Hemşirelikte bakım davranışlarının 7E modeline göre öğretilmesinin bilgi düzeyi, kalıcı öğrenme, motivasyon ve eleştirel düşünme becerilerine etkisi: Randomize kontrollü çalışma
The effect of teaching care behaviors based on the 7E learning model on the course success, learning permanence, critical thinking skills and motivation levels of nursing students: A randomized controlled study
  1. Tez No: 939833
  2. Yazar: SEMA ATEŞ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. GÜLÇİN AVŞAR
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Care behaviors, critical thinking, nursing education, 7E learning model, motivation
  7. Yıl: 2025
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Atatürk Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Esasları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 121
Özet
Amaç: Bu araştırmanın amacı, hemşirelikte bakım davranışlarının 7E modeline göre öğretilmesinin bilgi düzeyi, kalıcı öğrenme, motivasyon ve eleştirel düşünme becerilerine etkilerini incelemektir. Materyal ve Metot: Araştırmanın evrenini, bir devlet üniversitesinin hemşirelik bölümünde 2024–2025 eğitim-öğretim yılı güz döneminde öğrenim gören ikinci sınıf öğrencilerden,“Bakım Davranışlarının Geliştirilmesi”dersini seçmeli ders olarak alan öğrenciler (N=72) oluşturdu. Araştırmanın örneklemini ise, belirlenen dahil edilme kriterlerini karşılayan ve gönüllü olarak araştırmaya katılmayı kabul eden (n=71) öğrenciler oluşturdu. Araştırmada evrenin tamamına ulaşılması hedeflendi. Öğrenciler, kurum tarafından basit randomizasyon yöntemiyle A ve B şubesine (girişim ve kontrol gruplarına) atandı. Veriler;“Tanımlayıcı Bilgi Formu”,“Öğretim Materyaline İlişkin Motivasyon Anketi”,“California Eleştirel Düşünme Eğilim Ölçeği”ve“Bakım Davranışları Bilgi Testi”ile toplandı. Kontrol grubunda geleneksel sunuş ve soru-cevap yöntemi, girişim grubunda ise 7E öğrenme modeli kullanılarak bakım davranışlarına yönelik eğitim gerçekleştirildi. Ön uygulama, ikinci uygulama ve izlem uygulaması olmak üzere üç zamanlı veri toplandı. Verilerin analizinde, Ki-Kare, bağımlı ve bağımsız gruplar için t-Testi ile ANOVA kullanıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The aim of this study was to examine the effects of teaching nursing care behaviors based on the 7E model on knowledge level, learning retention, motivation, and critical thinking skills. Material and Method: The population of the study consisted of second-year nursing students enrolled in the“Development of Caring Behaviors”elective course during the 2024–2025 academic year at a public university (N=72). The sample included students who met the inclusion criteria and voluntarily agreed to participate in the study (n=71). The study aimed to reach the entire population. The students were assigned to branch A or B (intervention and control groups) using a simple randomization method by the institution. Data were collected using the“Descriptive Information Form,”“Instructional Materials Motivation Survey,”“California Critical Thinking Disposition Inventory,”and the“Caring Behaviors Knowledge Test.”In the control group, traditional lecture and question-answer methods were used, while in the intervention group, training on caring behaviors was delivered using the 7E learning model. Data were collected at three time points: pre-test, post-test, and follow-up. The data were analyzed using Chi-square test, paired and independent samples t-tests, and ANOVA. Results: In the analysis of the Care Behaviors Knowledge Test, no significant difference was found between the intervention and control groups in the pre-test (p > 0.05), whereas in the post-test, the mean score of the intervention group was significantly higher than that of the control group (p < 0.05). However, this difference was not maintained in the follow-up test. Regarding the results of the Instructional Materials Motivation Survey, no significant difference was observed between the groups in the pre-test (p > 0.05), while in the post-test, the motivation level of the intervention group was found to be significantly higher than that of the control group (p < 0.05). In terms of the California Critical Thinking Disposition Inventory, significant differences were found between the groups in both the pre-test and the post-test (p < 0.05); notably, the scores of the intervention group increased in the post-test, whereas the scores of the control group decreased. Conclusion: The findings of this study demonstrated that the 7E learning model effectively enhanced nursing students' knowledge of caring behaviors in the short term, increased their motivation levels, and improved their critical thinking skills. However, it was concluded that the 7E learning model had no effect on learning retention.