel kan gazı alındı. Tüm hastalara Altı Dakika Yürüme Testi (6DYT), St. George Solunum Hastalıkları anketi (SGRQ), SF36 anketi, MRC dispne skalası ve hastane anksiyete ve depresyon skalası (HADS) uygulandı. Hastalar, TLC değeri %120 ve üstü grup hiperinflasyonu mevcut (çalışma grubu), %120 altı grup ise hiperinflasyonu olmayan grup (kontrol grubu) olarak değerlendirildi. Tüm parametreler iki grup arasında karşılaştırıldı. Bulgular: Çalışma grubunda 51, kontrol grubunda ise 98 hasta bulunan çalışmada; gruplar yaş, cinsiyet, beden kitle indeksi açısından benzer özellik göstermekteydi (p>0,05).
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction: Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD) is one of the leading causes of morbidity and mortality worldwide, with an increasing economic and social burden. Despite pharmacological treatment, symptoms may persist in patients, leading to functional losses and a decline in quality of life. To comprehensively evaluate and improve the management of patients diagnosed with COPD, it is essential not only to consider the severity of airway obstruction but also to understand other factors affecting symptoms and quality of life and to develop treatment plans accordingly. In this context, understanding the term hyperinflation is crucial for accurate diagnosis, comprehension of clinical outcomes, and the revision of treatment plans. Our study aims to elucidate the presence of hyperinflation in patients with COPD and its impact on patients' perception of dyspnea, exercise capacity, psychological symptoms, quality of life, use of assistive devices, arterial blood gas values, emergency department visits, and hospital admissions. Materials and Methods: This study included 149 stable COPD patients who underwent preliminary evaluation for a pulmonary rehabilitation program. During the initial evaluation, patients' age, gender, height, weight, smoking status and consumption levels, the number of emergency department visits and hospitalizations in the past year, COPD stages based on spirometry tests, comorbidities, and use of assistive respiratory devices such as home-based noninvasive mechanical ventilation (NIMV), long-term oxygen therapy (LTOT), and nebulizers were assessed. All patients underwent body plethysmography and carbon monoxide diffusion testing (TLCO). Arterial blood gas samples were collected from all patients. Additionally, the Six-Minute Walk Test (6MWT), St. George's Respiratory Questionnaire (SGRQ), SF-36 questionnaire, MRC dyspnea scale, and Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale (HADS) were administered to all patients. Patients were categorized into two groups based on their Total Lung Capacity (TLC) values: those with hyperinflation (TLC ≥ 120%, study group) and those without hyperinflation (TLC < 120%, control group). All parameters were compared between the two groups. Results: In the study, which included 51 patients in the study group and 98 patients in the control group, the groups were similar in terms of age, gender, and body mass index (p > 0.05). The number of patients with stage 4 COPD and those receiving NIMV treatment was significantly higher in the study group (p < 0.001, p = 0.039). In the study group, PaO₂ and SatO₂ levels were significantly lower (p = 0.017, p = 0.014, respectively), while PaCO₂ levels were significantly higher (p = 0.042). The six-minute walking distance in the study group was significantly shorter (p < 0.001), and the increase in dyspnea sensation after the test was significantly greater (p < 0.001). It was observed that patients in the study group had significantly higher dyspnea perception, anxiety, and depression scores (p < 0.001, p = 0.015, p < 0.001, respectively). When comparing the SGRQ results, it was found that symptom, activity, impact, and total scores were all worse in the study group (p = 0.038, p < 0.001, p = 0.003, p = 0.001, respectively). Similarly, all parameters of the SF-36 questionnaire were found to be significantly worse in the study group (p < 0.05). Conclusion: Pulmonary hyperinflation negatively affects dyspnea perception, exercise capacity, clinical status, psychological symptoms, and quality of life in patients with COPD. Therefore, recognizing and treating hyperinflation is critically important for the management and treatment of the disease.