Posterior malleol kırıklarının ayak bileği stabilitesindeki etkisinin sonlu elemanlar modellemesi ile incelenmesi
Finite element analysis of the effect of posterior malleolar fractures on ankle joint stability
- Tez No: 944917
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. CELAL BOZKURT
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Ortopedi ve Travmatoloji, Orthopedics and Traumatology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Posterior malleolus, ankle stability, finite element modeling, AITFL, syndesmosis
- Yıl: 2025
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Gaziosmanpaşa Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Ortopedi ve Travmatoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 96
Özet
ÖZET POSTERİOR MALLEOL KIRIKLARININ AYAK BİLEĞİ STABİLİTESİNDEKİ ETKİSİNİN SONLU ELEMANLAR MODELLEMESİ İLE İNCELENMESİ Amaç: Posterior malleol kırıklarının ayak bileği stabilitesindeki rolü günümüzde tam olarak aydınlatılamamıştır. Konservatif veya cerrahi tedavi açısından da literatürde fikir birliği sağlanamamıştır. Bizim amacımız ayak bileği kırıklarında Sonlu Elemanlar Modellemesi (SEM) ile posterior malleol kırıklarının ayak bileği stabilizasyonuna etkisinin ortaya konulması ve tedavi planının doğru bir şekilde uygulanmasını sağlamaktır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Yaptığımız sonlu elemanlar çalışmasında ilk olarak sağlam bir ayak bileği modeli oluşturuldu. Ardından posterior malleol bölgesinde yüzey alanı olarak distal tibia yüzeyinin %10, %25, %35 ve %45'ini içeren kırık modelleri oluşturuldu. En son olarak lateral malleol sindesmoz seviyesinde kırık ve anterior inferior tibiofibular ligament yapışma bölgesinde avülsiyon kırığı (Tillaux Chaput kırığı) oluşturuldu. Sırasıyla sağlam ayak bileği, izole posterior malleol kırığı, posterior malleol kırığı + TillauxChaput kırığı, posterior malleol kırığı + lateral malleol kırığı, posterior malleol kırığı + Tillaux Chaput kırığı + lateral malleol kırığı içeren modeller oluşturuldu. Posterior malleol kırığı içeren tüm kombinasyonlarda posterior malleol kırığı eklem yüzeyindeki kırık artan oranlarda modellere sırayla eklendi. Toplamda sağlam model ve farklı kombinasyonlarda 16 model olmak üzere 17 ayrı model oluşturuldu. Her bir modele önce ayak bileği nötral pozisyonda aksiyel yüklenme uygulandı. Ardından bütün modellere aksiyel yüklenme supinasyon-dış rotasyon (SDR) momenti eklenerek uygulandı. Bütün yüklenmeler sonrasında ortaya çıkan Von Mises stres dağılımları incelendi. Bulgular: Verilerin normal dağılımı Shapiro-Wilk Testi ve Varyans Homojenliği Levene Testi ile değerlendirildi. Anlamlılık düzeyi p < 0.05 olarak kabul edilmiştir. Non- parametrik test olarak Kruskal-Wallis testi, Wilcoxon Signed-Rank ve Spearman's Rank Correlation testi kullanıldı. xii Toplam 17 model üzerinde yapılan sonlu eleman analizlerinde, posterior malleol kırığının eklem yüzeyinde %10'luk alanı kapsadığı durumdan itibaren, • Nötral aksiyel yüklemede, %10'luk izole posterior malleol kırığında tibiotalar eklem yüzeyindeki stres dağılımı, sağlam modele benzer düzeydeydi.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT Objective: The role of posterior malleolar fractures in ankle joint stability has not yet been fully clarified. There is also no consensus in the literature regarding whether these fractures should be treated conservatively or surgically. The aim of this study was to evaluate the impact of posterior malleolar fractures on ankle stability using Finite Element Modeling (FEM), in order to guide accurate treatment planning. Materials and Methods: First, a healthy ankle model was created. Then, fracture models involving 10%, 25%, 35%, and 45% of the distal tibial articular surface in the posterior malleolar region were developed. Additional fracture scenarios included: a lateral malleolar fracture at the syndesmosis level, and an avulsion fracture at the anterior inferior tibiofibular ligament (AITFL) attachment site (Tillaux-Chaput fracture). A total of 17 models were constructed, including: Intact ankle Isolated posterior malleolar fracture Posterior malleolar fracture + Tillaux-Chaput fracture Posterior malleolar fracture + lateral malleolar fracture Posterior malleolar fracture + Tillaux-Chaput + lateral malleolar fractures In all posterior malleolar combinations, fractures of increasing size were sequentially added. Each model was subjected to axial loading in the neutral ankle position, followed by axial loading with a supination-external rotation (SER) moment. Resulting Von Mises stress distributions were analyzed. Results: Normality was assessed using the Shapiro-Wilk test and variance homogeneity with Levene's test. A significance level of p < 0.05 was accepted. Non-parametric tests including Kruskal-Wallis, Wilcoxon Signed-Rank, and Spearman's Rank Correlation were used. In the finite element analysis of all 17 models: In neutral axial loading, an isolated posterior malleolar fracture involving 10% of the articular surface showed stress distribution similar to the intact model. However, with rotational loading: Stress concentration was observed on the posterior surface of the medial malleolus Significant stress increase occurred on the AITFL (p < 0.05) Asymmetric load accumulation was seen in the posterolateral tibiotalar joint surface Significant stress increases were detected in the middle and distal one-third of the syndesmosis (p < 0.05) When fracture size exceeded 25%, stress levels increased under both neutral and rotational loading. Rotational loading caused statistically significant stress increases in ligaments and joint structures compared to neutral loading in all fracture models, including those with only 10% surface involvement (p < 0.05). In models with 45% involvement, normal contact stress distribution in the tibiotalar joint was completely disrupted, ligamentous load transfer increased, and the ankle stability mechanism was significantly impaired. Conclusion: Neutral loading caused statistically significant stress increases in all anatomical structures except the tibial articular surface. In fractures exceeding 35%, stress levels on the tibial surface increased 2–3 times compared to baseline. Rotational loading led to significant stress increases across all regions of the ankle complex, regardless of fracture size. The presence of a posterior malleolar fracture markedly affected stress distribution on key structures such as the medial malleolus, AITFL, syndesmosis, and tibial articular surface.