CD20 eksikliği ve taşıyıcılık oranı: Bir köy taraması
CD20 deficiency and carriage rate: A village screening study
- Tez No: 941497
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. İSMAİL REİSLİ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: CD20 molecule deficiency, health screening, immunodeficiency, flow cytometry
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Necmettin Erbakan Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 86
Özet
CD20 eksikliği, tekrarlayan solunum yolu enfeksiyonlarının ön planda olduğu, otozomal çekinik geçen bir primer immün yetmezlik (PİY) hastalığıdır. Literatürde tanımlanmış tek CD20 eksikliği olgusu halen kliniğimizde subkutan immünoglobulin tedavisi ile izlenmektedir. Hastamızın ebeveynleri taşıyıcı ve akraba olmaları nedeniyle ikamet ettiği Karaman ili, Merkez ilçesi Çukurbağ köyünde bir köy taraması yapılması planlandı. Gerekli hazırlıklar ve araştırma izinleri tamamlandıktan sonra köyde yaşayan bireylere PİY hastalıkları için uyarıcı işaretlere yönelik 18 sorudan oluşan bir anket doldurularak toplam 145 bireyden kan örnekleri alındı. Köy taramasına katılan bireylerin %46,9'u kadın, %53,1'i erkekti. Katılımcıların %30,3'ü çocuk, %69,7'si ise yetişkindi. Çocuk grubunun yaş ortalaması 9,6±3,8 yıl, yetişkin grubunun ise 47,6±17,7 yıldı. Hasta bireyin akrabaları taramaya katılanların %39,3'ünü, akraba olmayanlar ise %60,7'sini oluşturmuştur.
Özet (Çeviri)
CD20 deficiency is an autosomal recessive primary immunodeficiency (PID) characterized by recurrent respiratory tract infections. The only case of CD20 deficiency described in the literature is currently being followed in our clinic with subcutaneous immunoglobulin therapy. Since the patient's parents are carriers and consanguineous, a village-wide screening was planned in Çukurbağ, located in the central district of Karaman province, where the family resides. After obtaining the necessary approvals and completing preparations, 145 individuals from the village were surveyed using an 18-item questionnaire assessing warning signs for PID, and blood samples were collected. Among the participants, 46.9% were female, and 53.1% were male. Children constituted 30.3% of the sample, while 69.7% were adults. The mean age of children was 9.6 ± 3.8 years, and the mean age of adults was 47.6 ± 17.7 years. Relatives of the affected individual comprised 39.3% of the participants, while non-relatives accounted for 60.7%. The PID-related scores were significantly higher in the child group compared to adults.Flow cytometry analysis was performed on the collected blood samples. While no additional patients were identified, 9.65% (14 individuals) were found to be carriers, all of whom were relatives of the affected individual. Flow cytometry results showed that although the CD19 and CD20 surface marker ratios in carriers were similar to those of healthy controls, the mean fluorescence intensity (MFI) values of CD20 were approximately 50% lower than those observed in healthy individuals. This reduction in MFI was statistically significant as a diagnostic marker for identifying carriers. These findings suggest that utilizing CD20 MFI values, rather than CD20 ratios, offers a simple, practical, and cost-effective approach for carrier detection in cases of CD20 deficiency. Following the screening, genetic testing of carrier individuals will enable the provision of genetic counseling to families.