Lamina propriaya invaziv (pT1) mesane yerleşimli ürotelyal karsinomlarda tümör tomurcuklanmasının prognostik parametrelerle ilişkisi
The association of tumor budding with prognostic parameters in lamina propria invasive (pT1) urothelial carcinomas of the bladder
- Tez No: 944668
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. MEHMET ZENGİN
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Patoloji, Pathology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Urothelial carcinoma, tumor budding, stage, prognostic factors
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Ankara Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Tıbbi Patoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 88
Özet
Amaç: Mesane kanseri dünya genelinde görülen en sık 9. kanserdir. Mesane kanserinin en sık görülen türü, yüksek gelirli ülkelerdeki tüm mesane kanserlerinin %90'ından fazlasını oluşturan ürotelyal karsinomdur. Dünya genelinde kansere bağlı ölümlerde 13. sıradadır. Tanı anında ürotelyal karsinomların büyük çoğunluğu kasa invaziv değildir. Kasa invaziv tümörler için radikal sistektomi uygulanırken, kasa invaziv olmayan tümörler için aktif izlem ve Bacille Calmette Guerin (BCG) tedavisi uygulanmaktadır. Kasa invaziv olmayan tümörlerde progresyonu ve agresif klinik seyri belirlemek için histopatolojik, moleküler ve immünhistokimyasal belirteçler çalışılmaktadır. Tümör tomurcuklanması, tümörün invaziv yüzünde beş hücreden az veya tek tek dağılan tümör hücre gruplarının bulunması olarak tanımlanmaktadır. Son yıllarda tümör tomurcuklanmasının özellikle kolorektal kanserde bağımsız bir prognostik faktör olduğu belirtilmiştir. Mesane yerleşimli pT1 ürotelyal karsinom tanısı almış olgular ile yaptığımız çalışmada tümör tomurcuklanmasının histopatolojik olarak değerlendirilmesi, prognostik ve prediktif parametrelerle ilişkisinin saptanması ve literatürdeki verilerle karşılaştırılması amaçlanmıştır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Ocak 2013 ve Ocak 2024 tarihleri arasında Sağlık Bakanlığı Sağlık Bilimleri Ankara Sağlık Uygulama ve Araştırma Merkezi Tıbbi Patoloji Bölümü'nde incelenmiş olan, mesane transüretral rezeksiyon materyallerinden lamina propriaya invaziv (pT1) ürotelyal karsinom tanısı almış olan 117 vaka çalışmaya dahil edildi. Olgular hematoksilen&eozin (H&E) boyalı kesitlerde ve x20'lik büyütme alanında değerlendirildi. Tümör tomurcuklanması için en yoğun olan alanlar seçildi. Mikroskopun büyütme alanına uygun tümör tomurcuklanması normalizasyon faktörü olan 1.210'a bölündü. ≤ 9 olan vakalar tümör tomurcuklanması düşük, ≥10 olan olgular tümör tomurcuklanması yüksek olarak kabul edildi. Tümör tomurcuklanması histopatolojik olarak değerlendirildi ve diğer prognostik ve prediktif faktörlerle ilişkisi saptandı. Bulgular: Çalışmaya dahil edilen 117 olgunun %77,7'sinde tümör tomurcuklanması düşük, %22,3'ünde tümör tomurcuklanması yüksek olarak saptandı. 117 hastanın %87,2'si erkek %12,8'i kadındı. Olguların yaş dağılımı 35-91 arası olup ortalama yaş 67 idi. Hastaların %36,8'inde tümör unifokal, %63,2'sinde multifokaldi. Hastaların %38,5'inde tümör düşük, %61,5'inde tümör yüksek dereceliydi. Düşük dereceli tümörü olan olgularda tümör tomurcuklanması saptanmadı. Tomurcuklanma düşük (9≤) ve yüksek (10≥) olmasına göre yaş değerleri karşılaştırıldığında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı farklılık bulunamamıştır (p=0.052). Tümör tomurcuklanmasının düşük ve yüksek olmasına göre boyut değerleri karşılaştırıldığında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı farklılık bulunmuştur (p=0.001). Tümör tomurcuklanması düşük olan grup ile yüksek olan grup, karsinoma in-situ, lenfovasküler invazyon ve tümörün kasa invazyon yapması bakımından karşılaştırıldığında istatistiksel olarak anlamlı farklılık bulunmuştur (sırasıyla p=0,003, p=0,034, p=0,042).
