Transvajinal tape ameliyatı olan hastalara ameliyat öncesi ve sonrası yapılan transperineal ultrasonografideki anatomik parametreler ve bu parametrelerin nüksüriner inkontinans ile ilişkisinin değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of anatomical parameters in transvaginal tape surgery using transperineal ultrasonography before and after surgery and their relationship with recurrent urinary incontinence
- Tez No: 942755
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. FATMA KETENCİ GENCER
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum, Obstetrics and Gynecology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Stress Urinary Incontinence (SUI), Transvaginal Tape (TVT), Transperineal Ultrasonography (TPUS), Urethrovesical Angle, Recurrent Urinary Incontinence, Pelvic Floor Anatomy
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Gaziosmanpaşa Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 99
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmanın amacı, stres tip üriner inkontinans (SÜİ) nedeniyle Transvajinal Tape (TVT) ameliyatı geçiren hastalarda, ameliyat öncesi ve sonrası transperineal ultrasonografi (TPUS) ile pelvik taban anatomisinin değerlendirilmesidir. Özellikle posterior üretrovezikal açı, mesane boynu mobilitesi, sistosel derecesi ve üretral rotasyon derecesi gibi anatomik parametrelerin cerrahi öncesi ve sonrası değişimlerini karşılaştırmak ve bu değişimlerin postoperatif nüks üriner inkontinans ile ilişkisini ortaya koymaktır. Çalışmanın ikincil amacı ise TPUS'un, pelvik taban-inkontinans cerrahileri sonrası güvenilir, non-invaziv, tekrarlanabilir bir tanı aracı olarak rutinde kullanılmasının değerlendirilmesidir. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmaya, Eylül 2024-Nisan 2025 tarihleri arasında Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi Gaziosmanpaşa Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Kadın Hastalıkları ve Doğum Kliniği'nde stres tip inkontinans nedeniyle TVT ameliyatı yapılan, 35-65 yaş aralığında, 18 yaş üstü, gebe olmayan, vücut kitle indeksi 40'ın altında olan, daha önce herhangi bir üriner inkontinans ameliyatı geçirmemiş olan, herhangi bir bağ dokusu hastalığı bulunmayan ve son 1 yılda stres tip üriner inkontinans nedenli medikal tedavi almamış olan toplam 35 kadın hasta dahil edildi. Hastalara preoperatif dönemde fizik muayene ve TPUS yapıldı, detaylı anamnezleri alındı ve laboratuar testleri ile üriner enfeksiyon varlığı dışlandı. Hastalar ameliyat sonrası dönemde ise TPUS ve ICIQ-UI SF anketi ile semptomları ve yaşam kaliteleri değerlendirildi. Çalışma retrospektif ve tek merkezli olarak yürütüldü. Tüm hastalara TVT ameliyatı klasik retropubik yaklaşımla uygulandı. Ultrasonografik ölçümler Mindray Resona R9 cihazı ile, curved array 3D prob kullanılarak ameliyat öncesinde ve postoperatif 2. ayda yapıldı. TPUS ile üretrovezikal açı, mesane boynu mobilitesi, üretral rotasyon ve sistosel varlığı hem istirahatte hem de Valsalva manevrası sırasında ölçüldü.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: The aim of this study is to evaluate pelvic floor anatomy using transperineal ultrasonography (TPUS) before and after transvaginal tape (TVT) surgery in patients with stress urinary incontinence (SUI). Specifically, the study focuses on comparing preoperative and postoperative changes in anatomical parameters such as the posterior urethrovesical angle, bladder neck mobility, degree of cystocele, and urethral rotation, and investigating the association of these changes with postoperative recurrent urinary incontinence. A secondary objective is to assess the potential use of TPUS as a reliable, non-invasive, and repeatable diagnostic tool in routine follow-up after pelvic floor incontinence surgeries. Materials and Methods: A total of 35 female patients who underwent TVT surgery for stress urinary incontinence between September 2024 and March 2025 at the University of Health Sciences Gaziosmanpaşa Training and Research Hospital, Department of Obstetrics and Gynecology, were included in this retrospective single-center study. Inclusion criteria were: aged between 35–65 years, over 18 years of age, non-pregnant, BMI < 40 kg/m², no previous urinary incontinence surgery, no connective tissue disorders, and no medical treatment for SUI within the last year. Preoperative physical examination and TPUS were performed, detailed medical histories were taken, and urinary infections were ruled out via laboratory tests. Postoperatively, patients were