Kocaeli ÖNEM projesi kapsamında yer alan mentorların (hami) psikososyal özellikleri ile yaşam doyumları arasındaki ilişki
The relationship between psychosocial characteristics and life satisfaction of mentors in the Kocaeli ÖNEM project
- Tez No: 940194
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ASLIHAN ÖZLEM POLAT
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Psikiyatri, Psychiatry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: ÖNEM Project, Life Satisfaction, Mentorship, Psychosocial Characteristics of Mentors
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Kocaeli Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Ruh Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 96
Özet
Giriş̧ ve Amaç̧: ÖNEM Projesi, dezavantajlı çocukların topluma entegrasyonunu desteklemeyi amaçlayan, eğitim, psikoloji ve sosyal hizmet alanlarını kapsayan çok yönlü bir sosyal sorumluluk projesidir. Proje kapsamında, risk altındaki çocuklara yönelik psikososyal destek mekanizmaları oluşturulmuş, rehberlik programları ile çocukların bireysel ve toplumsal gelişimlerine katkı sağlanmıştır. Bu süreçte, çocuklara rehberlik eden mentorların kişilik özellikleri, bağlanma biçimleri ve yaşam amaçlarının, mentorluk deneyimlerinin onların yaşam doyumları üzerindeki etkisini anlamak, nasıl bir ilişki içinde olduğunu incelemeyi amaçlamaktadır. Yöntem: Kocaeli ÖNEM (Özel Nedenlerin Engelleriyle Mücadele) Projesi Ekim 2020- Haziran 2023 tarihleri arasında proje yürütücü kurumunda veya proje paydaş kurumlarında çalışan ve bu projede mentor(hami) olarak bulunan gönüllü katılımcılar çalışmaya dahil edilmiştir. Katılımcılara Yaşam Doyumu Ölçeği, Yaşam Amaçları Ölçeği, On-Maddeli Kişilik Özellikleri Ölçeği ve Üç Boyutlu Bağlanma Stilleri Ölçeği olarak dört farklı ölçek ve Kişisel Bilgi Formu verilmiştir. Bu ölçekler aracılığıyla, ulaşılan 288 katılımcının kişisel ve psikososyal özellikleri, yaşam doyumları ve birbirleri ile ilişkileri değerlendirilmiştir. Bulgular: Katılımcıların Yaşam Doyumu Ölçeği toplam puan ortalamaları 16.57 ±3,69 olarak bulunmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction and Aim: The ÖNEM Project is a multidimensional social responsibility initiative that aims to support the social integration of disadvantaged children, encompassing the fields of education, psychology, and social work. Within the scope of the project, psychosocial support mechanisms have been established for at-risk children, and guidance programs have been implemented to contribute to their individual and social development. This study aims to examine the relationship between the personality traits, attachment styles, and life goals of mentors guiding these children and their life satisfaction, as well as to understand how their mentoring experiences influence their overall well-being. Method: The study included voluntary participants who worked as mentors (hâmî) in the Kocaeli ÖNEM (Struggle Against the Barriers of Special Causes) Project between October 2020 and June 2023 at the project's coordinating institution or its partner organizations. Participants were administered four different scales: the Satisfaction with Life Scale, the Life Goals Scale, the Ten-Item Personality Inventory, and the Three-Dimensional Attachment Styles Scale, along with a Personal Information Form. Through these instruments, the personal and psychosocial characteristics, life satisfaction levels, and interrelationships of 288 participants were assessed Results: The participants' mean total score on the Satisfaction with Life Scale was found to be 16.57 ± 3.69. Several factors were significantly associated with life satisfaction scores, including marital status (p = .025), income level (p=.001), voluntary participation in mentoring (p = .008), subdimensions of life goals such as self-awareness, personal development, and social responsibility (p = .033), higher levels of personality traits such as extraversion, emotional stability, and conscientiousness (p = .033), satisfaction with the mentoring experience (p= .001), willingness to mentor again (p=.001), recommending mentoring to others (p=.001), and having a secure attachment style (p = .020). Additionally, the predominance of an anxious-ambivalent attachment style was negatively associated with life satisfaction scores (p = .006). Conclusion: This study sheds light on the relationship between the personality traits, attachment styles, and life goals of mentors participating in the Kocaeli ÖNEM Project and their life satisfaction. The findings contribute to understanding how the mentoring experience affects mentors on both a personal and professional level. The results may help identify key factors to consider in mentor selection processes and inform the development of strategies to enhance mentor motivation. In this regard, strengthening mentorship programs and establishing support structures to enhance the psychosocial well-being of mentors can be seen as crucial steps toward ensuring the sustainability of such initiatives.