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: Bladder cancer is the 9th most common cancer worldwide. The most prevalent type of bladder cancer is urothelial carcinoma, which accounts for more than 90% of all bladder cancers in high-income countries. Globally, it ranks 13th among cancer-related deaths. At the time of diagnosis, the vast majority of urothelial carcinomas are non–muscle-invasive. While radical cystectomy is the standard treatment for muscle-invasive tumors, active surveillance and Bacille Calmette Guerin (BCG) therapy are commonly employed for non–muscle-invasive tumors. In cases of non–muscle-invasive tumors, histopathological, molecular, and immunohistochemical markers are being studied to predict progression and aggressive clinical behavior. Tumor budding is defined as the presence of isolated single tumor cells or small clusters of fewer than five cells at the invasive front of the tumor. In recent years, tumor budding has been reported as an independent prognostic factor, particularly in colorectal cancer. In our study involving 117 cases diagnosed with pT1 urothelial carcinoma of the bladder, we aimed to evaluate tumor budding histopathologically, determine its association with prognostic and predictive parameters, and compare our findings with the existing literature. Materials and Methods: Between January 2013 and January 2024, a total of 117 cases diagnosed with lamina propria-invasive (pT1) urothelial carcinoma in transurethral resection specimens of the bladder were included in this study. These cases were reviewed at the Department of Medical Pathology, Ministry of Health Ankara Health Sciences University Training and Research Center. Hematoxylin and eosin-stained sections were evaluated under ×20 magnification. Areas with the highest density of tumor budding were selected. The number of tumor buds per field was normalized by dividing by 1.210, the normalization factor corresponding to the microscopic field area. Cases with ≤9 tumor buds were classified as low tumor budding, and those with ≥ 10 buds were classified as high tumor budding. Tumor budding was assessed histopathologically, and its association with other prognostic and predictive factors was investigated. Results: Tumor budding was identified as low in 77.7% and high in 22.3% of the 117 cases included in the study. Of the 117 patients, 87.2% were male and 12.8% were female. The age distribution of the cases ranged from 35 to 91 years, with a mean age of 67 years. In 36.8% of the patients, the tumor was unifocal, whereas it was multifocal in 63.2%. Low-grade tumors were observed in 38.5% of the patients, while 61.5% had high-grade tumors. No tumor budding was observed in cases with low-grade tumors. When age values were compared between the low budding group (≤9 buds) and the high budding group (≥10 buds), no statistically significant difference was found (p = 0.052). However, when tumor size was compared between the low and high budding groups a statistically significant difference was observed (p = 0.001). When the low and high tumor budding groups were compared in terms of the presence of carcinoma in situ, lymphovascular invasion, and muscularis propria invasion, statistically significant differences were found (p = 0.003, p = 0.034, and p = 0.042, respectively). Additionally, when tumor budding status (low vs. high) was compared in terms of tumor focality and tumor grade, statistically significant differences were noted (p = 0.01 and p < 0.001, respectively). Due to the limited number of cases, differentiation patterns and histological subtypes could not be adequately assessed in relation to tumor budding. Conclusion: Our findings suggest that tumor budding may serve as a useful histopathological marker for predicting aggressive clinical behavior and disease progression in patients with stage pT1 urothelial carcinoma of the bladder. However, due to the limited number of cases in our cohort, further studies with larger series are warranted.