evaluated with TPUS and the ICIQ-UI SF questionnaire to assess symptoms and quality of life. All patients underwent TVT surgery via the classical retropubic approach. Ultrasonographic measurements were performed using the Mindray Resona R9 device with a curved array 3D probe both preoperatively and at the 2-month postoperative mark. Urethrovesical angle, bladder neck mobility, urethral rotation, and cystocele presence were measured during rest and the Valsalva maneuver. Statistical analysis was conducted using SPSS 24.0 with non-parametric tests, and a p-value < 0.05 was considered statistically significant. Results: The median age of the 35 patients included was 45.0 (42.0–49.0) years, and the median BMI was 28.0 (25.3–31.9) kg/m². Regarding delivery history, 54.3% had exclusively vaginal births, 17.1% cesarean deliveries, and 28.6% had both. Preoperative median values were: urethrovesical angle 122.0°, bladder neck mobility 18.0 mm, urethral rotation 52.0°, and cystocele measurement -2.0 mm. Postoperative measurements showed median (25th–75th percentile) urethrovesical angle of 100.0° (90.0–110.0), bladder neck mobility 13.0 (9.0–15.5) mm, urethral rotation 41.0° (35.0– 54.0), and cystocele -13.0 (-20.0 to -8.0) mm, with no patients showing cystocele. The median ICIQ-UI SF score was 1.0 (0.0–6.5). All postoperative measurements decreased significantly (p < 0.001). In the postoperative period, urinary incontinence was detected in 10 patients (28.6%): 7 had urge incontinence (20.0%), and 3 had stress incontinence (8.6%); mixed incontinence was not observed. Postoperative comparisons revealed significant reductions in urethrovesical angle (p < 0.001), bladder neck mobility (p < 0.001), cystocele (p < 0.001), and incontinence rate (p < 0.001). When postoperative anatomical parameters and questionnaire scores were compared between patients with and without incontinence, those with incontinence had significantly higher urethral rotation (p = 0.02) and ICIQ-UI SF scores (p < 0.001). In patients whose incontinence resolved, all postoperative anatomical parameters— urethrovesical angle (p = 0.001), bladder neck mobility (p = 0.001), urethral rotation (p = 0.008), and cystocele (p < 0.001)—were significantly lower than preoperative values. When preoperative measurements of patients with and without postoperative stress incontinence were compared, no statistically significant differences were observed. However, when postoperative anatomical parameters and survey results of patients with persistent stress incontinence were compared to those whose incontinence resolved, the group with persistent incontinence had significantly higher urethrovesical angle (p = 0.02), urethral rotation (p = 0.03), and cystocele values (p = 0.04). In the cured group, all postoperative values were significantly lower than preoperative ones for urethrovesical angle (p < 0.001), bladder neck mobility (p < 0.001), urethral rotation (p = 0.02), and cystocele (p < 0.001). Patients with persistent incontinence had significantly higher values for urethrovesical angle (>110°) and urethral rotation (>60°) compared to those whose incontinence resolved (p = 0.02 and p < 0.001, respectively). Notably, the average age of patients with persistent stress incontinence was significantly lower (p = 0.001). Conclusion: The findings of this study indicate that transperineal ultrasonography (TPUS) is a reliable, non-invasive, and repeatable method for monitoring anatomical changes and evaluating surgical outcomes in the postoperative period following TVT surgery. In particular, elevated values of urethrovesical angle and urethral rotation appear to be associated with recurrent urinary incontinence. These parameters may aid in early identification and closer follow-up of high-risk patients. TPUS, when combined with objective patient feedback tools such as the ICIQ-UI SF, offers a more comprehensive follow-up approach. However, the generalizability of the results is limited by the single-center nature of the study, small sample size, and short follow-up duration. Future prospective, multicenter studies with longer follow-up periods are needed. Additionally, comparative evaluations of different surgical techniques and mesh materials using TPUS could further enrich the literature. In conclusion, TPUS has demonstrated high potential for clinical use in all stages from preoperative risk assessment to postoperative evaluation and may significantly contribute to personalized patient management and follow-up.